Maggie's Books

Catalog Report

Nature & Travel : 85 Books

[000020] Dillard, Annie. The Living : A Novel. New York: HarperCollins , 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0060168706. Very nice copy, slight wear on DJ edge and length of time on shelf keep condition from being "as new" $9.00

[000073] Matcha, Jack. A Rogue's Guide to Europe. New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Stated First Printing Distributed by Random House cover has some edge wear--very small tears, bumping and minor creases, price is clipped "Dedicated to high life, libertines and the pursuit of happiness" $40.00

[000110] Theroux, Paul. The Old Patagonian Express : By Train Through the Americas. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0395277884. Number line intact, no marks or clips, In Brodart protective mylar, very small ink dots on bottom $25.00

[000147] Stone, Irving. The Greek Treasure : A Biographical Novel of Henry and Sophia Schliemann. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0385073097. 1st edition after Limited edition, DJ has minor edge wear, price clip, book has inscription $18.00

[000149] Lea, Tom. The Brave Bulls. 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / Very Good. Lea's first novel Very good in Very good dustjacket. Dust jacket shows a very light spot and minor edgewear, fuscia cloth, gift inscription, book has slight warpage of front cover, decorated endpapers with drawings of bullfighters in different poses $30.00

[000222] Steinbeck, John. Travels with Charley. New York: Bantam Books, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good some page discolor due to age, spine cover taped $2.50

[000239] Harrer, Heinrich . Seven Years in Tibet. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good cover wear, page edge spots $3.00

[000333] Theroux, Paul. O-Zone. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0399131868 . Number line intact $16.00

[000380] Voisin, Andre. Don Fernando: The Story of Fernand Fournier-Aubry . New York: G. P. Putnam, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 1st American edition Recorded By Andre Voisin And Translated From The French By Xan Fielding. b/w illustrations 32 Pages Of Photographs The incredible true life story of the world's most amazing adventurer - shark hunter, - woman-hunter, head-hunter Map Endpapers $6.00

[000387] Theroux, Paul. The Pillars of Hercules. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0399141081. stated first edition, inscription from former owner, a few light spots on cover, a few of first chapter pages loose, reading copy with clean text $5.00

[000536] Dillard, Annie. The Living : A Novel. New York: HarperCollins, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0060168706. $5.00

[000738] Editors of Sunset Books. Gardening in Containers. Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Co., 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good $3.00

[000739] Orr, Robert T. & Margaret C. orr``. Wildflowers of Western America. New York: Galahad Books, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0883655578. 270 pages, light wear on cover, no marks or clips, bright colors and pages, nice book with descriptions and gorgeous color plates to help identify flowers from mountains to ocean side $10.00

[000777] Heat-Moon, William Least. Blue Highways a Journey Into America. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good $5.00

[000807] Clark, Sydney A.. Mexico: Magnetic Southland. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good green cloth cover with red decoration and lettering, endpapers have map, maps and illustrations, delightful book of anecdotes and infomation, some writing on endpapers and blank pages in back (not over maps) date and name on front endpaper, some discolor of paper, spot on cover, light shelf wear, some small amt. pencil line inside $6.00

[000834] Gould, Stephen Jay. The Flamingo's Smile : Reflections in Natural History. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0393303756. front free endpaper and bottom edges of pages have spotting, crease on cover, $4.50

[000858] Thomas, Lewis. The Medusa and the Snail. New York: Bantam, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 055313406x. by the author of LIVES OF A CELL More notes of a Biology Watcher, minor cover wear and tinge of yellowing on pages $3.00

[001061] . National Geographic September 1987. Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good small 4to, Volume 172, No. 3, Articles on Jade; Exploring a Vast Maya City, El Mirador; James Madison, Architect of the Constitution; The Iroquois, Keepers of the Fire; Cameroon's Killer Lake; and more $5.00

[001189] Iacopi, Robert. Earthquake Country. Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books, 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Sunset Book, forward by Charles Richter, lots of pictures and text on the hows and whys of Earthquakes--they still don't know when, though $8.00

[001319] Cruickshank, Allan D.. Cruickshank's Photographs of Birds of America. Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0486234975. b/w photo illustration, light cover wear $5.00

[001482] Dake, H. C., Fleener, Frank L., and Wilson, Ben Hur. Quartz Family Minerals: A Handbook for the Mineral Collector . Whittlesey House , 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. blue cloth hardcover with some rubbing $10.00

[001487] Cruickshank, Allan & Helen. 1001 Questions Answered About Birds. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. almost in Fine condition except for age, 291 pages, black and white photos $10.00

[001488] Zim, Herbert S.. The American Southeast a Guide to Florida and Adjacent Shores. New York: Golden Press, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good $6.00

[001490] Huxley, Anthony. Garden Annuals and Bulbs. Macmillan, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Macmillan Color Series Loaded with color drawings of plants and bulbs Color Illus. By Verner Hancke 208 pages, water staining on undersid of jacket and back endpaper $4.00

[001517] Miliadis, John. Ancient Athens. Athens: M. Pechlivianides, Soft Cover. Very Good illustrated wraps, map on front endpaper, $8.00

[001518] Protopsaltis, Manolis G.. Rhodes. Athens: M. Pechlivanides & Co, Soft Cover. Very Good (The Face of Greece) TEXT IN ENGLISH, FRENCH, AND GERMAN pictures of sights, art, temples, illustrated wraps, map on front endpaper, $8.00

[001519] Karantonis, A.. Delos Myconos. Athens: M. Pechlivanides & Co, Soft Cover. Very Good illustrated wraps, map on front endpaper, sights, art, etc. of Delos, b/w photos $8.00

[001582] Ortho Books Staff. The World of Cactus & Succulents and Other Water-Thrifty Plants. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good minor shelf wear, color illustrations $5.00

[001650] Andersen, Hans Christian. A Visit to Portugal 1866. Bobbs-Merrill, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0672517388. translated by Grace Thornton, green boards, b/w photos, jacket has edge wear $10.00

[001664] Karen, Ruth. Song of the Quail: The Wondrous World of the Maya. Four Winds Press, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. orange cloth boards, clipped jacket, school stamp, little wear, 1st printing $6.00

[001751] Bernhardson, Wayne; Wayne, Scott. Baja California : Travel Survival Kit. Oakland, CA, U.S.A.: Lonely Planet Publications, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0864422148. $5.00

[001754] Munz, Philip A.. Shore Wildflowers of California, Oregon, and Washington. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0520009037. a couple of pages have smudge, very slight cover wear, faded spine, Very nice illustrations and descriptions, some color pictures, very good field id book $4.00

[001802] Gibbons, Euell. Stalking the Blue-Eyed Scallop. ill. Hammond, Catherine. New York: David McKay Co., 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine former owner's name stamp on fep, Field Guide Edition $4.00

[001821] Ereira, Alan. The Elder Brothers. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0679406182. First American Edition Fine book in price clipped dj, illustrated with color photos, tan cloth boards, maroon spine binding with gilt lettering, travels among wise South American tribe; in BRODART mylar $145.00

[001835] Eliot, Willard Ayres. Forest Trees of the Pacific Coast. G P. Putnam, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. maroon cloth boards with map on endpapers, illustrated with b/w drawings and photos, easily read, very small amount of edge wear, very clean and tight inside $12.00

[001837] Hedgpeth, Joel W.. Introduction to Seashore Life of the San Francisco Bay Region and the Coast of Northern California (California Natural History Guides Ser., No. 9). Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1962. Soft Cover. Poor ISBN: 0520005449. sunbleaching along spine and some of cover, illustrated and informative, in wraps, illustrated with color and b/w photos and drawings $6.00

[001858] Danielsson, Bengt. Raroia Happy island of the South Seas. Rand, McNally and Co., 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. some jacket wear, no marks or clips, illustrated endpapers $9.00

[001862] Dadant. The Hive and the Honey Bee. Dadant & Sons, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. revised edition, third printing, very clean and tight, b/w illustrations and photos, illustrated endpapers $8.00

[002110] Dobie, J. Frank. Coronado's Children : Tales of Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest (Barker Texas History Center Ser., No. 3). ill. Shaw, Charles (illustrator). Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0292710526. one loose page in middle of book, pages clean-no marks, fascinating accounts of the hunt for gold in the old Southwest, some very nice full-page illustrations $8.00

[002123] Clark, Mary Higgins. Mary Higgins Clark : Three Complete Novels. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517064626. Weep No More, My Lady; Stillwatch; A Cry in the Night $9.00

[002146] Milne, David, David Raup, John Billingham, Karl Niklaus and Kevin Padian, Eds. NASA SP-478: The Evolution of Complex and Higher Organisms. NASA, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good very slight shelf wear $15.00

[002174] Gould, Stephen Jay. The Flamingo's Smile : Reflections in Natural History. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0393022285. small dogears and a crease $4.00

[002214] Castleman, Michael. The Healing Herbs: The Ultimate Guide to the curative power of Nature's Medicines. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0553569880. $5.00

[002232] Ortho Books Staff. The World of Herbs and Spices. Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 091710272x. how to do (almost) everything with herbs and spices, illustrated $3.50

[002267] Bradfield, S. E.. Road to the Sea. London: Temple Press Books, 1964. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good. inscribed: "To Bob Wilson Best Wishes English Harbor 7-1-66, Dot + Blue Bradfield", some edge wear, lt rubbing, and a couple of small chipes on dj edges; 3,000 mile passage to New Guinea in home built ketch, slight discolor page edges, many b/w photos $42.00

[002268] Britten, Sir Edgar T.. A Million Ocean Miles. Patrick Stevens, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 1852601698. ny the Commodore of the Cunard White Star Line, very minor signs of use $13.00

[002269] Driscoll, John. Learn to Sail in a Weekend. ill. Chadwick, Peter (illustrator). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0394587456. Weekender series, no jacket as issued, pictorial boards, no marks, an excellent copy, looks new $30.00

[002270] King, Bill. Capsize. Captain's Row: Nautical Publishing Company, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. price clipped jacket, 42-foot "galway Blazer II is thrown over in an hurricane and is brought in after more stormy weather $15.00

[002271] Sleightholme, J. D.. Cruising A Manual for the Small Sailing Boat Owner. Granada Publishing, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Good. 3rd edition, illustrated, jacket has some edge wear and a small chip missing on back $10.00

[002272] Laing, Alexander. American Sail A Pictorial History. New York: Bonanza Books, 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 05250549x. some edge wear on dj, 500 stunning illlustrations, The beauty and drama of sailing in America from colonial times on, 1st printing, illustrated endpapers $12.00

[002273] Cornell, Jimmy. World Cruising Survey. New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Trade, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0877422508. overview of the world cruising scene, dj has some edgewear $5.00

[002274] Mate, Ferenc. Shipshape : The Art of Sailboat Maintenance. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Albatross, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0920256120. $15.00

[002280] Editors of One-Design & Offshore Yachtsman. Encyclopedia of Sailing. New York: Harper & Row, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Scharff, Robert & Richard Henderson, unpaginated, price-clipped jacket, light shelf wear and small tears, glossary, catalog of sailboats, history of sailing, much more, illustrations and photos, gift inscription on ffep $10.00

[002283] Burke, James Lee. Half of Paradise. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0786889462. 1st mass market edition, number line intact $3.00

[002383] Steinbeck, John. Travels with Charley. New York: Bantam Books, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good some page discolor due to age, water stain on ffep, reading copy $2.15

[002387] Davidson, Alan. Mediterranean Seafood : A Comprehensive Guide with Recipes. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1580084516. one of the most interesting cookbook authors in the world, detailed and comprehensive study with drawings and recipes; Greece, Italy, French, Spanish, Tunisian, Turkish $28.00

[002504] Holmasen, Ingmar. Nature Photography. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0871650827. inscriiption from former owner on copyrightpage, color pictures, info on how-t0 shoot nature photos; Originally published in Swedish $5.00

[002518] Booth, Nicholas. Concise Illustrated Book of Planets and Stars. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0831716789. 46 pages, color photos; 5 3/4 " - 6 3/4 " tall $8.00

[002535] Cannon, Ray. The Sea of Cortez. Lane Magazine And Book Co , 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 1st printing; in slipcase; signed by author and dated 9/4-66; numbered 573; "To Bill Collins a full measure of fun + good fishing Ray Cannon"; a few shelfwear chippings on edge; very clean text and photos; appendixes describe cruising jaunts, fishing gear and techniques and a chart of fish found in the area $50.00

[002548] Oppermann Joachim. Dinosaurs (Start Me Up). ill. Rohrbeck Manfred. Tessloff Publishing, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1581850018. an interesting book for children and adults alike; great color drawings and great informational text; volume 2 $4.00

[002626] Freuchen, Peter. Peter Freuchen's Book of the Seven Seas . New York: Julian Messner, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. with David Loth, illustrated endpapers show decorative maps of the 15th-18th centuries by R. A. Skelton; b/w illustrations throughout; text deals with all aspects of the sea: Birth, Biology, Battle, Exploration and Voyages, and much more; teal cloth boards with gilt letters; bookplate from former owner on ffep; light wear $3.00

[002647] Cusack, Frank. The Australian Christmas. Sydney, Australia: Australian Collector's Treasury, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. faded spine on dj, inscription from former owner on first blank page; Collection of stories and articles; some old-time b/w illustrations $10.00

[002672] Lewis, Oscar . The Sacramento River. ill. Hampshire, Michael. New York: Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Stated First Edition; smalll id stamps from former owner on title page and next; dj flap mysteriously clipped on bottom edge; original $4.50 price intact on top edge; brown, stiff endpapers; some very light rubbing on dj; blue boards with navy lettering; spirited, detailed history of CA's Sacramento River by well-known author, Oscar Lewis--describes the geography, the customs and legends of the Indians, the early Spanish + American settlers, Sutter and his fort, the Gold Rush, ships and skippers, river races, wrecks and fires--more. Nice b/w drawings through out; index in back; in Brodart mylar $15.00

[002676] Pond, Barbara. A Sampler of Wayside Herbs. ill. Norman, Edward and Marcia. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0517385945. Rediscovering old uses for familiar wild plants; jacket has some small tears along the edges; nice illustrations, histories, and uses of common and familiar plants,Brodart mylar jacket cover; Oversized book $9.00

[002678] Teale, Edwin Way. Wandering through Winter. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. An adventureous 20,000 mile journey through the North American winter; reprint; not clipped; small tear and very minor shelfwear on jacket; illustrated map endpapers showing route of journey; small .50 cent price written on ffep; 49 photos by author; $4.00

[002681] Michener, James A.. James A. Michener's USA . New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. First edition; dj is taped on bottom to keep flaps on; light wear; b/w and color photos, drawings, etc. focusing on people and panorama of US with perspective by Michener; OVERSIZE $4.00

[002687] Mayle, Peter. A Year in Provence. New York: Random House, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0679731148. very light wear; former owner inscription on ffep $3.00

[002704] . Nature's World of Wonders. National Geographic Society, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. small tear on dj; minimal wear; inside clean and tight; gorgeous photo/essay printed on glossy paper $3.00

[002707] Hammond, Peter. Royal Fortress: The Tower of London Through Nine Centuries. London, England: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0116706783. 60 pages; glossy paper with color and b/w photos; history of Tower of London; little wear on this out-of-print booklet $9.00

[002723] Corbett, Jim . Man-Eaters of Kumaon . New York: Oxford University Press, 1946. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. Introduction by by Sir Maurice Hallett, Governor of the United Provinces and Preface by Lord Linlitrhgow, Viceroy of India, 1936-43; ; First American Edition; 10stories of tracking and shooting man-eating togers in the Indian Himalaya early in the 20th cent. Stories also describe plants, animals and village life, book plate from former owner; jacket has frayed edges and is protected by mylar cover; illustrated map endpapers; orange boards with tiger; underneath of jacket has age discolor; $15.00

[002734] Bathe, Basel; Villiers, Alan. The Visual Encyclopedia of Nautical Terms Under Sail. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0517533170. beautiful all over, comprehensive and illustrated; in BRODART mylar dj protector $150.00

[002756] Spellenberg, Richard. National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Western Region. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0394504313. light shelf wear; yellow vinyl covers with 1/2 dj; $5.00

[002780] Fischer, Hans W.. Das Leibgericht. Berlin, Germany: Deutsche Buchgemeinschaft, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. fabric place mark; nice illustrated book with text in German; color maps and duotone illustrations. 430 pages; pictorial cover has light rubbing $14.00

[002801] Durrell, Gerald. Fillets of Plaice. Viking, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: . price clip on dj; in mylar Brodart cover; $10.00

[002820] Dhar, Sheila. This India. New Delhi: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting , 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good designed and illlustrated by A. Ramachandran; color illustration, b/w photos; forward and fascimile signature by Indira Gandhi; cultural and pictorial history written for Indian children and young teens; Decorated endpapers; decorated cover; bookplate on blank page; usual pocket and some exlib stamps; faded spot on front board; $30.00

[002863] Dawson, William Leon. The Birds of California Complete in 3 Volumes. San Diego, CA: South Moulton Company, 1923. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good A Complete, Scientific and Popular Account of the 580 species of Birds found in the State; Illustrated by more than 1100 half-tone cuts of Birds in life, nests, eggs, and favorite haunts, from photographs together with 44 drawings in the text and a series of 15-full-page color plates chiefly by Major Allan Brooks; Sm. 4to.; rubbing and some fraying along edges; Complete in 3 volumes--Volumes I, II, III; former owner's name in pencil on fep; Student's edition, sold only by subscription; No extra economy shipping $470.00

[002865] Moorehead, Alan. The White Nile. Dell, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good paper tanning; ffep half-detached; $2.00

[002904] Bentley, Dawn. Freshwater Fishing: Timeless Quotes on Angling. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0836226763. cute and colorful pop-up book with quotes for the happy fisherman; like new, gift quality $6.00

[002931] Bathe, Basel; Villiers, Alan. The Visual Encyclopedia of Nautical Terms Under Sail. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517533170. beautiful all over, comprehensive and illustrated; in BRODART mylar dj protector $175.00

[002935] Fisher, M. F. K.. A Considerable Town . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. 4th printing; former owner's name (Peter Kump of NY Cooking School fame) and date on first blank page; M.F.K. Fisher Celebrates Marseille--Its glory and wickedness, past and present; its life, its legends, its mystery; in BRODART jacket protector $12.00

[002952] Fisher, M. F. K.. As They Were. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0394524004. inscription to ***** ****(of NY cooking school fame) on ffep; endpapers tanned from old newspaper clippings about Ms. Fisher; light wear; paper has deckled edges; some mild water damage on spine "The enticing places, the memorable (sometimes mysterious) encounters that have lighted her path over theyears--interlaced with new reflections and asides" beautiful writing from one of America's best food and travel writers; jacket in BRODART mylar protector $150.00

[003003] North, Sterling. Raccoons are the Brightest People. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. illustrated with photos; illustrated endpapers; Third printing; by the author of RASCAL (a cute raccoon) $8.00

[003064] Mayle, Peter. A Year in Provence. New York: Random House, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0679731148. very light wear; tiny former owner inscription on ffep $3.00

[003065] Mayle, Peter. Toujours Provence. New York: Random House, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0679736042. very light wear; tiny former owner inscription on ffep $3.00

[003071] Johnson, Clifton. The Land of Heather. Norwood, MA: Norwood Press, 1903. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Decorated illustrated front cover; green cloth boards; gilded page ends on top edge; bl/w photo plates + many bl/w sketches; one glossy has small tear; travel and customs of Scotland described and illustrated; a verbal snapshot of Scottish countryside at the turn-of-the-last century; some rubbing on board corners; hinge lightly cracked in a few places; very small stamp on fep; front cover pictorilal shows pic of man playing bagpipes; one $23.00