Catalog Report

Art and Crafts : 103 Books

[003941] . Guide Van Gogh Museum. Amsterdam, Netherlands: Van Gogh Museum, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 9040098867. glossy color illustrations plus info; 96 pages $4.00

[001535] . McCall's Home Fashion Sew-It Book . McCall Corporation , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine the home decorator's guide for creative sewing, curtains, tablecloths, pillows, slipcovers, much more,. b/w and color illustrations $6.00

[003470] Adams, Ansel. Yosemite and the Range of Light . ill. Adams, Ansel . New York Graphic Society, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good inscription from former owner on fep; b/w photos of the Sierras; introduction by Paul Brooks $5.00

[001691] Alexander, Marthann. Weaving Handcraft. McKnight & McKnight, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good frmr owner's name on FFEP, 15 simple ways to weave, illustrated with black and white photos 90 pages, some creases on cover $4.00

[003741] Architect Of The Capitol . Art in the United States Capitol . United States Government, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. Signed on front endpaper by Wendell H. Ford, Democratic Senator from Kentucky, 1974-1999, Art, statures, architecture of the Capitol, busts and pictures of Government notararies $25.00

[001876] Baur, Robert C.. Gardens in Glass Containers. New York: Hearthside Press, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. creasing and tear on jacket, some wrinkling due to water, moldy spot on back endpapers, illustrated with photos, care and planting, selection of plants, various containers to use $2.50

[002111] Benton, Janetta R.. The Medieval Menagerie : Animals in the Art of the Middle Ages. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 1558591338. stated First Printing, no marks or flaws $16.00

[004320] Black & Decker. The Complete Guide to Home Masonry (Black & Decker Home Improvement Library) . Quayside Pub Group, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New ISBN: 0865735921. $9.00

[004355] Blatner, David; Fraser, Bruce. Real World Photoshop 6. Berkeley, Ca: Peachpit Press Publications,U.S., 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0201721996. gently used, unmarked $20.00

[001163] Boynton. The Minatures Catalog. Clifton, VA: Boynton & Associates, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0933168004. 2nd edition, $8.00

[001522] Briggs, John. Fractals : The Patterns of Chaos. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1992. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0671742175. $9.00

[003587] Bry, Paul. How to Build Your Own Furniture . Macmillan, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 2nd printing; very light wear $65.00

[002436] Burling, Judith & Arthur Hart. Chinese Art. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1954. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. & Arthur Hart; 2nd printing; 384 pages, history and illustrations, black + white and COLOR plates: INCLUDES sections on Painting, Ceramics, Bronzes, Jade, Sculpture, Costumes, Embroidery, Ivory, Furniture, Lacquer and more; red cloth boards; in Brodart mylar jacket protector $20.00

[001527] Bussagli, Mario. Chinese Bronzes. Paul Hamlyn, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. beige cloth boards, damaged 1" on bottom of spine, color photos printed on glossy paper, mythology and origin of Chinese bronze work $7.00

[002779] Calder, A. Stirling. The Sculpture & Mural Decorations of the Exposition. A Pictorial Survey of the Art of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition. . San Francisco, CA: Paul Elder & Co. , 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. Boards are Coarse tan cloth with gilt lettering; marbled endpapers; tipped in frontispiece with numerous tipped-in illustrations; double-thick pages with rough edges; slight waviness to top of pages, but no stains or marks; very presentable copy $50.00

[001831] Canaday, John. Mainstreams of Modern Art. Simon & Schuster, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 576 pages. color plates and b&w illustrations, green boards, some edge wear on jacket, inscriptions from former owner on endpapers $6.00

[001513] Carelson, Charles X.. The Essentials of Pastel Painting. New York: Melior Books, 1943. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good $20.00

[004337] Carter, Howard. The Tomb of Tutankhamen. Excalibur Books, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 052570101x. light wear; some bleeding on underside of dj from red cloth boards $3.50

[001330] Chapman, Suzanne E. (editor). Early American Design Motifs. Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0486229858. 2nd revised and enlarged edition with over 500 illustrations including 17 in full color $6.00

[004341] Colton, Virginia (Editor). Reader's Digest: Complete Guide To Sewing . Reader's Club, 1976. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine with help from Singer Sewing co. $15.00

[000734] Copplestone, Trewin. Modern Art. England: Hamlyn Publishing, 1985. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0600501663. printed on glossy paper, illustrated with full=sized color plates and more, a really nice book with great pictures and text, oversizsed book $20.00

[004059] Coskey, Evelyn. Easter Eggs for Everyone. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1973. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0687114926. jacket in mylar; light wear; usual exlib markings $2.00

[003893] Costantino, Maria. Edward Hopper. Barnes & Noble, 1997. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1566196590. in Brodart mylar; color plates $25.00

[001319] Cruickshank, Allan D.. Cruickshank's Photographs of Birds of America. Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0486234975. b/w photo illustration, light cover wear $3.00

[000295] Cunningham, Imogen. Imogen! : Imogen Cunningham Photographs 1910-1973 (Index of Art in the Pacific Northwest Ser., No. 7). Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0295953330. minor shelf wear to lower right-hand edge, full-size glossy b + w photographs Spencer Tracy, Martha Graham, nature, landscapes, nudes $4.00

[000733] Dalley, Terence. The Complete Guide to Illustration and Design. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0890093164. sunbleached spine on jacket, jacket taped on one corenr, over-sized book $6.00

[002556] Davis, Frank; De Sager, Walter; Blakemore, Kenneth; et al.. Antiques: Victoriana, Boxes, Fans, Chinese Bronzes, Jade, Ceramics, Samplers, Pipes & Tobacco Jars, Porcelain, Clocks & Watches. New York: Galahad Books, 1974. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0706401557. profusely illustrated with b/w and color photos, detailed descriptions and histories; illustrated endpapers, slight shelf wear $6.00

[001838] Dawson, Robert & Joan With Sunset Editorial Staff . Sculpture With Simple Materials. Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good clean inside, couple of scrapes on front cover, red mark along page edges, illustrated projects with photos $5.00

[003028] De Kooning, Willem. Drawings. New York: Walker & Co., 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. This volume reproduces in exact size twenty-four charcoal drawings, which were executed by de Kooning in 1966; former owner's small name on ffep; small tear on dj; DJ in BRODART mylar protector; clean inside; no clips; $35.00

[004041] Dendel, Esther Warner. African Fabric Crafts: Sources of African Design and Technique. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0800801504. faded spine; light shelf wear on jacket; $6.00

[001878] Drepperd, Carl W.. First Reader for Antique Collectors. New York: Garden City Books, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. some edgewear on jacket, name of former owner on endpaper $2.50

[001502] Drucker, Mindy; Finkelstein, Pierre. Recipes for Surfaces. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0671682490. 1st printing, really good pictures of colors and techniques $12.00

[000262] Dusard, Jay. The North American Cowboy: A Portrait . Prescott, Arizona: Consortium Press , 1983. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Introduction by Kurt Markus. Foreword by John Nichols. Inscription by Dusard reads: "For Alexandra Bens Keep photographin' Keep spurrin' Jay Dusard Carmel Valley 7/27/85" Brown cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped lettering,Pictorial dust-wrapper Great images of a West that was and will not be again $550.00

[004310] Editors of House & Garden . House and Garden's Complete Guide to Interior Decoration . Simon & Schuster, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 6th edition; corner rubbing; top of dj wrinkled at spine; former owner's stamp on fep; practical and authoritative encyclopedia of ideas for decorating rooms of all types and periods $15.00

[004365] Edwards, Joan. Crewel Embroidery in England. Morrow Junior Books, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0688029191. no marks; nice dj $13.00

[004351] Ellis, Clifford and Rosemary. Modelling for Amateurs How to do it Series 320. London: Studio Ltd., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. some soiling, scuffing; gutter cracked front, partial separation of ffep; laid-in black and white plates, plus illustrations $4.00

[001690] Felcher, Cecelia. The Complete Book of Rugmaking: Folk Methods and Ethnic Designs. Hawthorne Books, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0801516544. orange boards, some sun-fading along edges, loads of color plates and b/w illustrations, covers hooked rugs, braided rugs, woven rugs, much more OOP $20.00

[002659] Fenner, Phyllis. The First Book Of Cartoons For Kids . ill. Ida Scheib . Franklin Watts, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 4th printing; orange cloth boards; light edge wear; Cartoons to make kids laugh; a few for children to caption themselves $8.00

[003067] Fettner, Ann Tucker. Potpourri, Incense, and Other Fragrant Concoctions. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0911104976. very clean and tight; no marks $3.00

[004396] Fraser, Bruce; Blatner, David. Real World Photoshop 6: Industrial Strength Production Techniques. Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Peachpit Pr, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0201721996. Industrial-Strength Production Techniques, color ilustrations, light wear, $49.95 sticker price; Color management, scans, tonal color correction, web, selections, much more; no highlighting or markings $20.00

[001904] Fryklund, Verne C. and Armand J. LeBerge. General Shop Woodworking. Bloomington, IL: McKnight & McKnight, 1936. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good $20.00

[003097] Gardner, Pat; Gleason, Kay. Dough Creations: Food to Folk Art. Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Company, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0801963761. jacket in Brodarty mylar; illustrated with examples; great directions for making fun things from patterned bread to strand of beads, ornaments; history and uses of bread through the ages and in various countries; sunned spine $4.00

[001841] Gelman, Steve (Editor). 30 Years of Photography 1960-1990 . Custom Marketing , 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine $8.00

[002200] Golden, Manine R.. Home Spa : Recipes and Techniques to Revitalize. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0789203464. in new condition $8.00

[002432] Gorham, Hazel H.. Japanese and Oriental Ceramics. Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publishing, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0804809275. clips on dj; glossary of makers marks; Folding map; examples and discussions of:Eiraku, Sometsuke, Karatsu, Satsuma, Imari, Kakiyemon, Nabeshima, Seto, Bizen, Kutani, Raku, Kaga, Awata, Kiyomizu, Akahada, Makuzu, Awaji, Banko, Hirado. red SILK boards; illustrated endpapers; Brodart mylar jacket protector $30.00

[001328] Griswold, Lester; Griswold, Kathleen. The New Handicraft Processes and Projects. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0442228627. VG+++. Basketry, Bookbinding, Ceramics, Leatherwork, Fabric Decoration, Plastics, Lapidary, metalwork, cord weaving, weaving, woodwork, archery and more, over 600 phots and drawing, step-by-step guides $6.00

[001642] Guptill, Arthur L.. Norman Rockwell Illustrator. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Fine / Very Good. pric clipped dj, preface by Dorothy Canfield Fisher, 4th printing, color and black and white plates, blue cloth boards, jacket is small for book, may be from another edition $9.99

[001086] Hannum, Alberta. Paint the Wind. New York: Ballantine Books, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good the return of the Navaho boy artist to his people in a land and time of transition, cover art by Beatien Yazz (Little Shirt), G+ pages yellowing, a few page tops turned down $3.50

[000433] Hautmann, C.. Pitti Gallery. Florence, Italy: National Association of Artists, 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Introduction by C. Hautmann, Permenant exhibition, 1928 "Largest collection of Modern Works in Painting and Sculpture" Hardcover, 28 illustration--B + W Color Plates (tipped in) mounted on heavy textured paper, some with tissure covering, Stamps from cloister library, pocket in back, one plate has some minor damage, ex-lib pocket and no. on spine, $25.00

[000973] Heller, Jules. Papermaking. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0823038955. faint musty odor, was stored for awhile $18.00

[003002] Hess, Thomas B.. De Kooning Recent Paintings. New York: Walker & Co., 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. color and b/w illustrations on glossy paper; former owner's single name of ffep; little sign of wear $15.00

[001823] Hobson, R. L.. Romance of Chinese Art. Garden City Books, 1936. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. green cloth boards, some discolor to endpapers and spine, spine black with gold lettering, hundreds of color and b/w photos, some wear on boards and corners, by the following authorities: R. L. Hobson, Laurence Binyon, Oswald Siren, Benjamin March and many others, may require xtra shipping for priority or international $12.00

[001531] Hoff, Ursula. National Gallery of Victoria. Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: Transatlantic Arts, Incorporated, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0500201331. 217 plates, 30 in color, one loose page $5.00

[002504] Holmasen, Ingmar. Nature Photography. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0871650827. inscriiption from former owner on copyrightpage, color pictures, info on how-t0 shoot nature photos; Originally published in Swedish $5.00

[004315] Hornung, Clarence P.. Treasury OF American Antiques: A Pictoral Survey of Popular Folk Arts & Crafts. Harry N. Abrams, 1977. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0810920603. some signs of wear on wraps; a couple of stamps from former owner inside; text and pictures bright anc clean $10.00

[002109] Isenberg, Anita; Isenberg, Seymour. Stained Glass Lamps : Construction and Design (Creative Crafts Ser.). Radnor, PA, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Company, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801958407. bookplate from former owner, light wear or signs of use, templates for lamp construction, repairs, much more, illustrated in b/w and color photos 223 pages $8.00

[004339] Jenkins, Dorothy H.. A Fortune in the Junk Pile . Crown Publishers, Inc, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. red cloth boards; fading to spine; a couple of former owner's names on endpaper and title page; not pretty, but text is unmarked; b/w illustrations; lots of info $2.00

[001689] Johnson, Mary E.. Rugs : Designs, Patterns, Projects. Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Good. ISBN: 0848704908. jacket shows wear, covers huge variety of techniques, uses, designs for rugs and rugmaking, floorcloths, too $6.00

[001108] Kakuzo, Okakura. The Book of Tea : The Illustrated Classic Edition. Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publishing, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0804832196. Zen tea ceremony, philosophy of the making and serving of tea aesthetically--the ceremony, the surrounding, the accoutrements $23.00

[004336] Kalb, Laurie Beth . Crafting Devotions: Tradition in Contemporary New Mexico Santos . Univ of New Mexico Press , 1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 082631550X. some shelf wear $23.00

[004227] Keel-Smith, H.. Blackboard Story-Telling: Self Instruction Drawing. Rand, McNally and Co., 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Very Good Illustrated cloth covers; Applied Action. Animal Characteristics; clean and tight; library pocket and stamps; little use $10.00

[003880] Kesey, Mary. Aanraku Stained Glass Pattern Book Fused Belt Buckles . San Mateo, CA: Aanraku Stained Glass, 2003. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1932335072. color photos, detailed instructions, 27 pages plus illustrated endpapers $15.00

[004399] Licht, Miriam. Burnished Clay Technique & Portfolio. Fort Bragg, CA: Mendocino Lithographers, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 9" x 6"; 45 pages plus black endpapers and blank pages; illustrated with b/w photos of techniques; artwork, and artist $25.00

[003661] Locher, J. L. . The World of M.C. Escher. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. 300 illustrations--8 in full color; very light wear; jacket in mylar sleeve; no marks; slight discolor due to age on jacket; $94.00

[001533] Mager, N. H. With Sylvia K. Mager.. The Pocket Household Encyclopedia. New York: Pocket Books, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good C-90, pages yellowing due to age, 3rd printing, over 1000 charts and illustrations, vintage, covers just about everything $5.75

[000052] Mailer, Norman. Portrait of Picasso As a Young Man : An Interpretative Biography. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0871136082. $75.00

[000736] McClinton, Katharine Morrison. An Outline of Period Furniture. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. over 195 black-and-white illustrations, comprehensive view of the development of furniture styles from ancient time up to the present $8.00



[000279] McGhee, Fi. Photographers and Their Images. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0817454594. Introduction by Yousuf Karsh Like new condition, no marks, full of full-size photos by some of the world's greatest photographers Jay Dusard, Paul Wakefield, Snowdon, and approximately 50 others The World`s leading Photographers select their favourite Photograph $4.00

[000516] McGowan, John; DuBern, Roger. Do-It-Yourself Decorating (RD Home Handbooks Ser.). Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0895773813. originally published at $16.00, loaded with color pictures, info on how-to almost anything for the home $5.00

[003081] Neuhaus, Eugen. The Art of the Exposition. San Francisco, CA: Paul Elder and Company , 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Personal impressions of the architecture, sculpture, mural decorations, color scheme and other aesthetic aspects of the aPanama-Pacific international exposition; deckled edges; beautiful tipped-in plates; tears along spine; a couple of plates missing; 2nd revised edition; $5.00

[002233] Nunn, Richard V.. Paneling and Wallcovering . Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0848704428. Family Guidebook Series; how-to illustrations in large format; $7.00

[001521] Orchard, William C.. Beads and Beadwork of the American Indians: A Study Based on Specimens in the Museum of the American Indian. New York: Heye Foundation Museum of the American Indian, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair faint water stains top edges small, ex-lib marks, pocket in back, dark blue cloth cover has stains and rubbing, binding tight, text clean $50.00

[002520] Ormsbee, Thomas H.. Care and Repair of Antiques. New York: Gramercy, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. dj has faint scuffingand light edgewear $3.00

[004338] Parker, Page; Fornia Alice. Uphostering for Everyone. Reston Publishing, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0879098570. jacket has some edgewear; a couple of stains on back; 673 pages; b/w photos and illustrations; $6.00

[004402] Preston, Neal. Led Zeppelin Portraits. Mirage, 1983. Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. Unpaginated; Stunning full-page black/white photos of Jimmy Page, Robert Plant, and the others; Introduction by Cameron Crowe; wraps have clear tape all over the inside and outside; some idiot thought it was the thing to do--the kind of person that says first addition; there are some soil spots underneath the tape; the inside is in very good condition; some edgewear; first name of former owner on ffep; $60.00

[004340] Rense, Paige; Architectural Digest. Designers' Own Homes: Private Residences of 30 of America's Leading Interior Designers . Knapp Communications, 1984. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0895351412. Kalef Alaton, Val Arnold, Joseph Braswell, Robert Bray, Michael Schaible, Eleanor Brown, Diane Burn, Steve Chase, Leo Dennis, Jerry Leen, Michael De Santis, Ruben De Saavendra, Angelo Donghia, Ted Graber, Bruce Gregga, Albert Hadley, Anthony Hail, Keith Irvine, Sally Sirkin Lewis, Loyd Ray Tyalor, Charlest Paxton Gremillion, Anthony Machado, Robert Metzger, Joseph Minton, David Corely, $13.00

[001474] Robb, David M. And Garrison, J.j.. Art in the Western World. New York: Harper & Bros., 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good color photos, owner's name, loose spine binding, lots of b + w, some color illustrations of art works, timeline and map $0.00

[002857] Robinson, Ethel Fay. Houses in America. New York: Viking Press, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. Maps on lining-papers, dj has edge tears; now in Brodart mylar cover; no price, maybe BOMC; $21.00

[004349] Rockow, Hazel Kory Ph.D.. Homemakers Guide to Creative Home Decorating. Homemaker's Guild, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. $5.00

[002506] Sagner-Duchting, Karin. Monet at Giverny (Pegasus Library). Lakewood, NJ, U.S.A.: Prestel Publishing, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 3791313843. 120 pages with 75 illustrations, 56 in color, very clean; as new $20.00

[004040] Schneider, Pierre. The World of Watteau 1684-1721. Time-Life Library of Art , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine in slipcase $3.00

[003879] Schrader, Janet; Gebhardt, Judit. Sensational Jewelry in Glass . Olympia, WA: CKE Publications, 2002. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Printer Wrapper. Fine ISBN: 0935133917. 28 pagesl; illustrated cover and endpapers, too; $12.00

[004317] Schulmeister, Otto . Imago Austriae . Vienna, Austria: Verlag Herder & Co., 1967. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. grey cloth boards; dj in mylar has chip out on front; some edge wear on jacket; color plates; interior tight and spotless $19.00

[003133] Seitz, William C.. Claude Monet. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0810913410. small stamp and bookplate from former owner on ffep; else clean and bright; 40 color plates $12.00

[004267] Slesin, Suzanne; Cliff, Stafford; Rozensztroch, Daniel; Pellerin, Guillaume. Japanese Style. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517560801. new Mylar dj cover; faint line drawing on ffep; light wear; Cliff, Stafford; Rozensztroch, Daniel; Chabaneix, Gilles De $15.00

[001529] Sowerby, Arthur De Carle. Nature in Chinese Art . New York: John Day Co., 1940. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. blue cloth cover, illustrated with color and b/w photos, With two appendixes on the Shang pictographs by Harry E. Gibson. New York $14.95

[001526] Stark, Ron. Delicacies: A Personal View of Food Through the Art of Photography. New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0688082599. Introduction by Vicki Goldberg, large 8vo. Inscribed by author, "To Sonya-Your smile, your company, and your visits are always welcome-Ron Christmas, 1981" ffep is loose, cover has age discolor, light shelf wear, 1st printing $40.00

[002882] Steinberg, S. H.. Five Hundred Years of Printing. London: Penguin Books, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 1st printing; the story of the relation between printing and civilization, the interdependence of printers, publishers, and the public, topics such as censorship and best-sellers, With 32 plates; pages tanning; some light wear on wraps $6.00

[001172] Sunset Staff. Quilting, Patchwork and Applique (Sunset Hobby and Craft Bks.). Menlo Park, CA, U.S.A.: Sunset Books/Sunset Publishing Corporation, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0376046643. comes with FREE McCall's Quilting book (w/waterstain) remainder mk on side $2.00

[001506] Toscano, Eamon. Step-by-Step Framing. Golden Press, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good a complete introduction to the craft of picture framing, illustrated in full color $5.00

[004087] Van Loon, Hendrik. The Arts. Simon & Schuster, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. illustrations in color and wash; outline endpapers; cracked hinge; rolled spine; faded red cloth on spine; red cloth boards; $5.00

[002794] Vasari, Giorgio (Fuller, Edmund, Ed.). Vasari's lives of the Painters, Sculptors and Architects . Dell, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine Edited and abridged by Edmund Fuller; first edition paperback $4.00

[001168] Vigners, Ruth Hill Et Al. Illustrators of Children's Books 1946-1956. Boston: Horn, 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. usual ex-lib markings, tear on spine, turquoise cloth boards, illustrations, drawings, and biographies of illustrators $18.00

[004364] Visser, Jill; Flinn, Michael. Stencils with Style : Creative Ideas for Applying Patterns to Every Room. Bulfinch, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0821227335. $3.00

[001486] Wakeling, Arthur. Wood Finishing and Painting Step By Step . Home Craftsman Publishing , 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. light edgewear on jacket, very clean $5.50

[001181] Walther, Ingo F.. Marc Chagall 1887-1985 Painting as Poetry. Taschen , 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 3822800686. VG+ light wear, b + w,and beautiful full-page color illustrations, text and chronology of the artist's life, the Taschen series is an econmic way to enjoy great art $7.00

[001557] Ward, Lynd. Madman's Drums. New York: Jonathan Cape, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 2nd printing, over 100 starkly beautiful woodcuts, unpaginated, black cloth boards with paste-on spine label, some mild discolor to endpapers, one word name of former owner on ffep, very minor bump to corner, slight wear on top edges, $90.00

[001507] Warren, William. The House on the Klong; The Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson. ill. Brian Brake. Tokyo: John Weatherhill, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. dj has shelf wear with some tears and chips along edges, cloth boards with gilt emboss on front, color and b/w photos of Thompson's extensive Asian art collection, jacket design by Elaine Reiko Nishi, with a painting by Somnuk Permthongkum $18.00

[004029] Westland, Pamela. Step-By-Step Dried Flowers: Over 30 Projects for Garlands, Swags, Wreaths and Festive. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, 1995. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0831727381. $3.00

[004333] Whiteaker, Stafford . English Garden Embroidery . Ballantine Books, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. a couple of stains on dj flaps; $3.00

[000808] Wing, Frances S.. The Complete Book of Decoupage. New York: Coward, McCann, and Geoghegan, Inc., 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. the classic guide to the art of decoupage, revised edition, 197 pages, illustrations and examples of this timeless craft, edgewear on jacket, tight and clean inside $2.00

[001877] Yates, Raymond F.. How to Restore Furniture. New York: Wilfred Funk, Inc. , 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. some tears and creasing on jacket, some edge wear on boards, sun-faded jacket spine $6.00

[003101] Zigrosser, Carl. A Guide to the Collecting and Care of Original Prints. Crown Publishers, Inc, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 4th printing; price-clipped dj, now in Brodart mylar; some edgewear and lightly soiled; no marks and little wear to book; page edge tops stained red, slight water marks thereon $3.00