Catalog Report

Mathematics : 24 Books

[004467] Bocher, Maxime . Introduction to Higher Algebra . Macmillan, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. brown cloth boards have scuffing; paper toning; former owner's name on fep; corners bumped $25.00

[004419] Bowditch, LL.D. Nathaniel. American Practical Navigator No. 9 an Epitome of Navagation and Nautical Astronomy . ill. Bowditch, LL.D. Nathaniel. United States Government Printing Office, 1943. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. tan cloth boards, tight binding, clean text, paper slightly ivoried $24.00

[004385] Brennan, Richard P.. Heisenberg Probably Slept Here: Lives, Times and Ideas of the Great Physicists of the Twentieth Century. Chichester, United Kingdom: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Near Fine. ISBN: 0471157090. gift inscription ffep; light shelf wear; clean, tight, and bright $5.00

[001522] Briggs, John. Fractals : The Patterns of Chaos. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1992. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0671742175. $9.00

[003525] Byerly, William Elwood. An Elementary Treatise on Fourier's Series and Spherical, Cylindrical, and Ellipsoidal Harmonics, With Applications to Problems in Mathematical physic . Ginn And Company, 1893. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. blue boards. tight binding.; former owner's bookplate on fep; very light wear; bookplate has 1945 date, so it's probably later printing $50.00

[004460] Descartes, Rene . The Geometry of Rene Descartes . Open Court Publishing, 1925. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Published in French in 1637; dj now in mylar; some discolor on dj and some very light edgewear ; some very minor discolor on endpapers and page edges; clean pages tight binding $75.00

[001594] Eisenhart, Luther Pfahler. Continuous Groups of Transformations . Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. former owner's neat name stamp on fep, light shelf wear $220.00

[004471] Eisenhart, Luther Pfahler. A Treatise on the Differential Geometry of Curves and Surfaces . Ginn And Company, 1909. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. blue cloth boards with light edgewear; former owner's name on fep; endpapers toned; $48.00

[004464] Fourier, Joseph. The Analytical Theory of Heat. G. E. Steechert, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. red cloth boards; bookplate from former owner on fep; a couple of dates penciled in on title page; clean and tight; reprint of the 1878 edition; $35.00

[001223] Frenkel, J.. Wave Mechanics Elementary Theory. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1932. Hard Cover. Very Good black cloth, former owner's name neatly on fep, light shelf wear $70.00

[004470] Graves, Lawrence M. The Theory of Functions of Real Variables . McGraw-Hill, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. bookplate of former owner on fep; clean with tight binding; maroon boards; 300pp. Illustrations $25.00

[001601] Haas, Arthur; Donnan, F. G. (ed.). A Commentary on the Scientific Writings of J. Willard Gibbs, Formerly Professor of Mathematical Physics in Yale University. . New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. Navy cloth with gilt spines, set in 2 volumes, no dj or slipcase, bookplate from frmr owner on fep, $230.00

[004465] Halmos, Paul R.. Measure Theory. New Delhi, India: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. light wear; an East-West Affiliated ed.; 8th printing; former owner's name stamp on ffep; clean and tight; Asian paper $24.00

[004461] Hawking, Stephen W.; Ellis, George Francis Rayner. The Large Scale Structure of Space-Time (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics) . University press of Virginia, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521200164. dj in mylar; clip on bottom of dj fold, but not price; review taped on to fep; small name sticker on ffep; article on Hawking taped onto back endpaper; tight, clean book; has S. W. Hawking on the front cover as he was known as "Stephen Hawking" only after he became well-known; blue cloth boards and mustard yellow dustwrapper $510.00

[004463] Hawking, Stephen W.; Ellis, George Francis Rayner. Three Hundred Years of Gravitation. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0521343127. very light wear; dustwrapper in mylar; book review article taped onto back blank page $45.00

[001611] Hayes, Peter. Industry and Ideology: I G Farben in the Nazi Era. Cambridge University Press, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 2 small tears on dj, table by frmr owner and name on ffep, article about the book taped on back endpaper, notice of death of Otto Ambrose (mentioned in book several times) taped on fep, black cloth boards $60.00

[004459] Hilbert, David . The Foundations of Geometry . La Salle, IL: Open Court Publishing, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. bookplate from former owner on ffep; tight and clean; Translated from the German by E.J. Townsend; gilt-lettered red cloth boards; $81.00

[001593] Klein, Felix; Translated By E.R. Hedrick & C.A. Noble. Elementary Mathematics from an Advanced Standpoint, Volume 1: Arithmetic,Algebra, Analysis . Dover Publications, 1945. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. With 125 figures. Navy blue cloth, 274 page, frmr owner's name on fep, translated from the 3rd German edition, VG++ little wear, $70.00

[003524] Lovitt, William Vernon. Linear Integral Equations . New York: McGraw-Hill, 1924. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. blue cloth boards with minor wear; former owner's name and date on fep; some pencil notation on a couple of pages; tight binding; rare in this edition $115.00

[004473] Meijer, Paul H. E.; Bauer, Edmond . Group Theory: The Application to Quantum Mechanics . Amsterdam, Netherlands: North-Holland Publishing Company, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. red cloth boards; illustrations and diagrams; clean and tight $22.00

[001596] Newman, M. H. A.. Elements of the Topology of Plane Sets of Points . Great Britain: Cambridge University Press, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. nameplates from former owner on fep, info blurb pasted on ffep, $18.00

[004468] Osgood, William. Advanced Calculus. Macmillan, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Maroon cloth covers with edgewear and corner bumps; bookplate of former owner on fep; paper slightly toned; binding tight and pages clean $45.00

[004472] Pauli, W. . Theory of Relativity . Bombay, India: B. I. Publications, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. with supplementary notes by the author; picture of 1911 conference taped on ffep; translated from the German by G. Field; blue cloth boards with light wear $20.00

[003526] Wiener, Norbert. The Fourier Integral and Certain of its Applications. Cambridge University Press, 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. bookplate from former owner on fep; light foxing on title page; tight binding; some scuffs on dark blue boards; $140.00