Catalog Report

India : 65 Books

[001231] Aflalo, F.G. (ED). The Sportsman's Book for India. London: Horace Marshall & Son, 1904. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Original green cloth cover with leaping tiger, rifles on spine, dark lettering, 41 illustrations and 4 maps, errata slip, wear on top and bottom of spine, small corner bumps, stamp from New Delhi book store and former owner's name and address stamp on ffep, fold-out colored map, cracked hinge, light foxing back few pages and here and there inside, $175.00

[004515] Arnold, Sir Edward. The Song Celestial or Bhagavad-gita. Bombay, India: Jaico Publishing House, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good $2.00

[004506] Aurobindo, Sri. The Life Divine Book Two Part Two. Pondicherry, India: Sri Aurobindo Ashram Press, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. dj in mylar, clean and tight, light wear; dj in mylar $30.00

[001243] Banerjee, H. N. And Oursler, Will. Lives Unlimited . Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0385039123. Reincarnation East and West. stated first edition, light edge wear on jacket $20.00

[004491] Barkataki S.. Assam. New Delhi, India: National Book Trust, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. cracked hinge on title page, some chips to dj; light wear, no marks $18.00

[004501] Barkataki S.. tribes of Assam (India, the Land and people). New Delhi, India: National Book Trust, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. illustrated with b/w photos, some edgewear and rubbing to jacket $15.00

[001738] Bartlett, Norman. Land of the Lotus Eaters. London: The Adventurers Club, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. jacket has chips missing, wear, illustrated with photos $5.00

[004518] Beals, Alan R.. Gopalpur a South Indian Village. New York: Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . $3.00

[000814] Bhattacharya, Deben. Love Songs of Vidyapati. Trade Paperback. Good pictorial wraps, translated by Deben Bhattacharya & editied by W.G. Archer, edge wear, some spots on FEP, illustrations and text in good readable condition $5.00

[001227] Blaise, Clark and Mukherjee, Bharati. Days and Nights in Calcutta. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0385028954. mustard-yellow jacket with red, fuschia, green design, candid look at Indian life by husband and wife--Western and Indian, jacket flap crease has light wear $40.00

[004517] Boatwright, Howard. Indian Classical Music and the Western Listener. Bombay, India: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 16 pages $15.00

[001233] Bowles, Chester. A View from New Delhi Selected Speeches and Writings 1963-1969. New Delhi, India: Allied Publishers, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. Amb. Bowles was the American ambassador when I lived in Delhi. The Bowles' were the nicest and most thoughful representatives of America that one could imagine. They helped enrich our lives, the American teenagers of the Embassy School, by bringing us Indian classical music and dance recitals, opening the beautiful Embassy to us for our high school prom and much more, bumped corners on jacket, $45.00

[004507] Cormack, Margaret. The Hindu Woman. Bombay, India: Asia Publishing House, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. some edgewear on jacket; paper toning $10.00

[004493] Dasm Dr, O, J, . The Monsoons (India, the Land and people). New Delhi, India: National Book Trust, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. $15.00

[004496] Devendra, D. T. . Tanks and Rice. Colombo, Ceylon: M.D. Gunasena & Co., Ltd., 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. light wear; illustrated with b/w photos $30.00

[004510] Dube, S. C. . India's Changing Villages. Bombay, India: Allied Publishers, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. light wear; first Indian edition light wear $15.00

[001286] Eldredge, David and Moore, Clark K. (Ed.). India Yesterday and Today. New York: Bantam, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good price stamp on cover, one page has old tape, Comprehensive study of land of mysticism and beauty, turbulence and tradition, told by English and nationalist leaders $2.50

[002480] Eliot, Charles W.. Folk Lore and Fable Aesop, Grimm , Andersen . P. F. Collier & Sons, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. The Harvard Classics, . Green boards with gilt title and decorations; embossed owner stamp on title page; some vey light shelf wear $7.00

[004514] Fischer, Louis. the Life of Mahatma Gandhi. Collier Books, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good $5.00

[004417] Gee, E. P.. The Wild Life of India Foreword By Jawaharlal Nehru. London: Collins, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. dustjacket has tear, some edgewear, and a piece of tape; 192 pages; b/w photos; very clean text and tight binding $10.00

[004061] Godden, Jon & Rumer. Two Under the Indian Sun. Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. stamp from former owner; some edgewear on jacket; memoirs from a childhood in India and what is now Pakistan $3.00

[001229] Jung, Sher. Tryst with Tigers. London: Robert Hale, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. jacket is orange and black with tiger, by C.W. Bacon, illustrated with photos, hunting tigers in India, light shelf wear on jacket $60.00

[002661] Kipling, Rudyard. Under the Deodars; The Phantom 'Rickshaw; Wee Willie Winkie: Volume 2. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. also included: The Man Who Would Be King; The Education of Otis Yeere, and many more; Red cloth boards w/faint discolor rings; spine has looseness; paper lightly turned; some shelfwear; faint waterstain on inside bottom corners of pages; paste-down title on spine has light rubbing; top of spine has some fraying; reading copy $8.00

[000080] Kipling, Rudyard. The Jungle Books. ill. Aldren Watson. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1948. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. Volume II Grey-green decorative cover with leaf design, nice edition of this children's classic, beautifully illustrated with many color plates, no marks $10.00

[000081] Kipling, Rudyard. The Jungle Books. ill. Aldren Watson. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. Volume I Grey-green decorative cover with leaf design, nice edition of this children's classic, beautifully illustrated with many color plates, no marks $10.00

[001283] Kipling, Rudyard. Kim. London: MacMillan & Co., 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good small chip out of spine binding, slight shelf wear, unread looking inside $3.50

[001292] Lal, Mrs. Sarala Chaman. Favourite Recipes. New Delhi, India: First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good signed by author to American author, Lois Hamilton Fuller, brown heavy paper wrappers, spiral bound, 6 1/2" x 8 1/2", original Indian recipes--some of the best and most popular dishes $20.00

[004513] Maharishi Mahesh Yogi . Bhagavad - Gita: A New Translation and Commentary Chapters 1-6 . Penguin Books, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good no marks; very clean tight condition $20.00

[004516] Malgonkar, Manohar. A Bend in the Ganges. London: Pan Books, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good very little wear; old price on ffep $7.00

[001191] Markandaya, Kamala. Nectar in a Sieve. Bombay, India: Jaico Publishing House, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good pages of ads for other Indian books in back, cracked back hinge-no separation, Tale of rural Indian life, extremely well-done, very vivid, Beautiful cover illustration, says BOMC selection on cover--don't know what one, large 12mo $5.00

[004382] Markandaya, Kamala. Nectar in a Sieve. New York: John Day Co., 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. Tale of rural Indian life, extremely well-done, very vivid; slight edge wear to dj; laid-in review by Dorothy Canfield Fisher on ffep; clean, bright and tight, cloth boards $8.00

[001273] Mathur, Kaushal Kumar. Nicobar Islands. New Delhi, India: National Book Trust, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. nice hardback with tight binding, illustrated cover, b/w photos, small amt. of edge wear, no marks $25.00

[004502] Mehta, Ved. Face to Face. New Delhi, India: Little, Brown and Company, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. in wraps, signed by author's parents. some edgewear to dj; pages toning; dj flap has clip, but price still visible; 8th printing $17.00

[003223] Muehl, John Frederick. Interview with India. New York: John Day Co., 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. salmon-colored cloth boards; illustrated endpapers; slightly faded spine; travel around in India of the '50's $5.00

[001275] Narayan, R. K.. Waiting for the Mahatma. Mysore, India: Indian Thought Publications, 1964. Trade Paperback. Near Fine stamp from Khan Market, New Delhi on ffep $10.00

[001288] Nayar, Kulip. Between the Lines. New Delhi, India: Orient Paperbacks, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good expose of New Delhi's politcal establishment in the dramatic years after Nehru, during Shastri, and till Indira Gandhi's rise to power $5.00

[004503] Pandit, M. P. . Glossary of Sanskrit Terms in Sri Aurobindo's Works . Pondicherry, India: Sri Aurobindo Ashram Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. faint waterstain on dj; $10.00

[002657] Prabhavananda, Swami and Isherwood, Christopher ( translators). The Song of God: Bhagavad-Gita. Mentor Books, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good with an introduction by Aldous Huxley; light wear to cover; cracked hinge on title page, but no loose pages; paper yellowing; "This illuminating translation is meant to bring the Bhagavad-Gita closer to the ordinary, perplexed man and woman of today." $10.00

[004494] Prasad, Narayan. Life in Sri Aurobindo Ashram. Pondicherry, India: Sri Aurobindo Ashram Press , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 2nd enlarged edition; b/w photos; dj has chips missing; light wear else $12.00

[004497] Prawdin, Michael. The builders of the Mogul Empire. London, England: George Allen & Unwin, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. dj has edgewear; name sticker of former owner on ffep $10.00

[001469] Pulak Biswas. Stories from Panchatantra Book I. ill. Pulak Biswas. New Delhi, India: Children's Book Trust, Hard Cover. Very Good 69 pages, pictorial cover, Illustrated by Pulak Biswas, stories are The Monkey and the Crocodile, The Big Lion and the Little Rabbit, The Stork and the Crab, The Crows and the Black Snake, The Musical Donkey, The Tortoise and the Geese $12.00

[004519] Rataul, Sardar Singh. The Khalsa . Amritsar, India: Shiromani Gurdwara Parbandhak Committee, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 32 pages; about the Sikh sect, The Khalsa; in paper wraps, discolor along spine, interior fine; 4th edition $7.00

[001871] Rhode, William. Paperback Orginal : When the Travelling Ends, and the Drugs Wear Off, the Writing Must Begin. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. Trade Paperback. Galley/Proof. Near Fine ISBN: 1573229806. uncorrected proof $12.00

[004302] Roy, Arundhati. The God of Small Things. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0006551092. light wear $2.00

[004384] Rushdie, Salman. The Moor's Last Sigh. Pantheon, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0679420495. 1st american; price clip, inscription to former owner (gift) on ffep; light wear. $4.00

[004495] Saparamadu, S. D. . The Ceylon Historical Journal. Vol 4. Special Number on the Polonnaruva Period . Dehiwala, Ceylon: Ceylon Historical Journal, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. frmr. owner's name pencilled on ffep; illustrated, light wear $25.00

[004511] Satprem (translated from the French By tehmi). Sri Aurobindo or the Adventure of Consciousness. Pondicherry, India: Sri Aurobindo Ashram Press, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / No Jacket. $15.00

[002018] Scott, Paul. The Day of the Scorpion. Avon Books, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 038040923. 1st Avon printing, Book II in the Raj Quartet rubbed spot on cover, light creasing, pages turning color, name of former owner written on ffep $2.00

[004512] Sen, Gertrude Emerson. The Story of Early Indian Civilization. Bombay, India: Orient Longman's, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Fair / No Jacket. crease and tear on front wrap; spine binding partially gone, signed by author on ffep; illustrations, maps $35.00

[004520] Sen, K. M. . Hinduism: The World's Oldest Faith. Pelican, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good no marks $1.00

[004505] Shankar, Rajkumari. The Stori of Ghandi. New Delhi, India: Children's Book Trust, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. illustrated with b/w photos; light rubbing $7.00

[004499] Siddhantalankar, Satyavrata. Heritage of Vedic Culture A Pragmatic Presentation . Bombay, India: Taraporevala, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. some rubbing on brown cloth covers; old price on ffep $30.00

[004490] Singh, Harbans . Domestic Animals. New Delhi, India: National Book Trust, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. corner bumps, illustrated with b/w photos, $25.00

[001617] Still, John. Jungle Tide. London: William Blackwood, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. illustrated jacket, a couple of tiny signs of edge wear on jacket, very tight and clean $35.00

[004500] Stoudt, Howard W.. The Physical Anthropology of Ceylon. Colombo, Ceylon: The Colombo Museum, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. printed boards; index; bibliography; tables $67.00

[001615] Stracey, P.D.. Reade, Elephant Hunter. London: Robert Hale, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. 173 pages, b/w many photos, elephant hunting in N. India, dj has edge wear, bumped corners, chip missing on dj from bottom of spine, illustrated jacket, $50.00

[001225] Taylor, John. African Rifles and Cartridges. Highland Park, NJ, U.S.A.: Gun Room Press, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0882270133. VG/G+ reprint of 1948 edition, small stamp former owner's name ffep, tear on top left front jacket cover, small stain on lower right outside page edges, brown cloth with gilt lettering, not much corner wear, big game rifles from Brit, German, and American--one by one $50.00

[004498] Tresidder, John Argus. Ceylon an Introduction to the "resplendent land". New York: D Van Nostrand Co, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. drawings and map; some rubbing to dj; former owner's name on ffep $4.00

[004521] Vivekananda, Swami. Hinduism. Madras, India: Sri Ramakrishna Math, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 88 pages; part of spine peeling; no marks $11.00

[001237] Wernher, Hilda. My Indian Family. New Delhi, India: John Day Co., 1945. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Association Copy. Good / Poor. green cloth cover, aqua-green jacket with yellow design and illustration, jacket has large tear on spine, chips out of jacket top of spine, small tape on corners, inscribed by former owner (children's author, Lois H. Fuller) , light edge wear on boards Story of European woman living in India, challenge of East-West relationships, fiction based on fact $8.00

[001241] Wheeler, Sir Mortimer. Civilizations of the Indus Valley and Beyond (Library of Early Civilizations). London: Thames and Hudson, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good profusely illustrated, fragile binding $15.00

[004509] Wijesekera, Nandadeva. The people of Ceylon. Colombo, Ceylon: M. D. Gunasena & Co. Ltd., 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd edition; light wear; $14.00

[004492] Wijesekera, Nandadeva. Veddas in Transition. Colombo, Ceylon: M. D. Gunasena & Co. Ltd., First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. illustrated 32 b/w plates; former owner's name on ffep light edge wear to dj $30.00

[004508] Williams, Harry. Ceylon Pearl of the East. London: Robert Hale, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. illustrated with b/w photos; second edition; $7.00

[004504] Wiser, William . Behind Mud Walls 1930-1960. Berkeley, Ca: University of California Press, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good $1.00