Catalog Report
Children
[001818] Alcott, Louisa May. Eight Cousins. M. A. Donahue, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Antique book with illustrated endpapers and frontis, endpapers green and white pictures of girls in billowing dresses, frontis colorful, hinge cracked on title page, slight discolor on bottom of first couple pages, otherwise pages clean, blue cloth cover with navy lettering $5.00
[000409] Alcott, Louisa May. Little Women. New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0590203509. $1.00
[000256] Alexander, Lloyd. The Black Cauldron. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0440228832. Inscription, very light wear, Newberry Honor Book $1.00
[003552] Anonymous. A Treasury of Nursery Rhymers and Tom Thumb and Other Favorites . ill. Brooke, L. Leslie; Robinson, Charles. Grolier, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Dandelion Library two titles in one book; llustrated by Charles Robinson (Nursery Rhymes) and L. Leslie Brooke (Tom Thumb) Tom Thumb, The Three Bears, Fiddle-De-Dee, Mistress Mary, the Lion and the Unicorn and many other favorites, lovely color and B&W drawings throughout; some very light wear to decorative boards; no marks $9.00
[003848] Baum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz. ill. O'Neill, John. Reilly & Lee, 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 1915 Later Edition John R. Neill, illustrator b/w illustrations; mildly cracked rear hinge; illustrated endpapers; minor scuffing or wear on green cloth boards; spine has a 1/2" hole; fading of lettering, but still distinct; sa couple of small page tears; title page lists author of to Tik-Tok of Oz; 1930's Good condition; illustrated endpapers have light discoloration; small spot on paste-on; some wear to paste-on border; endpapers depicting a line of all the characters with their hands upon each other's shoulders in conga-line style; pastedown of the scarecrow surmounted by 7 crows; a couple of the drawings have been colored with crayon neatly, $50.00
[003076] Baum, L. Frank. The wizard of Oz. Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. pictorial dj has picture of original movie cast; Introduction by Ray Bolger with 24 photographs from the MGM movie; jacket in Brodart mylar; clean, unmarked pages and tight binding; dj has small edge tears and one long tear on front; $22.00
[003843] Baum, L. Frank. The Land of Oz. ill. O'Neill, John. Reilly & Lee, 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. John R. Neill, illustrator; cracked back hinge w/ webbing showing, corner worn on front boards, scuffing on pastedown, grey cloth boards with black spine lettering, soldier image under title and author's name $70.00
[003845] Baum, L. Frank. The Road to Oz. ill. O'Neill, John. Reilly & Lee, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. John R. Neill, illustrator profuse b/w illustrations VG condition; black stamped spine lettering; front paste on with bright yellow background, girl in hat and scarecrow, lion and tin man peeking over her shoulder; tan cloth boards, scratch on paste-on illustrated endpapers, former owner's name under "This book belongs to..."; decorated endpapers, light wear $90.00
[002448] Bell, Gina. Good for Nothing. ill. George Wilde. Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. illustrted endpapers; some edgewear on dj, small tears, and scrapes on back cover $25.00
[003375] Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline. Scholastic, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0590089072. colorfully illustrated soft cover book; gently used; one of a child's favorite tales $0.99
[000883] Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline's Rescue. New York: Viking, 1992. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine hardcover little book, a perennial favorite with children, small dent on back cover, really small $3.50
[001795] Blank, Clair. Beverly Gray at the World's Fair. A. L. Burt, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. blue illustrated endpapers, grey cloth boards with blue lettering, glossy frontis, spine color faded, gutter broken a few places with loose, (not separated) pages, light shelf wear to edges, faint discolor on endpapers $800.00
[002442] Boyle, Joyce. Adventuring with David. ill. Vernon Huppi. Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. jacket has a couple of small tears and a name in crayon on back cover, G++ $20.00
[000465] Bradfield, Jolly Roger. Pastel Crema De Pepinillos. Barcelona: Editorial Molino, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Pickle Chiffon Pie is the English translation, give your kids and self a treat in Spanish, bright colored drawings and fun, easy text, some bumps on cover, hardback $4.00
[003950] Brady, April A.. Kwanzaa Karamu: Cooking and Crafts for a Kwanzaa Feast . Carolrhoda Books, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0876148429. small tear and crease on jacket corner; profusely illustrated with pictures of foos and crafts such as masks and placemats $9.00
[000458] Burnett, Frances Hodgson. The Cozy Lion: As Told By Queen Crosspatch. ill. Harrison Cady. New York: Century Co., 1912. Good blue boards with pictorial paste down, color illustrations by Harrison Cady, ex-lib marks from U. of CA library, torn ffep with chip missing, small inscription from former owner, worn cover at spine $45.00
[004093] Campbell, Julie. Ginny Gordon and the Mystery atthe Old Barn. Whitman Publishing, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. tan boards with design in red of barn, lettering; light shelf wear; cracked hinge; former owner's inscription on copyright page; $4.00
[002453] Carlson, Bernice Wells. The Right Play for Your. ill. Georgette Boris. Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. "A"; not ex-lib; minor edgewear on jacket; clean no marks $25.00
[003776] Carroll, Lewis. THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS . ill. Tenniel, John; Kredel, Fritz . New York: Random House, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. John Tenniel's illustrations colored by Fritz Kredel; pictorial pastedown on decorative boards; very slight amount of fading on red cloth spine $12.50
[002670] Carroll, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS . ill. Tenniel, John. New York: Heritage Press, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. front gutter cracked; erasure on ffep; cover has some soil spots; light yellow cloth cover with decorative bouquet design and green and red lettering and design on spine; faint water stain along bottom edge of front + back endpapers; paper slightly discolored; faint stain on back board; larger print for easier reading; good reading copy $5.00
[000470] Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland. ill. Tenniel, John (illustrator). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0590085034. pages have yellowing, crease on corner of cover, good reading copy $1.75
[001087] Clark, Joan. The Dream Carvers. New York: Viking, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0670858587. unclipped, 1st printing, Inscribed by author "For Maggie With My Best Regards Joan Clark", ghost of old erased price on FFEP $90.00
[002005] Clise, Michele Durkson. Ophelias World Or the Memoirs of a Parisian Shop Girl. . New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0517550482. 1st printing, price clipped jacket w/small tear on lower edge $7.00
[001888] Cosgrove, Stephen. Maui-Maui. ill. James, Robin. Price, Stern, Sloan, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. some age spots on front endpapers, nice illustrations and story, very light wear, illustated cover with whale and otter $3.00
[000407] Creswick, Paul. The Adventures of Robin Hood. ill. N. C. Wyeth. New York: Reader's Digest Association, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0895773902. green boards with brown spine, pictorial scroll on front board, color illustrations by N. C. Wyeth throughout, medallions by Howard Pyle, very clean, has a few bumps on cover $3.00
[002739] Daly, Maureen. The Ginger Horse. ill. Dennis, Wesley. Dodd, Mead & Co., 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. nice!; illustrated pictorial cloth cover with 2 children and horse, no marks; Weekly Reader Book $2.00
[000419] De Brunhoff, Jean. Babar the King. New York: Random House, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good corners have bumps, spine binding is missing cover, illustrated boards, clean inside $5.00
[003759] dePaola, Tomie. Mother Goose. G.P. Putnam, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0399212582. ;Large illustrated hardback with numerous nursery verses illustrated in color; 4to. 9' x 11 1/2; corner bump and light edgewear; fep has former owner's name and old glue marks from pasted plate; text is very clean and bright; binding sound $8.00
[002820] Dhar, Sheila. This India. New Delhi: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting , 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good designed and illlustrated by A. Ramachandran; color illustration, b/w photos; forward and fascimile signature by Indira Gandhi; cultural and pictorial history written for Indian children and young teens; Decorated endpapers; decorated cover; bookplate on blank page; usual pocket and some exlib stamps; faded spot on front board; $30.00
[004393] Dickens, Charles. A Christmas Carol. ill. Maraja. Grosset & Dunlap, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 16 full-page color illustrations; plastic protective cover has tear along edge; slight signs of age-edges slightly toned; tight; Italian artist, Maraja, very nice illustrations $20.00
[003007] Dickens, Charles (J. Walker McSpadden, Ed.). Stories from Dickens. ill. Suba, Suzanne. Garden City, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. Edited for Young Readers; some edgewear to the dj; in BRODART mylar protector now; illustrted with colored frontis and b/w drawings $10.00
[000774] Dodge, Mary Mapes. St. Nicholas: Volume XIII Part II May, 1886 to October, 1886. New York: Century Co., 1886. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Fair marbelized boards with leather morocco corner binding, leather spine binding missing but not loose signatures, cracked front hinge with first couple pages fragile, some waterstains along edges of last few pages, St. Nicholas magazines are full of very high Quality Illustrations, Stories, Nature and Science Articles, Puzzles, Verses, and Games designed to be of interest to children of all ages. Included in this edition are lots of Palmer Cox, R. B. Birch, Culmer Barnes, Boz, J. T. Trowbridge, Tudor Jenks, and many, many more Camera strap goes across the bottom of the picture $40.00
[000780] Dodge, Mary Mapes. St. Nicholas: Volume XIX Part I November, 1891, to April, 1892. New York: Century Co., 1892. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good marbelized boards with leather morocco corner binding, leather spine binding missing but not loose signatures, scuffs on boards and leather corners, broken hinge, back endpapers have some spots of discolor, faint water spots on first few pages, FFEP loose 3" from bottom, FEP wrinkled St. Nicholas magazines are full of very high Quality Illustrations, Stories, Nature and Science Articles, Puzzles, Verses, and Games designed to be of interest to children of all ages. Included in this edition are Peter Newell, Kate Douglas Wiggin, Tudor Jenks, Katharine Pyle, R. B. Birch, and many, many more $30.00
[000773] Dodge, Mary Mapes. St. Nicholas: Volume XLII Part II May to Oct. 1915. New York: Century Co., 1915. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good Embossed decorative red cover and spine, very light rubbing along edges and spine, has art nouveau design of morning glories, vines and trellis in black and gilt, illustrated endpapers, cracked front hinge (not separated, but loose FFEP) St. Nicholas magazines are full of very high Quality Illustrations, Stories, Nature and Science Articles, Puzzles, Verses, and Games designed to be of interest to children of all ages. Included in this edition are Norman Rockwell, Reginald Birch, George Varian, Tudor Jenks, Frances Hodgson Burnett, Thornton W. Burgess, and many, many more $65.00
[000969] Dodge, Mary Mapes. St. Nicholas: Volume II November, 1874, to November, 1875. New York: Scribner & Co., 1875. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor black cloth cover with leather morocco spine + corner binding, gilt lettering, heavy edge and spine wear, chip missing from top edge of spine, some page creases and ragged edges on first few, some foxing in front St. Nicholas magazines are full of very high Quality Illustrations, Stories, Nature and Science Articles, Puzzles, Verses, and Games designed to be of interest to children of all ages. Included in this edition are Edward W. Cady, J. T. Trowbridge, George J. Varney and many, many more $48.00
[000778] Dodge, Mary Mapes. St. Nicholas: Volume X X Part I November, 1892 , to April, 1893 Part II May, 1893 to Oct. 1893. New York: Century Co., 1893. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good marbelized boards with leather morocco corner binding, leather spine binding missing but not loose signatures, scuffs on boards and leather corners, discolored endpapers, St. Nicholas magazines are full of very high Quality Illustrations, Stories, Nature and Science Articles, Puzzles, Verses, and Games designed to be of interest to children of all ages. Included in this edition areMary Mapes Dodge, Rudyard Kipling, Kate Douglas Wiggin, Howard Pyle R. B. Birch, Tudor Jenks, Peter Newell, John Greenleaf Whittier and many, many more $30.00
[000779] Dodge, Mary Mapes. St. Nicholas: Volume XVII Part II May, 1890, to October, 1890. New York: Century Co., 1890. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good marbelized boards with leather morocco corner binding, leather spine binding missing but not loose signatures, scuffs on boards and leather corners, broken hinge, back endpapers missing, some few spots insidediscolored edges front endpapers St. Nicholas magazines are full of very high Quality Illustrations, Stories, Nature and Science Articles, Puzzles, Verses, and Games designed to be of interest to children of all ages. Included in this edition are Palmer Cox and his Brownies, James Whitcomb Riley, Katherine Pyle, Boz, and many, many more $50.00
[000784] Dodge, Mary Mapes. St. Nicholas: Volume IV November, 1876, to November, 1877. New York: Scribner & Co., 1877. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Leatherette. Good black leatherette cover with leather morocco spine + corner binding, gilt lettering, spine reglued, some missing chips, scuffs on edges and leather corners, broken hinges,one loose page, endpapers have small discolor on edges and small tear, St. Nicholas magazines are full of very high Quality Illustrations, Stories, Nature and Science Articles, Puzzles, Verses, and Games designed to be of interest to children of all ages. Included in this edition are William Cullen Bryant, George MacDonald, Henry W. Longfellow, John Greenleaf Whittier, Howard Pyle, J.T. Trowbridge, and many, many more $50.00
[000967] Dodge, Mary Mapes. St. Nicholas: Volume L Part I January, 1923, to June, 1923. New York: Century Co., 1923. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good VG+ Brown bound magazines, one spot on back cover, very light edge wear, very tight binding, clean, St. Nicholas magazines are full of very high Quality Illustrations, Stories, Nature and Science Articles, Puzzles, Verses, and Games designed to be of interest to children of all ages. Included in this edition are Edward N. Teall, Culmer Barnes, W. M. Berger, C. M. Relyea, George Varian, Reginald Birch, Frederic Remington, George Inness Hartley, and many, many more $25.00
[000079] Dumas, Alexander. The Three Musketeers. ill. Edward Robert Higgins. Chicago, Illinois: John C. Winston Co., 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Edited by Violet Moore Higgens, Decorative green cover with blue musketeer and castle design, some rubbing, inscription on front illustrated endpaper, Very beautiful colorful plate illustrations and line drawing throughout $10.00
[000421] Edwards, Clayton. A Treasury of Heroes and Heroines: a Record of High Endeavour and Strange Adventure From 500 B. C. To 1920 A. D. . ill. Florence Choate & Elizabeth Curtis. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1920. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. black cloth cover with colorful illustrated paste-on, corners and edges have bumps and fraying, 11 colored glossy internal full-page illustrations in excellent condition, illustrated endpapers, back endpaper has edge chips missing, last few pages have a few mildew spots, Biographies of both actual and fictional famous people $17.00
[000478] Farley, Walter. The Island Stallion's Fury (The Black Stallion Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Ex-Library. Poor / Good. ISBN: 0394806077. ex-library markins, ffep missing, mylar dustjacket cover, minor edge wear to dj, spot on page ends, hinges have been taped, reading copy--pages clear, binding holding together $5.00
[002237] Faulkner, Gerogene (retold by). Tales of Many Folk. ill. Vera Clere. Charles Scribner, 1926. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 110 pages, lots of illustrations, neat inscription from former owner, some wear. tan ochre colored boards with 2 children sitting on red globe $20.00
[002659] Fenner, Phyllis. The First Book Of Cartoons For Kids . ill. Ida Scheib . Franklin Watts, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 4th printing; orange cloth boards; light edge wear; Cartoons to make kids laugh; a few for children to caption themselves $8.00
[004433] Finger, Charles J.. Highwaymen. ill. Honore, Paul. New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Third printing; woodblock prints by Paul Honore; pages have deckled edges; gutters starting to go; ffep has crease + embossed stamp; former owner's name stamp (small) on fep; date stamp on ffep; top edge of pages dark which has bled slightly onto top of front board; a couple of page tears $20.00
[002963] Fishler, Mary Shiverick & Fuller, Lois Hamilton. The Mystery of the Old Fisk House a Brownie Scout Story. ill. McGee, Millard. Abington Press, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. Mystery is solved by Brownie troup learning rules to move up to Girl Scouts, Lois Hamilton Fuller is the author of a number of other books--Archaeological mysteries for children--Keo the Cave Boy, Fire in the Sky, and The Jade Jaguar Mystery. She also wrote some children's books about India for the Children's Book Trust of India; edge wear on jacket; now in BRODART mylar; illustrated endpapers; illustrations throughout; signed and dated by author, Lois Hamilton Fuller, on title page $125.00
[001282] Fishler, Mary Shiverick and Fuller, Lois Hamilton. The Mystery of the Old Fisk House a Brownie Scout Story.
New Delhi, India: Abington Press, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Poor. ex-library with pockets and stamps, some old tape on brown cloth boards, jacket is there, but has ratty edges on jacket with some tears and missing chips, illustrated endpapers, edge wear on boards, slant to spine, some soil on a few pages, Mystery is solved by Brownie troup learning rules to move up to Girl Scouts, Lois Hamilton Fuller is the author of a number of other books--Archaeological mysteries for children--Keo the Cave Boy, Fire in the Sky, and The Jade Jaguar Mystery. She also wrote some children's books about India for the Children's Book Trust of India $40.00
[000464] Foltz, Mary Jane. Tuchin's Mayan Treasure. ill. Mel Silverman. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Fine. usual ex-library marking, jacket is torn along spine, corners bumped, front endpapers have marks, inside other is very clean and bright, pictorial cover under jacket is in NF condition, the REAL treasure of this book are the fine stone lithographs by Mel Silverman--good story, too, about Mayan boy $15.00
[001414] Fuentes, Carlos. The Campaign. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0374118280. $14.00
[002124] Fuller, Lois Hamilton. Fire in the Sky: Story of a Boy of Pompeii. ill. Silverman, Mel. Abingdon Press, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ex-lib marks and pockets, not much wear, small tear on jacket; jacket has Brodart mylar protector, pages clean and bright, well-researched and written mystery for children in Pompeii Vesuvius background, condition VG, except for ex-lib markings $25.00
[002086] Fuller, Lois Hamilton. The Jade Jaguar Mystery. ill. Silverman, Mel. Abington Press, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / Good. jacket in mylar, ex-library with pockets and stamps,edges of jacket fold have brown tape marks, green cloth boards, light, light edge wear, clean pages (xcept ex-lib markings) tight binding, The background of this book is the Mayan Indians of Central America. Lois Hamilton Fuller is the author of a number of other books--Archaeological mysteries for children--Keo the Cave Boy, Fire in the Sky, and a Brownie Scout mystery, Mystery at the Old Fisk House. She also wrote some children's books about India for the Children's Book Trust of India $25.00
[001285] Fuller, Lois Hamilton and Fishler, Mary Shiverick. The Mystery of the Old Fisk House a Brownie Scout Story. Abington Press, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Poor. ex-library with pockets and stamps, some old tape on brown cloth boards, jacket is there, but has ratty edges on jacket with some tears and missing chips, illustrated endpapers, edge wear on boards, slant to spine, some soil on a few pages, Mystery is solved by Brownie troup learning rules to move up to Girl Scouts, Lois Hamilton Fuller is the author of a number of other books--Archaeological mysteries for children--Keo the Cave Boy, Fire in the Sky, and The Jade Jaguar Mystery. She also wrote some children's books about India for the Children's Book Trust of India $50.00
[002016] Fuller, Lois Hamiltonand Fishler, Mary Shiverick. The Jade Jaguar Mystery. ill. Silverman, Mel. Abington Press, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ex-library with pockets and stamps,edges of jacket fold have brown tape marks, otherwise jacket in VG+ condition, green cloth boards, light, light edge wear, clean pages (xcept ex-lib markings) tight binding, The background of this book is set in the Mayan Indian civilization of Central America. Lois Hamilton Fuller is the author of a number of other books--Archaeological mysteries for children--Keo the Cave Boy, Fire in the Sky, and a Brownie Scout mystey, Mystery at the Old Fisk House. She also wrote some children's books about India for the Children's Book Trust of India $55.00
[000192] Gale, Elizabeth. How the Animals Came to the Circus. ill. Warner Carr. New York: Rand, McNally and Co., 1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. HB with pictorial boards, edgewear to covers, bookplate on FFEP, tear on back endpaper, some scuffing to cover, a couple of small tears inside. $10.00
[000062] Garis, Howard R.. Uncle Wiggily's Story Book. ill. Lansing Campbell. New York: Platt & Munk, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Blue cloth cover with rabbit pictorial, Inscription, Decorative front boards, Illustrated with 12 color plates by Lansing Campbell, pencil scribble on title pagespine cover has some soil and bumps. back gutter torn, but holding together, back blank page missing $55.00
[003490] Giovanni, Nikki. The Genie in the Jar. ill. Raschka, Chris. New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0805041184.. tight, clean, no marks; looks new; 1st printing $20.00
[000426] Gordon, Jane Priest and Elizabeth. More Really-So Stories. ill. John Rae. New York: Wise-Parslow Co., 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good / No Jacket. illustrated endpapers, a few marks and old stamps removed on first couple of pages, some small ink marks on back endpapers and scibbling on blank pages, profusely illustrated with color and black and white. olive cloth cover iwth illustration on front, has a couple of marks and bumber corners $3.00
[003217] Grahame, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. ill. Shepard, Ernest H. . New York: Charles Scribner, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. llight stain on front board; green boards with design; endpapers illustrated with map of the Wild Wood; a few colored pencil marks on endpapers; clean text and colored and b/w illustrations through out; very light edgewear $9.00
[000067] Greenaway, Kate. Under the Window. ill. Kate Greenaway. New York: George Routledge & Sons, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Probably first American edition, c. 1880's? no date.; Pictures and Rhymes for Children Engraved & Printed by Edmund Evans. Copyright page says: Drawn on Stone & Printed by Wemple & Company, Art Lithographers. New York. . The front cover and some pages are edgeworn, Table of contents page has large chip missing, front cover is detached, blank page missing from back, Light inscription in fine cursive hand, some discoloration $100.00
[000171] Grover, Eulalie Osgood. The Sunbonnet Babies A-B-C Book. ill. Bertha Corbett Melcher. Chicago, Illinois: Rand, McNally and Co., 1941. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Cover is scuffed a bit and spine has been taped, inscription on FFEP, book has had some water damage which has resulted in some mildew spotting and color bleeding, most of the spots are smallish and on ffep, blank pages or page edges and do not affect readablity or design of pictures, small tear at top corner of FEP $30.00
[001792] Hamilton, Elisabeth B.. Reginald Birch-His Book . Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. Pictorial Cover, 280 pages, red pictorial boards, a few ex-lib stamps or cut-outs, clean pages, stories, poems and illustrations from 1886 to 1938 by children's artist, Reginald Birch $12.00
[002745] Haywood, Gordon. Robert Rows the River. ill. Haywood, Carolyn. Harper & Row, 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. pages yellowing, name of former owner on fep $2.50
[004088] Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at the Seashore. Grosset & Dunlap, 1907. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Illustrated with frontis and internal glossies; green cloth boards with navy lettering and decorative pictorial circle; illustrated endpapers; slightly rolled spine with small tear at the top; #3 in series $5.00
[003393] Horvath, Polly. Everything on a Waffle. Scholastic, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine ISBN: 0439440394. Hardback; looks brand new; recipes; Newberry Honor Book $2.75
[000457] Hughes, Francine. Demona's Revenge. Markham, ON, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0590598848. colored illustrations $1.00
[001308] Irving, Washington (simplified By Leila H. cheney). Tales of Washington Irving's Alhambra. ill. George Hood. Philadelphia, USA: J. B. Lippincott, 1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 4th printing, former owner's name on ffep, small old price marks, red cloth cover with black illustrated design and lettering, not much cover wear $12.00
[001791] Judson, Harry Pratt. The Young American a Civic Reader. New York: Maynard, Merrill, & Co., 1887. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. later printing, 256 pages, specimen copy stamp, name on fep, frontice and title page have discolor, tan cloth decorative boards, selections on patriotism, constitution, etc. by Francis Scott Key, henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Daniel Webster, Patrick Henry, John James Audubon, Julia Ward Howe, Byron and many more, colored and black and white illustrations, maps, photos and drawings $8.00
[000043] Kate Douglas Wiggins. Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm. Cambridge, MA: Houghton Mifflin; Riverside Press, 1903. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. Green cloth cover w/ house and landing on front; flowers on spine. Green inked frontispiece; very light wear, clean and tight, Very pretty copy of this beloved children's classic $150.00
[004227] Keel-Smith, H.. Blackboard Story-Telling: Self Instruction Drawing. Rand, McNally and Co., 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Very Good Illustrated cloth covers; Applied Action. Animal Characteristics; clean and tight; library pocket and stamps; little use $10.00
[002773] Keene, Carolyn. The Hidden Staircase. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0448095025. No. 2 in series; illustrated white endpapers, pictorial cover; very clean and bright; no marks; tight binding; slight shelfwear; odd--the endpapers are attached together at the tops (publisher's mistake) $2.00
[002772] Keene, Carolyn. The Secret of Red Gate Farm. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0448095068. No. 6 in series; illustrated white endpapers, pictorial cover; very clean and bright; no marks; tight binding; slightly sunned spine; looks unread $2.00
[000794] Keene, Carolyn. The Password to Larkspur Lane . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. Nancy Drew #10, brown strain along lower right outside edge, good reading copy--doesn't affect text, tight binding $2.00
[002457] Keene, Carolyn. The Bungalow Mystery (Vol. 3) (Nancy Drew Mystery Stories Ser., No. 3). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0448095033. endpapers have pencil scribblling, rest of book clean with tight binding, $2.00
[000080] Kipling, Rudyard. The Jungle Books. ill. Aldren Watson. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1948. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. Volume II Grey-green decorative cover with leaf design, nice edition of this children's classic, beautifully illustrated with many color plates, no marks $10.00
[000081] Kipling, Rudyard. The Jungle Books. ill. Aldren Watson. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. Volume I Grey-green decorative cover with leaf design, nice edition of this children's classic, beautifully illustrated with many color plates, no marks $10.00
[002444] Konkle, Janet. The Sea Cart. ill. Donna Hill. Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. illustrated endpapers, a small tear on jacket; no marks; very bright and pristine $18.00
[004005] Krauss, Ruth. I'll be You and You be Me. ill. Sendak, Maurice. Harper & Bros., 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. some names on front and back pages of book; tape over spine; bumped corners and edgewear; cracked gutters; text block secure $4.00
[000180] Krauss, Ruth. I Can Fly. ill. Mary Blair. New York: Golden Press, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good HB with pictorial boards, all pages are thick cardboard type, some wear on cover, inside clean and bright, I've always remembered this as my first favorite book--I learned to read with it!! $12.00
[002899] Krumgold, Joseph. Onion John. ill. Shimin, Symeon. Scholastic, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0590435418. Newberry Medal Winner; author is double award winner; "It's one thing to have a father who wants to decide your future. It's quite another when he steals your best friend and tries to change your friend's life, too." 1st Scholastic printing $3.00
[003608] L'Engle, Madeleine. A Swiftly Tilting Planet . New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0440901588. a companion book to A WRINKLE IN TIME + A WIND IN THE DOOR; paper aging at edges; cover features winged unicorn $2.00
[002635] L'Engle, Madeleine. A Swiftly Tilting Planet (Yearling Book Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0440401585. a companion book to A WRINKLE IN TIME + A WIND IN THE DOOR; paper aging at edges; light shelfwear; cover features winged unicorn $3.00
[003213] L'Engle, Madeleine. Many Waters. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0440405483. A new episode of adventure and scientific fantasy involving the Murray Twins by Newberry Award winning author $1.00
[000284] Lamb, Charles and Mary. Tales from Shakespeare. ill. Arthur Rackham. New York: Weathervane Books, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 12 glossy color full-plate illustrations plus numerous black and white, all by Arthur Rackham, Shakespeare tales rewritten in the elegant Lamb style for the young, hardbound dark green cover, some paper discoloration along edges $18.00
[004450] Lamorisse, Albert. The Red Balloon. Doubleday, 1995. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0385003439. very light wear on dj; nice children's story set in Paris; Photographs from the filming of the movie; dj in mylar; $8.00
[002445] Le Grand. How Space Rockets Began. Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1960. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. illustrted endpapers, yellow boards; light wear; clean and bright $7.00
[002672] Lewis, Oscar . The Sacramento River. ill. Hampshire, Michael. New York: Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Stated First Edition; smalll id stamps from former owner on title page and next; dj flap mysteriously clipped on bottom edge; original $4.50 price intact on top edge; brown, stiff endpapers; some very light rubbing on dj; blue boards with navy lettering; spirited, detailed history of CA's Sacramento River by well-known author, Oscar Lewis--describes the geography, the customs and legends of the Indians, the early Spanish + American settlers, Sutter and his fort, the Gold Rush, ships and skippers, river races, wrecks and fires--more. Nice b/w drawings through out; index in back; in Brodart mylar $15.00
[000406] Lobel, Arnold. Frog and Toad Together. New York: Harper & Row, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. nice bright copy of this children's favorite $3.00
[000476] London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. ill. Robert L. Jenney. Racine, WI: Whitman, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good pages starting to yellow due to age, decorative endpapers, cover has snarling wolves $3.00
[002648] Lowe, Samuel E / Jacobson, Viola E . The Whitman Edition of Fifty Famous Stories . ill. O'keefe, Neil. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1920. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 256 pages; color plates; glossy paper; illustrated endpapers; embossed green boards with paste-down on front cover picturing a youth with rifle and sack; some light rubbing and edgewear; discolor spots along front edge $18.00
[000061] MacDonald, George. The Princess and Curdie. ill. Maria L. Kirk. Philadelphia, USA: J. B. Lippincott, 1908. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 12 color illustrations and more b/ w line drawings, Red pictorial cover, somewhat rubbed, First few pages have some damage on edges, first blank page missing, front board has scrapes and remains of bookplate; some page edges have tattering; last few pages have been reglued $30.00
[003495] Madgwick, Wendy. Animaze! A Collection of Amazing Nature Mazes. ill. Hussey, Lorna. Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0679826653. small bump along front edge; else pristine; no marks; no writings; Pictorial Hard Cover; 1st Am. edition; $3.00
[002443] Martin, Patricia Miles. Chandler Chipmunk's Flying Lesson and Other Stories. ill. Margot Locke. Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. illustrted endpapers; some edgewear on dj and small tear $20.00
[002743] McGovern, Ann (ed.). Treasury of Christmas Stories. ill. Lockhart, David. Scholastic, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good pages yellowing with age, some edge rubs, former owner's name in pencil on fep $2.00
[003593] McKissack, Patricia C. . The Dark-Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural . ill. Pinkney, Brian. Scholastic, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0590477358. light to moderate shelf wear; no marks; profusely illustrated $2.00
[004395] Milne, A. A.. Winnie the Pooh . ill. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton Books, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0140361219. shelf wear on dj, now in mylar; slightly bent cloth boards, bottom clip on dj flap, $3.50 price still intact; map of 100 Aker Wood on endpapers; no marks, bright pages; orange cloth covered boards with tan border & illustration of Pooh on front cover; $10.00
[002425] Montgomery, L. M.. Anne of Avonlea (Avonlea Ser., No. 2). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0140367985. second in the Anne of Green Gables series; $2.00
[001026] Montgomery, Lucy Maud. Anne of Avonlea (Avonlea Ser., No. 2). New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0451521137. $3.50
[000758] Moore, Jessie Eleanor. The Little Child and His Crayon, A Mongraph for Church School Teachers. New York: Abington Press, 1922. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. , pencil inscription from former owner, very, very little wear, Illustrated about children and education, drawing and more within the context of Church school $15.00
[001796] Moore, Patrick. The Space Shuttle Action Book (Pop-Up Bks.). ill. Stimpson, Tom (illustrator). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1983. Pictorial Cover. Good ISBN: 0394856023. All pop - ups are present and functioal, there is some wear and tear, however to some of the tabs,the pop-ups are awesome and intricate, there are a few small tears around the action areas and a couple of the tabs are stubby, but they seem to work, six double pages of pop-ups, pull tabs and a rotating wheel of the Space Shuttle from lift-off to touchdown $6.00
[000170] Morley, Christopher. Where the Blue Begins. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR Blue and white marbelized boards with blue picture of ship, dark blue spine, edges have some wear, pages show slight sign of age, paper thick and good $23.00
[002664] Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds. How Lazy Can You Get?. ill. Daniel, Alan (illustrator). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-689307217. light wear; no marks; front hinge shows signs of cracking, but binding tight; slight yellowing of paper $3.00
[003492] Norton, Mary. The Borrowers. ill. Krush, Beth & Joe. Scholastic, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good paper tanning; 1st printing this edition $0.99
[002548] Oppermann Joachim. Dinosaurs (Start Me Up). ill. Rohrbeck Manfred. Tessloff Publishing, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1581850018. an interesting book for children and adults alike; great color drawings and great informational text; volume 2 $4.00
[000481] Ormsby, Virginia H.. Long Lonesome Train Whistle. New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. weekly reader bc, very nice, looks almost unread, boys-trains-dog illustrated by author $2.00
[002736] Orton, Helen Fuller. Mystery in the Pirate Oak. ill. Doremus, Robert. Scholastic, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good paper yellowing due to age; nice vintage book with illustrations $2.00
[000461] Patterson, Robert. The Shirley Temple Treasure. ill. Robert Patterson. New York: Random House, 1959. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. blue cloth spine & yellow paper-covered boards, 205pp, Drawings & photographs of movies in which Shirley Temple appeared as a child. Heidi, The Little Colonel, Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm, Captain January., owner's inscription on the front endpapers, hinge loose, some rubbing of boards on edges, gilt lettering on spine, profuesly illustrated inside--nice bright and clean interior $14.00
[000467] Piper, Watty. The Brimful Book. ill. Eulalie, C. M. Burd, W. Gurney. New York: Platt & Munk, 1928. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. Deluxe edition, orange cloth cover with paste on Mother Goose pictorial, edges frayed, illustrated endpapers show some wear + a few creases, inscription from former owner on owner's page, some marks, one page has tear, scattered writing, but mostly clean text & pictures G+ $27.00
[002665] Poe, Edgar Allan; Vogel, Malvina (editor). Tales of Mystery and Terror (Great Illustrated Classics Ser., Vol. 33). ill. Pablo Marcos Studio. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Playmore, Incorporated, Publishers, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0866119841. Bold Black/White illustrations will make Poe's classic tales come alive for older children on up; orig. price blacked out on front; Pictorial glossy boards; no marks; very tight and clean $3.00
[004018] Polkinghorne, Ada R. Our Food Where It Comes From . Chicago National Dairy Council , 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine stapled paperback, illus w/beautiful color drawings; 23 pages; very clean and tight; no marks or tears $15.00
[000850] Polland, Madeline. To Tell My People. ill. Richard M. Powers. New York: Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Very Good. mylar dj cover, First printing, ex-lib. markings and pocket , clean bright pages and cover, tale about a young lake dweller of pre-historic Britain caught between loyalty to her half-savale people and fascination for the urbane civilization of Rome, set against the background of the first Roman invasion of Britain $5.00
[003493] Potter, Beatrix. Peter Rabbit. ill. Weisgard, Leonard. Grosset & Dunlap, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0448042037. Unpaginated; no marks; edges of boards slightly worn; beautiful illustrations by Caldecott Medal winning Leonard Weisgard $14.00
[003109] Potter, Beatrix. Tale of Peter Rabbit. ill. Szekeres, Cynthia. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0307 030717. A Golden Book; very light wear; date inscribed on fep; $7.00
[003123] Potter, Beatrix. A Treasury of Peter Rabbit and Other Stories. Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0517239485. slight discolor along page edges; illustrated with the same delightful pictures and the small books; includes the Tale of Peter Rabbit; Benjamin Bunny, Squirrel Nutkin; Two Bad Mice and Jeremy Fisher; pictorial cover $2.00
[003588] Potter, Beatrix; De Brunhoff, Jean. Dandelion Library: The Tale of Benjamin Bunny; Babar and His Children . Random House, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Dandelion Library two titles in one book; lovely color and B&W drawings throughout; some very light wear to decorative boards; no marks $9.00
[000469] Protter, Eric. A Children's Treasury of Folk and Fairy Tales. ill. Gustave Dore, Willy Planck Bertall Ludwig Richter and More. Great Neck, NY: Channel Press, Inc, 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ex-lib marks, spine has been taped, some small stains along page edges, corner edges bumped, mostly in VG condition--exceot for flaws mentioned $3.50
[001469] Pulak Biswas. Stories from Panchatantra Book I. ill. Pulak Biswas. New Delhi, India: Children's Book Trust, Hard Cover. Very Good 69 pages, pictorial cover, Illustrated by Pulak Biswas, stories are The Monkey and the Crocodile, The Big Lion and the Little Rabbit, The Stork and the Crab, The Crows and the Black Snake, The Musical Donkey, The Tortoise and the Geese $12.00
[000462] Pyle, Howard (editor). Merry Adventures of Robin Hood. ill. Smith, Lawrence B. (illustrator). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0448054736. decorative endpapers, minor shelf wear $2.25
[000452] Rowling, J. K.. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (Harry Potter Ser., Year 1). ill. GrandPre, Mary (illustrator). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 059035342x. small inscribed name from former owner, crease on spine $4.00
[000410] Rowling, J. K.. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (Harry Potter Ser., Year 1). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2001. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 043936213x. $2.00
[003553] Salten, Felix; Moore, Lilian and Adelson, Leone . Bambi's Children and Rosie the Horse Nobody Understood . ill. Erickson, Phoebe; Shortall, Leonard . Random House, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Dandlion Library two titles in one book; llustrated by CPhoebe Erickson (Bambi) and Leonard Shortall (Rosie) , lovely color and B&W drawings throughout; some very light wear to decorative boards; no marks $9.00
[002666] Schultz, Charles M.. It Was a Short Summer, Charlie Brown. New York: World Publishing, 1970. Hard Cover. Good light wear; pictorial cover of a Peanuts campfire; story line like TV movie, inside back gutter hinge worn, but not loose $2.50
[002615] Sendak, Maurice. Hector Protector and As I Went Over the Water. Harper & Row, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Two Nursery Rhymes with Pictures, early printing (no ISBN) dustjacket has mild edge wear, clips of price, and some light soiling on back; illustrated endpapers; pictorial boards, unpaginated, may be 1st ed. brilliant, gorgeous Sendak illustrations accompany whimsical rhymes; brodarted dj mylar $75.00
[003103] Sewell, Anna. Black Beauty. ill. Rios, Michael. Chicago, Illinois: Children's Press, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. pictorial boards; no marks; little sign of wear; some minor shelfwear to boards; annotated on margins with definitions and drawings of various equestrian terms; clean, bright & tight $15.00
[000480] Sickels, Eleanor. In Calico and Crinoline. New York: Viking, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. True stories of American Women 1608-1865 in mylar jacket cover, ex-lib pockets and stamps, otherwise VG+ $5.00
[002238] Simont, Marc. Afternoon in Spain. William Morrow & Co., 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. mustard-yellow boards with barn red spine, picture of matadore on front in red; erased pencil inscription, scuff on front board; not much wear, great illustrations of bullfighting $6.50
[000411] Smith, Harriet Lummis. Pollyanna's Debt of Honor. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Sixth impression of the 5th Glad book. blue cloth cover with light blue lettering and design, edges bumped, some fraying, cip missing at top of spine, some spots, illustrated endpapers, some light soiling, binding has looseness from spine, hinges OK $3.00
[003971] Snicket, Lemony . The Slippery Slope . HarperCollins, 2003. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. very light edgewear; no marks $5.00
[000420] Spyri, Johanna. Heidi. New York: Goldsmith Publishing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. pictorial dj has picture of Swiss girl, goats, alps and chalet, some chips missing and tears along edges of dj, illustrated endpapers, some bumps on corners of book, $9.00
[002452] Spyri, Johanna. Heidi. ill. Janet Smalley. Whitman, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good endpapers illustrated with fleurs-de-lis; pictorial boards with light rubbing; nice print size; some illustrations in 3 tones, cracked front hinge $2.00
[000695] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. New York: Viking, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. VG no dj, rusty- brown cover with embossed bus on road on front, states "Published by the Viking Press in February 1947" indicating a first edition, nice inscription by former owner FFEP, small light stain on front corner $29.00
[000477] Stevenson, R. L.. Treasure Island. London: Collins, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. blue cloth cover, dustjacket has nice picture, but spine is missing, pages discoloring, colored frontspiece $3.00
[001441] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Kidnapped. ill. Ward, Lynd (illustrator). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0448058154. 1976 printing, illustrated with illustrated endpapers, gift inscription from former owner, price clip, some edge wear, rubbing, etc. on jacket, illustrations are beautiful full-color, tight and clean inside $4.00
[002189] Stevenson, Robert Louis. "Virginibus Puerisque" and Other Papers. New York: Standard Book companyN, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Balmoral Edition, woodcut frontis, green boards, embossed RLS design on front board, no marks, cracked gutter, very light shelf wear, some minor fading on spine $3.50
[002194] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Prince Otto. New York: Standard Book Company, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Balmoral Edition, woodcut frontis, green boards, embossed RLS design on front board, no marks,very light shelf corner bumps, some minor fading on spine, $10.00
[003098] Stone, Bernard. Inspector Mouse. ill. Steadman, Ralph. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0030591139. jacket in Brodart protective cover; small tears along dj edge; with color illustrations by Ralph Steadmen $18.00
[004449] Tee-van Helen Damrosch . Red howling Monkey: The tale of a South American Indian Boy . Macmillan, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Map endpapers (fron has torn sticker, back has tape on gutter); 1 of 3 color illustrations missing; lots of b/w illustrations; orange cloth boards w/soiling on spine; some taped pages; reading copy of interesting tale $5.50
[000460] Thackeray, William Makepeace. Vanity Fair. ill. Charles Crombie. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good blue cloth boards with paste-on pictorial and gilt lettering, some minor scuffing and edge wear, ffep has small cut and chp missing, beautiful full-sized colored glossy plate illustrations, minor hinge wear $18.00
[003334] Thompson, Kay. Eloise. ill. Knight, Hilary. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Good. A book for precocious grownups, about a little girl who lives at the Plaza Hotel; dj now in mylar; has some soiling and a couple of small edge tears; illustrated by Knight; white cloth boards show very tiny wear; illustrated endpapers; illustrated front board; 14th printing; funny, funny, funny $13.00
[000297] Treasure House. The Junior Instructor: Book 1. United Educator, Inc, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good Yellow simulated cover has embossed lettering and designs, pictorial colored endpapgers, all very nice condition, Subtitled a Treasure House of Adventure for Boys and Girls, full of interesting things to look, do and learn, good homeschool book Very very Vintage pictures on almost every page $10.00
[003558] Twain, Mark and Van Gool. Tom Sawyer . Smithmark , 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 08317161460. 1st printing this edition; color illustrations throughout; for 8-12 year olds; pictorial boards; $10.00
[001168] Vigners, Ruth Hill Et Al. Illustrators of Children's Books 1946-1956. Boston: Horn, 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. usual ex-lib markings, tear on spine, turquoise cloth boards, illustrations, drawings, and biographies of illustrators $18.00
[000422] Wadsworth, Wallace. The Modern Storybook. ill. Ruth Eger. New York: Rand, McNally and Co., 1941. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. HB Large Folio Illustrated Cover has a chip off, rather poor condition, Spine is torn and cover is detached, page opposite front boards is missing, some page rips, chips missing, tape and a few small marks,Former owner's name on inside front cover in space provided. Nicely and brightly Illustrated children's storybook. 30 Color illustrations and many fanciful stories, listed below The Fire Engine that Grew Too Old The Hungry SteamShovel The Stubborn Dirigible The Sad Little Switch Engine The Runaway Elevator The Plane that tried to Fly to the Sun The Lazy Automobile The Tractor that Took a Holiday $7.00
[001793] Warner, Frank A.. Bobby Blake at Rockledge School . ill. Owen, Emmett R.. Barse & Hopkins, 1915. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. illustrated endpapers, pictorial cover, glossy frontspiece and 3 INTERNAL GLOSSIES all in excellent condition, front boards rubbed, shelf wear on edges $7.00
[000435] Weedon, L. L.. Model Menagerie. Ernest Nister/E P Dutton, 1895. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fair Oblong quarto, Published circa 1895 London Ernest Nister/New York E P Dutton condition Poor to Good minus, 6 Chromolithographic pop-ups of animals in cages--2 are missing, Numerous b + w drawings, Natural History stories by L. L. Weedon, Evelyn Fletcher, and others, cover and spine have wear, binding is damaged and has been reglued and taped, 2 of the pop-are gone, some discoloration to paper, water damage spot on lower right hand corner. Very Delightful pap-ups of monkies, lions, and more. Interesting stories and very fine animal drawings=an extrordinary and very RARE example of Victorian craft and attention to detail. $350.00
[002449] Weir, Ruth Cromer. Science, Science, Everywhere!. ill. Gloria Stevens. Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. little wear; very clean inside, no marks, $12.00
[004004] White, E. B.. Charlotte's Web. ill. Williams, Garth. Scholastic, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 059030271x. no marks; looks unread; $2.00
[002633] White, E. B.. Charlotte's Web. ill. Garth Williams. Harper Trophy, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 30th printing; aging paper; light creases on wraps; delightful book $2.00
[002740] Whitman Book Publishers. Golden Prize and Other Stories About Horses. ill. Crawford, Mel. Racine, WI: Whitman, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. illustrated endpapers; illustrated decorative cover has edge rubs--pictorial boards $5.00
[003870] Wibberly, Leonard. The Ballad of the Pilgrim Cat. ill. Blegvad, Eric. Curtis Publishing Co. , 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. small tear and price clip on dj; slight aging along edges; lt. blue cloth boards; no marks; in Brodart mylar dj cover $44.00
[000172] Wiggin, Kate Douglas . The Birds' Christmas Carol. Cambridge, MA: Houghton Mifflin; Riverside Press, 1894. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. tissue paper covering over frontspiece, illustrations in bl + wh, green and cream cover with black design, binding loose, pencil inscription, spot at top of few back pages, corner and mild edge wear, some spots on cover, $25.00
[000867] Wilder, Laura Ingalls. Little House in the Big Woods (Little House Books) (Little House Ser.: The Laura Years). ill. Williams, Garth (illustrator). New York: Harper Trophy, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0064400018. spine corner wear, slight cover wear, small tear bottom first few pages, slight discolor, very readable condition, binding tight, no marks, First in the series $0.99
[000745] Wilder, Laura Ingalls. Little House on the Prairie (Little House Books) (Little House Ser.: The Laura Years). ill. Williams, Garth (illustrator). New York: HarperCollins, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0064400026. a few light spots on title page and FFEP, cover corner turned slightly, pretty nice copy of this classic, larger than mass=market PB $2.00
[004240] Wilks, Mike. The Ultimate Noah's Ark. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co., 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0805028021. oblong book; animal drawings in puzzle form; brightly colored on glossy paper; no marks; folding contest page creased; very light edgewear on jacket $7.00
[001806] Williams, Mabel. The New Junior Classics. Book Four. Heros. P. F. Collier & Sons, 1938. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Illustrated inner covers & end pages, many illustrations, Hero Tales, very, very little shelf wear, tight and clean $9.00
[002737] Williams, Ursula Moray. The Moonball. ill. Paton, Jean. Scholastic, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good some aging, small chip out of front lower corner $2.00
[004366] Winterfield, Henry. Castaways in Lilliput. ill. Hutchinson, William M. . Harcourt, 1961. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Weekly reader bc edition; paper tones light wear, no marks, tight binding $2.50