Catalog Report

Cookbooks : 406 Books

[001748] . More Splendid Things Vol. II: Favorite Recipes Womens' Auxilary St. Luke's Hospital San Francisco. San Francisco, CA: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Good 168 pages, line drawings, discoloration on wraps, clean inside $5.00

[002645] . The Royal Guide to Meal Planning . New York: Standard Brands Inc., 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. navy blue boards with gilt lettering on lighter blue paste-down; price $1.50; illustrated with color photos of baked goods; 100 pages; very light wear on boards; step-by-step illustrations; very clean well-kept book $20.00

[002927] . Knox On-Camera Recipes. Johnston, NY: Knox Gelatine, Inc., 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good A completellly new guide to Gel-Cookery: Brown Derby Black Bottom Pie, Cranberry Orange Relish, Bavarian Cream, much more; 48 pages; very faint H2O stain bottom back pages; small tear on bottom spine wrap; light wear; black & white, color illustrations--some step-by-step guides for recipes $10.00

[002315] . Recipes: The Cooking of Scandanavia. New York: Time Life, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. recipe book for the hardbound book; light edge wear $5.00

[002971] . Big Boy Barbecue Book. New York: Tested Recipe Institute, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 64 pages, sprial bound, pictorial stiff cardboard cover, illustrated, lots of grilling tips and recipes, old-timey color photos $10.00

[002235] . Cook's: The magazine of Cooking in America Sept/Oct 1987 Vol.8 No. 5. 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Kafka-Microwave Gourmet; The Chocolate Classics; Caribbean Cooking; Fantastical Pumpkins $4.00

[003881] . Better Homes and Gardens Encyclopedia of Cooking Vol. 1 Abalone to Bannock . Meredith Corp , 1973. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. $4.00

[001817] . Big Boy Barbecue Book. Tested Recipe Institute, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Good Shows how easy it is to cook on Spit or Grill, crease and edge wear on cover $15.00

[001747] . Royal Cook Book. New York: Royal Baking Powder Co., 1929. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 49 pages, little wear, some small holes back cover, very colorful cover $5.00

[001075] . Nature's Pantry Cookbook. Arroyo Grande, CA: Concerned Communications, Soft Cover. Very Good small pamphlet with creative combinations of fruit, grains, nuts, and veggies for making meatless dishes, including soups, salads, entres, desserts,and breads, 4 3/4" x 7", 32 pages $0.99

[003207] . Great American Brand Name Recipe Cookbook. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Publications Intl, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1561733121. in Brodart mylar; glossy paper and color illustrations; slight edgewear on jacket $40.00

[001054] . Today's Woman Cook Book. Fawcett Publishing, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair vintage magazine loaded with great recipes and photos, more than 300 recipes, cover is taped on, papes is fragile and discoloring, waterstain on bottom cover, recipes for great cakes, cookies, pie fillings, Oyster Shortcakes, much more $7.00

[003951] Aaron, Jan . The Art of Mexican Cooking . Doubleday, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. some light wear; illustrated map endpapers; very good selection of recipes $2.00

[001453] Abehsera, Michael. Zen Macrobiotic Cooking. New York: Avon Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good shelf wear, small chip from spine, name on bottom page ends, The Yin and Yang of cooking with recipes, a classic $5.00

[001915] Abehsera, Michel. Zen Macrobiotic Cooking. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ffep has white-out mark and erasure, jacket has some light soil and edge and corner wear $6.00

[003179] Aihara, Cornellia. Macrobiotic Kitchen : Key to Good Health . New York, New York, U.S.A.: Japan Pubns, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0870405144. shows some minor signs of use and light wear $4.00

[003760] Alford, Jeffrey; Duguid, Naomi. Hot Sour Salty Sweet : A Culinary Journey Through Southeast Asia . Artisan, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1579651143. front and back hinge cracked in shipping; remainder mark on bottom; 1st printing; number line intact; very clean and bright text; dj in Brodart mylar; large heavy book with color photos and cultural and culinary details and stories $26.00

[003761] Alford, Jeffrey; Naomi Duguid. Home Baking: The Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World . Workman Publishing, 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1579651747. in Brodary mylar sleeve; lovely photographs and well detailed recipes $30.00

[004480] Allen, Ida Bailey. Best Loved Recipes of the American People . Doubleday, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0385081898. Over 1,000 time-proven dishes that uphold the tradition of American food; dj in mylar, has a tear and light edgewear; light soil on dj $5.00

[004437] Allen, Terry D.; Autry, Gloria Diener; Autry, Gloria. Color-Coded Allergy Cookbook: The Key to Good Eating for the Food-Sensitive. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0672527464. very light toning on fep; no marks; clean and tight $25.00

[003183] Andrews, Colman. Everything on the Table: Plain Talk About Food and Wine. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0553090216. number line intact--1st printing; dj in Brodart mylar cover; $5.00

[002946] Andrews, Jean. Red Hot Peppers: A Cookbook for the Not So Faint of Heart. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0025022512. Chile pepper details and recipes using them from all over the world; jacket in BRODART mylar protector; clean inside and out $20.00

[004451] Atkinson, Catherine. Healthy Eating: Complete Cookery. London: Starfire, 2001. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1903817099. Color photos and glossy paper; 512 pages of delicious recipes with gorgeous color photo of dish and three step by step images per recipe; recipes lean towards being very healthful and economical; faint watermark on back dj flap; small scuffs on back board; dj in mylar $25.00

[003307] Atwater, Shirley And Marilyn Meich. Four Ingredient Cookbook #2. Cookbook Publishers, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good some minor signs of use; spot on back cover; a few faint cooking spots inside; faint waterring on cover; as title suggests, recipes use around 4 ingredients--simple and delicious $15.00

[003982] Autumn, Violeta. The Flavors of Northern Italy. San Francisco, CA: 101 Productions, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0892861649. very little wear; great recipes and humorous quips; illustrations by the author $3.00

[000291] Bayless, Rick; Bayless, Deann G.. Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen : Recipes and Techiniques of A World-Class Cuisine. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684800063. yum! If you think outside the taco shell, you'll love this one! $24.00

[004280] Beard, James. The James Beard Cookbood. Dell Publishing, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 12th printing, classic simple and delicious cooking $4.00

[003898] Beard, James. Delights and Prejudices. Atheneum, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0689706057. some creasing; light wear $4.00

[004438] Beard, James. Beard on Bread. Ballantine Books, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0345295501. paper tanned and discolored; reading copy; a few notes; chip out of back wrap; a few small stains $1.00

[002921] Beard, James. Beard on Bread. ill. Stuecklen, Karl. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0394473450. price clip, small tears, and corner rubs on jacket; now in BRODART mylar protector; a couple of pencil comments by former owner on recipe; clean and tight; First edition. Stated; brown endpapers; one of the most beloved of the James Beard classics; "My 100 favorite recipes, with variations; everything you need to know about breadmaking; action drawings by Karl Stuecklen" $25.00

[001701] Beard, James. The Best of Beard . Warner Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0446891894. Great Recipes from a Great Cook distributed by Allstate Savings, some wear or soil, simple and delicious cooking $3.00

[001261] Beard, James and Sam Aaron. James Beard's Menus for Entertaining. New York: Delacorte, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Poor. green cloth boards, jacket has tears and a chip missing, book is clean bright and tight $8.00

[000851] Beard, James and Sam Aaron. How to Eat Better for Less Money. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 2nd edition, 1st printing, book clean with tight binding, price not clipped, jacket has chip and a couple of edge tears, book has grape colored cloth cover with silver design, eating and drinking well on a limited budget, imaginative recipes and wine selection tips $6.00

[003196] Beck, Simone "Simca". New Menus from Simca's Cuisine. ill. Brandel, Catherine. New York: Harcourt, Brace & jovanovich`, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. turquoise blue boards; minor signs of use and shelfwear; $14.00

[003178] Beck, Simone "Simca". Simca's Cuisine. ill. Wallner, John. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Pink decorated cloth boards with some rubbing; ; Co-Author of "Mastering the Art of French Cooking"; cracked front hinge; moderate wear; organized in menu format $15.00

[003177] Beck, Simone "Simca". New Menus from Simca's Cuisine. ill. Brandel, Catherine. New York: Harcourt, Brace & jovanovich`, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. turquoise blue boards; stated 1st Edition; minor signs of use and shelfwear; former owner's name on ffep $10.00

[002945] Beck, Simone "Simca". New Menus from Simca's Cuisine. ill. Brandel, Catherine. New York: Harcourt, Brace & jovanovich`, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. signed on 1st blank page by both authors to ***** **** of NY cooking school fame; embossed stamp PCK on ffep; turquoise blue boards; stated 1st Edition; some notes and stars by various recipes by former owner $18.00

[003200] Behrens, Elsa. Cooking the Spanish Way. London: Spring Books, 1960. First Edition. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 223 pages; page edges browning; some edgewear on jacket, now in Brodart mylar $8.00

[003810] Beilenson, Edna. Peter Pauper Press' Festive Cookery. ill. Guthrie, Vee. Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. colorful dustwrapper and drawings; 125 pages; some water staining on jacket; a couple of small tears; strains are fairly faint; decorative boards; $5.00

[001004] Bell, Ed. Modern Barbecue Cooking. North Hollywood, Ca: Pacifica House, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine pictorial wraps, distributed by Richfield Oil, color photos, recipes and tips $10.00

[002420] Bell, Ed. Modern Barbecue Cooking. North Hollywood, Ca: Pacifica House, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good pictorial wraps, distributed by Richfield Oil, color photos, recipes and tips $7.00

[003224] Benjamin, Barbara Bloch. The Little Black book of Chocolate The Essential Guide to New & Old Confections. ill. Barbas, Kerren. New York: Peter Pauper Press, 2003. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0880883618. $6.00

[004053] Bergeron, John and Mel Potier. Original Boudreau an' Tibodeau Jokes . Cajun Folklore Books, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 0681839988. jokes, tall stories, drawings, and recipes; 68 pages $3.00

[002509] Berkley, Robert. Berries : A Cookbook. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0671690191. 120 pages; full page glossy photos; unusual and scrumptious recipes using all varieties of berries; wrap price clipped; 1st printing $8.00

[002207] Berolzheimer, Ruth Ed.. 300 Ways to Prepare Eggs. Chicago, Illinois: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Culinary Arts Institute, Entrees, custards and souffles, omelets and pnacakes, sauces, baked eggs fried eggs, appetizers and canapes, and much more packed into this little illustrated book $5.00

[001073] Berolzheimer, Ruth Ed.. 500 Snacks. New York: Culinary Arts Press, 1950. Soft Cover. Good Vintage little pamphlet cookbook, pictorial glossy cover, 48 pages, fun stuff to make, eat and serve. some edge wear $3.50

[002108] Berolzheimer, Ruth Ed.. San Francisco Examiner Prudence Penny Binding of the United States Regional Cook Book. Chicago, Illinois: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. some soiling and wear on cover, illustrated endpapers, New England, Southern, Pennsylvania Dutch, Creole, Michigan Dutch, Mississippi Valley, Minnesota Scandanavian, Southwestern, Western, and Cosmopolitan American regions covered, tab chapter markers; corner bumps and edgewear; half-cracked hinge $25.00

[004477] Berolzheimer, Ruth Ed.. Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee Books, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0399513884. signs of use, 10,000 recipes; soil on cover; creasing $4.00

[003998] Bertrand, Janette. Les Recettes De Janette: En Cadeau 165 Nouveau Delices. Quebec, Canada: Libre Expressions, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine ISBN: 2764802285. in French; en Francais $15.00

[003919] Beta Sigma Phi. The Best of Beta Sigma Phi Cookbook. Favorite Recipes Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Near Fine ISBN: 0871973065. recipes; crafts; decorating; 224 pages $5.00

[001016] Better Cooking Library. Sandwich and Party Snack Cook Book. Owens Mills, MD: Ottenheimer Publishers, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good unusual and decorative sandwiches (like sculptures) and party dips, pages browning, Illustrated with photos and black and white sketches $4.00

[003549] Better Homes & Gardens. Better Homes & Gardens Barbecue Book. Meredith Corp., 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine no marks, tight and clean; Complete BBQ guide--appetizers to desserts and all prepared outdoors; fire building guide $3.00

[002250] Bloch, Barbara. If it Doesn't Pan Out How to Cope with Cooking Disasters. New York: Dembner Books, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0934878021. How to Cope with Cooking Disasters, jacket has a little wear; recipes and tips $4.75

[004456] Bocuse, Paul. Paul Bocuse's French Cooking. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0394406702. large chip missing from dj-now in mylar; illustrated, clean pages; some shelf wear; $18.00

[003557] Bon Appetit. More of the Best of Bon Appetit. Knapp Communications, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0895351366. 2nd collection; 400 recipes; full page color plates; unusual and innovative recipes from the pages of Bon Appetit magazine; no marks, clean with a tight binding; $3.00

[002136] Bon Appetit, Cooking with. Picnics and Barbecues (Cooking with Bon Appetit Ser.). Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Knapp Press, The, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0895351749. Organized by themes: Tex-Mex cookout, Elegant Picnic, Southeast Asian Skewer Grill, you get the idea, with yummy recipes from Bon Appetit magazine and colored photos, too $0.99

[003950] Brady, April A.. Kwanzaa Karamu: Cooking and Crafts for a Kwanzaa Feast . Carolrhoda Books, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0876148429. small tear and crease on jacket corner; profusely illustrated with pictures of foos and crafts such as masks and placemats $9.00

[003592] Brent, Carol D.; Hughes, Betty A. . Barbecuing the Weber Covered Way . Tested Recipes Publishers , 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0883510022. just negligible corner wear; tight and clean; pictorial boards $3.00

[002411] Brissenden, Rosemary. Joys and Subtleties South East Asian Cooking. Pantheon, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st Am. edition; 246 recipes covering Indonesia, Thailand, and Malaysia although China and India are also represented; jacket has some edgewear; ffep has translation of Indonesian words written on it in pencil; sun faaded spine on jacket $16.00

[003286] Brown, Carrie; Werner, John; mcLaughlin, Michael. The Jimtown Store Cookbook. New York: HarperCollins, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Remainder. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0060197021. Wow, best recipes I've seen in a while; twists on old favorites with delightful commentary and store lore; remainder mark on bottom; very clean and tight book; jacket in Brodart mylar $30.00

[001545] Brown, Dale. American Cooking:. New York: Time Life, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. no slipcover gorgeous color photos and interesting, informative text throughout, recipes from American traditional heritage, Northeast, Baking $6.00

[003890] Brown, Edward E.. Tassajara Cooking. ill. Thompson, Ruth (illustrator); Rush, Kent (illustrator). Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0877730253. light stain on page ends, very useable, , a wonderful asethetic for baking and for life $0.00

[004286] Brown, Helen. West Coast Cook Book . Cookbook Collector's Library, 1952. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. reprint of the original; rust-colored boards with Western saloon lady on front; $35.00

[003811] Browne, Elizabeth Mayer. Austrian Cooking for You. Vienna, Austria: W. Frick, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. illustrated boards and endpapers; illustrations by the author throughout; tradional Austrian cooking with a large dessert section $5.00

[002187] Brunner, Lousene Rousseau. Casserole Treasury. New York: Harper & Row, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 310 pages, excellent casseroles from everywhere, light wear to black boards, illustrated endpapers have chart of common herbs and their uses, some pages have signs of use (those are always the best recipes!) $4.00

[002348] Bugialli, Giuliano. Bugialli on Pasta. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 067162024x. in mylar Brodart jacket cover, very clean with tight binding; 1st printiing; richly illustrated with color photos on glossy paper; unusual pasta dishes with complete instructions $18.00

[003756] Burros, Marian. You've Got it Made. William Morrow, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0688031870. slight edgewear; stamp from former owner on ffep $2.00



[004294] Burros, Marian. Pure & Simple Delicious Recipes for Additive-free Cooking. William Morrow, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0688031870. dj in Brodart mylar $8.00

[003442] Byfield, Barbara Ninde. The Eating in Bed Cookbook. Macmillan, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. blue cloth stirped boards, like mattress ticking; dj in new protective mylar cover; illustrated by the author with drawings reminescent of E. Gorey; jacket has price clip, edgewear, chip from front and back; interesting recipes with clever names like, Elizabeth Barrett's Brownies; Suleyman's Comfort; Cheesecake Under the Covers; A Prone Pleasure--you get the idea; plus lively suggestions for enjoying and prolonging bedtime $24.00

[004281] California Winemakers. Adventures in Wine Cookery . San Francisco, CA: Wine Advisory Board, 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good a new collection of recipes published by wine advisory board; hard pictorial boards with spiral binding; 128 pages; line drawings; recipes using the Wine Boards favorite ingredient Wine! $10.00

[000760] Campbell Soup Company. Cooking with Soup. Camden, N. J.: Campbell Soup Company, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine red hardcover, heavy-duty spiral binding, 608 skillet dishes, casseroles, stews, sauces, gravies, dips, soup mates and garnishes--how tasty and easy life can be!!! $4.00

[003527] Cannon, Poppy . The Can-Opener Cookbook . New York: Thomas Crowell, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 4th printing; A guide for gourmet cooking with canned or frozen foods and mixes; good binding and clean pages $4.00

[004030] Capon, Robert Farrar. The Supper of the Lamb. Pocket Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good $5.00

[003205] Carnacina, Luigi. Italian Home Cooking. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0385064586. price clip on jacket; jacket now in mylar; $18.00

[003168] Carrier, Robert. New Great Dishes of the World. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 076519127x. inscription on ffep; small tear on dj; dj now covered in Brodart mylar; gorgeous photo color illustrations throughout; a world and fusion culinary tour using fresh and unusual ingredients $9.00

[003243] Casserole Treasury. Brunner, Lousene Rousseau. New York: Harper & Row, 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. some edgewear to jacket; now in Brodart mylar; slightly cracked hinge; large collection of casseroles and one-dish meal recipes $4.00

[004376] Catanzaro, Angela. Italian Casserole Cooking. New York: Liveright, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 150 one-dish meals; simple easy-to-follow recipes, quick and delicious; light use; small former owner's name sticker on fep; small tear in dj $4.00

[003589] Chang, Wowona W.. An Encyclopedia of Chinese Food and Cooking . Crown Publishers, Inc, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1000 recipes adapted to the American kitchen; regional, informational; light wear, no marks and tight binding; jacket has a few small edge tears; now in Brodart mylar, a comprehensive work $7.00

[003383] Child, Julia. Mastering the Art of French Cooking Volume One. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Volume One; 20th printing; tight binding clean pages; some faint soiling on decorative boards $18.00

[001452] Child, Julia. Julia Child and Company. New York: Knopf, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0394502000. light shelf wear, the Chocolate Mousseline Cake is chocoholic heaven! some discolor on endpapers; $9.00

[004242] Child, Julia. Mastering the Art of French Cooking Volume One. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Volume One; 27th printing; tight binding clean pages; jacket has light wear; now in Brodart mylar; boards have slight discolor along edge from age $9.99

[002430] Claiborne, Craig. The Chinese Cookbook. J. B. Lippincott, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0397011733. all the best of Chinese cuisine and more; co-authored by Virginia Lee $4.00

[001264] Claiborne, Craig. The New York Times Cook Book. New York: Harper & Row, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 717 pages with 1,500 recipes, very yummy and very complete, small tear on bottom edge of jacket, very light edge wear on jacket, looks new inside $16.00

[003279] Clark, Liz; Vorbeck, Jill. Apple Companion. New York: Brick Tower Press, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 1883283051. Traditional Country Life Recipe Series; truly a worthy companion when one is surrounded by apples; a very yummy collections with some unusal recipes; 109 pages; slight faint stain on side page ends; $3.00

[004474] Collector's cookbook Library. Blue Ribbon Recipes County Fair Winners. Collector's Cookbook Library: 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Pages tanned; illustrated boards scuffed;384 pages $13.00

[004073] Collester, J. S. . Old Pioneer Recipes . Nashville, Indiana: Bear Wallow Books , 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good stapled wraps; 31 pages; small chip on front wrap $3.50

[003116] Collett, Elaine. The Chatelaine Cookbook The Definitive Canadian Cookbook. Canada: Maclean-hunter Pulishing, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. stated first edition; edited by Mary-Etta Macpherson; Illustrated in full color/over 1600 recipes; decorative bookplate of former owner on ffep; edgewear on jacket, and some small tears; now in new Brodart mylar; $12.00

[003298] Collin, Rima And Richard. The Pleasures of Seafood. New York: Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0030139414. 2nd printing; seafood recipes and tips, many with that extra flavorful New Orleans twist; the recipes for Italian mustard fruit is worth the price of admission! $6.00

[001101] Consumer Reports Books Editors; Kippell, Edward. How to Clean Practically Anything. Yonkers, NY, U.S.A.: Consumer Reports Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0890438439. $2.50

[004373] Cooks of Santa Clara County. A Collection of Favorite Recipes From the Cooks of Santa Clara County . Hayward, CA: Cookbook Publishers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: . 232 p. includes index; clean, tight, and bright, former owner's small sticker on fep; crease on title page $10.00

[001698] Cooper Madlener, Judith. The Sea Vegetable Gelatin Cookbook. Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.: Woodbridge Press Publishing Company, 1981. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0912800763. edge wear, a few loose pages, how to cook with an unusual product $9.00

[003316] Croce, Julia Della. Umbria: Regional Recipes from the Heartland of Italy. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0811823512. 1st printing; culinary history and guide in addition to a fabulous collection of regional recipes--flatbreads, Lentils, Anchovies, Farro, Angry chicken are some of the unusual ingredients and recipes in this collection. Much more. $25.00

[002668] Crocker, Betty. Betty Crocker's Smart Cook : The Essential Everyday Cookbook. Prentice-Hall, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0130743119. glossy pictorial boards; very clean; no marks; a couple of small dings in spine binding; lots of color photos; easy-to-follow delicious recipes $3.00

[001056] Crocker, Betty. On the Grill!. Betty Crocker, Soft Cover. Very Good 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", sweet little pamphlet put out by Betty Crocker and Chex, photo with every recipe, 80 pages of grill info and recipes, color photos $5.00

[003209] Crocker, Betty. Betty Crocker's Bisquick Cook Book. General Mills, 1956. Original Wraps. Good 157 recipes and ideas; some rubbing and small tear along spine; 26 pages plus illustrated endpapers; Stapled Softcover $5.00

[002989] Crocker, Betty. Betty Crocker's Dinner in a Dish Cookbook. Golden Press, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good 5th printing; illustrated in color; Casseroles, soups and stews, skillet specials and salads; $5.00

[003079] Crocker, Betty. Betty Crocker's Dinner in a Dish Cook Book . General Mills, 1965. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine stated 1st ed. and 1st printing; spiral bound; lightly rubbed green pictorial boards; very clean $5.00

[003140] Crocker, Betty. Betty Crocker's Family Dinners in a Hurry . New York: Golden Press, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good very nice condition; light wear and no permanent markings $5.50

[002428] Cronin, Isaac; Harlow, Jay; Johnson, Paul. The California Seafood Cookbook : A Cook's Guide to the Fish and Shellfish of California, the Pacific Coast and Beyond. ill. Pertschuk, Amy (illustrator). Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Aris Books, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 094318603x. cover creases; pictures, descriptions and recipes for fish and shellfish of California, the Pacific Coast and Northwest $9.00

[002256] Crosby, June & Ruth Conrad Bateman . Serve It Cold!. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. $4.00

[003288] Culinary Arts Institute. Pennsylvania Dutch Cook Book Fine Old Recipes (handcarved Wooden cover). Reading, PA: Culinary Arts Institute, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wood. Good Handcarved and painted wooden cover, with Dutch Girl holding a pie and lettering, Old Dutch Cook Book, encloses the original paper wraps; holes punched through the book and leather laces attach the vintage book to the wooden cover; book has tanning especially along page edges; compiled from tried and tested recipes made famous and handed down by the early Dutch settlers; wooden boards have a few light scratches. $30.00

[003595] Culinary Arts Institute. Alltime Favorite Recipes . Modern Promotions Publishing, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good paper tanning; very light wear; over 1001 recipes; 16 pages in full color $12.00

[003061] Cunningham, Marion. The Fannie Farmer Cookbook. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0553568817. Good plus in wraps; wraps have moderate wear, but text is clean and good; pencil mark on ffep; Thirteenth edition; a good useable copy $5.00

[000941] Cusick, Heidi H.. Soul and Spice : African Cooking in the Americas. ill. Roth, Del R. (illustrator). San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 0811804194. inscribed by the author "4-22-95 for Carol + George-Here's to eating well and always with good company-somethings we'll always share--with love, Heidi" Caribbean style food is packed with flavor and light on calories $20.00

[002498] Cusick, Heidi H.. The International Pantry : An Everyday Guide to Cooking with Seasonings, Prepared Sauces, and Spices. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0811816702. Heidi stocks your cupboard with a world full of spices and other flavorful ingredients and then presents master recipes which can be quickly varied to turn out instant classics from many lands $14.00

[002499] Cusick, Heidi H.. The International Pantry : An Everyday Guide to Cooking with Seasonings, Prepared Sauces, and Spices. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0811816702. Heidi stocks your cupboard with a world full of spices and other flavorful ingredients and then presents master recipes which can be quickly varied to turn out instant classics from many lands $14.00

[003899] D'Ermo, Dominique . The Chef's Dessert Cookbook. Atheneum, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. blue cloth boards; red endpapers; stated !st edition; comprehensive and detailed inventory of desserts for all seasons and occasions $5.00

[003091] Daley, Rosie. In the Kitchen With Rosie: Oprah's Favorite Recipes. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679434046. jacket in Bordart mylar; clean text with tight binding; no clips or marks $3.00

[003869] Daniels, Joe. Oyster Cookery: Sixty Ways to Dominate That Delectable Little Delicacy . Port Ludlow, WA: Olympic Publishing, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine 64 pages; 60 ways to Dominate that Delectable Little Delicacy; decorated with b/w drawings by the author; $12.00

[004375] David, Elizabeth. Mediterranean Food and French Country Cooking. ill. Minton, John. London: Cookery Book Club, 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Blue Boards with very light wear; 207 pages; Paper toned; crease on back blank page; Black and white illustrations; Elizabeth David's Classic cookbooks on French Food; a must for every serious cook $30.00

[001009] Davidow, Claire Ed.. Southern Cook Book. Reading, PA: Culinary Arts Press, 1971. Soft Cover. Good 64 pages, 250 fine old recipes "that have made Southern Cooking famous the world over" illustrated withblack and white vintage photos of the south, bump on cover, light wear, small owner's stamp on front cover $5.00

[002278] Davidson, Alan. North Atlantic Seafood: A Comprehensive Guide with Recipes. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0670515248. 512 pages, some edgewear to jacket, mylar Brodart jacket protector, no clips or marks, extraordinary work, comprehensive and clear discussions of all manner of seafood, recipes, and methods of cooking from a multitude of countries, in Brodart mylar protector $73.00

[002386] Davidson, Alan. Seafood of South-East Asia : A Comprehensive Guide with Recipes. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1580084524. comprehensive and detailed list of seafood with accompanying drawings and recipes from Thailand, Cambodia, Malaysia, Vietnam, Indonesia, and Phillipines $28.00

[002387] Davidson, Alan. Mediterranean Seafood : A Comprehensive Guide with Recipes. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1580084516. one of the most interesting cookbook authors in the world, detailed and comprehensive study with drawings and recipes; Greece, Italy, French, Spanish, Tunisian, Turkish $28.00

[002491] Davidson, Alan. North Atlantic Seafood. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0670515248. very detailed descriptions of edible sea life with recipes, some unusual, grouped according to country; a scholarly work accompanied by drawings and scientific information; light wear; ex-lib pocket and markings, residue from plastic cover on fep, under dj flap; text in clean condition $30.00

[002550] Davidson, Alan. Fruit : A Connoisseur's Guide and Cookbook. ill. Knox, Charlotte (illustrator). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0671728849. 1st printing; wonderful illustrations of every fruit imaginable; recipes of high quality and unusual character; jacket in Brodart mylar protector $50.00

[003376] Davidson, Alan. Fruit . ill. Knox, Charlotte (illustrator). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0671728849. 1st printing; wonderful illustrations of every fruit imaginable; recipes of high quality and unusual character; jacket in Brodart mylar protector; a few bumps on corner and dj $50.00

[003248] Dawson, Debra. Good Thyme Herb Blends Cookbook a User's Guide. Mendocino, CA: Good Thyme Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine ISBN: 0963551515. author's cuisine taken from years of hard work and catering using fabulous herb combinations--earthy and delicious recipes well laid out and easy-to-follow; jolly commentary and tales; signed on front endpaper by author; 1st printing $10.00

[002891] De Groot, Roy A.. Revolutionizing French Cooking. ill. Goldsmith, Bill. McGraw-Hill, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. some tears on dj; in MYLAR cover; red boards have minor edge rubs; no marks or clips; very tight and clean text $6.00

[003284] DeGraf, Belle. Mrs. De Graf's Cook Book. San Francisco, CA: H.s. Crocker, Inc., 1922. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Laid in photo opposite title page; rubbed boards, spine binding gone, but boards still attached; gutters broken; sm. amt. foxing; some signs of recipes use; text is in Good condition, but the binding is Fair-; old-fashioned cooking; Mrs. De Graf was the Editor of the Cooking Information Page of The San Francisco Chronicle, whose advice was syndicated in 50 Pacific Coast newspapers, This volume apparently was wholly or partly funded by several commercial food companies, which was customary in those years and there are many ads in the back including Ghiradelli's Chocolate, Wedgewood Range, Sperry grains and more. $12.00

[001848] Del Conte, Anna. I Risotti : Risottos and Other Appetizers. ill. Bayley, Flo. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671870300. price clip jacket, inscription from former owner on title page $5.00

[003382] Desaulniers, Marcel. Desserts to Die For. ill. Grand, Michael (photographer). New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0684811391. light shelf wear; gorgeous book filled with colorful photos and scrumptious recipes; great details; glossy paper; by the author of "Death by Chocolate"; remainder mark on bottom; now in Brodart mylar dj protector $19.00

[003773] Dr. Oetker . Garnishing, Dressing, Decorating: Sweet and Savoury in Over 250 Variations . Ceres-Verlag Rudolf-August Oetker KG, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine First Edition, so stated; gorgeous color photos and detailed drawings; in English $15.00

[003115] Dupre, Dalmation D.. The Crawfish Cookbook. Opelousas, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Tony Chachere's Creole Foods, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 096045800x. everything to do with cooking crawfish, creole and cajun style; lots of amusing drawings and information; 32 pages; light wear and minor creasing $6.00

[002669] Dyer, Ceil. Wok Cookery. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0912656751. wok cooking is quick, easy and all in one pot; this book gives you some new recipes to try and adapt to your families tastes; no marks, clean, tight; glossy full-page color photos $10.00

[003801] Eastman, Kathy; Laurance, Cheryl. Valley Collection, Gorge Connection, a Sampling of Recipes from Hood River Valley & Columbia Gorge . Valley Collection Cookbooks, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 0962125202. signed on title page by author, Kathy Eastman; small personal emboss stamp; $12.00

[003657]
Edited And Translated By Charlotte Turgeon . Mapie, the Countess De Toulouse-Lautrec Offers La Cuisine De France-the Modern French Cookbook . Bonanza Books, 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. grey cloth boards; pencil list on ffep; moderate shelfwear; light use inside; large book with the Countess's personalized adaptations of classic French cooking $10.00

[001055] Editors of Better Homes and Gardens. Snacks and Refreshments. Meredith Press, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine small 4to, pictorial glossy cover, 62 pages with illustrations, everything to quench the munchies, quiet the starving kids, etc. $5.00

[001064] Editors of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine. Sunset Barbecue Cook Book. ill. Carol Johnston. Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good cover has taken some scrapes, recipes for grilling a variety of usual and unusal things, marinades, sauces, etc. 49 pages $5.00

[002065] Edney, Margon; Grimm, Ede; Rand, Elizabeth H. (editor); Polster, iane (editor). The Elegant Hors d'Oeuvre. Leucadia, CA, U.S.A.: Rand Editions/Tofua Press, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good ISBN: 0914488139. some light creasing and a bend and small scuff on front wrap, drawings throughout, clean inside except for faint smudge on title page, very stylish and elegant recipes $4.00

[002892] Ervin, Janet Halliday. The White House Cookbook. Chicago, Illinois: Follet Publishing Co., 1964. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. stated 1st printing; usual exlib markings; tear on top of spine; white textured boards with gilt stamp pictorial of front of White House; updated version of original 1887 book with etiquette, medicine, recipes, Presidents' Wives' favorites; some b/w photos and illustrations; 510 pages $12.00

[000534] Farmer, Fannie. The Fannie Farmer Cookbook. ill. Alison Mason Kingsbury. New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 11the edtion, 9th printing jacket has creasing and edge wear, flap is creased, book has light wear, gold foil cover and illustrated endpapers $8.00

[004268] Farmer, Fannie Merritt. The Boston Cooking School Cook Book . Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. illustrated endpapers with cooking measurement tables; some soiling on cover; cracked hinge; signs of kitchen use on some of the pages; lots of fine old comfort American food recipes; yellow cloth boards $5.00

[001066] Feeney, Mary Jo. More Light Cooking with Beef. Foster City, CA: California Beef Counceil, Soft Cover. Very Good small pamphlet put out by the Beef Council, nutritional data and health info, tasty and lo-fat recipes using Beef, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", 23 pages $2.50

[002525] Fiebleman, Peter S.. American Cooking: Creole and Acadian. New York: Time Life, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. no slipcover gorgeous color photos and interesting, informative text throughout, recipes from Louisiana Cajun Creole country, how-to gumbo, boudin, Mardi Gras, lettering on spine slightly faded; else fine $6.00

[002717] Field, Carol. Mangoes and Quince. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 1582341141. in Brodart mylar; 1st printing, number line intact; part mystery, part love story, part family drama with 11 lovely recipes at the end; very light wear on dj $35.00

[003310] First Baptist Chuch Lincoln, Tennessee. Tastes for All Seasons: The Fundcraft Sampler. Fundcraft, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine 66 pages; index; calorie counter; herb and spice section; $7.00

[003311] First Baptist Church Littleton, Colorado. The Fruit of the Spirit: 100 Years of Recips & Remembrances. Morris Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine 60 pages; Raspberry Almond Torte Cookies; East Carolina Ribs; Irish Scones, more more; like new; hints and tips; attractive format; inspirational and scripture passages $5.00

[004098] Fish, Kathleen Devanna. San Francisco Cooking Secrets: Starring the Best Restaurants and Inns of San Francisco. Monterey, California, U.S.A.: Bon Vivant Pr, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1883214009. as new; some really interesting recipes in here from various Restaurants, including Prego, Stars, Campton Place, Aqua, China Moon and so many more $2.00

[002649] Fisher, Kathleen A.. Good Meals and How to Plan Them. New York: International Magazine Co. , 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. A Guide to Meal-Planning Cooking and Serving by the Director of the Good Housekeeping institute; 7th edition; CHECKERBOARD COVER; Interesting charts for breads, biscuits, cakes, etc.; foxing on pages; a few pencil notes $8.00

[001899] Fisher, M. F. K.. The Art of Eating (Vol. 399). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0394713990. damp stain along bottom edge, pages slightly discolored from age, shadow of old tape mark ffep, includes "Serve it Forth", "Consider the Oyster", "How to Cook a Wolf", "The Gastronomical Me", and "An Alphabet of Gourmets" $7.00

[003399] Flay, Bobby. Bobby Flay's Boy Gets Grill. New York: Scribner & Co., 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0743254813. 1st printing; Innovative Grill cuisine for any season or reason; jacket in Brodart mylar $35.00

[004038] Flexner, Marion W.. Cocktail-Supper Cookbook. Bramhall House, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. collection of recipes for with a minimum of last minute effort; former owner's name on fep; split in gutter $2.50

[001015] Food Writers' Favorites. Soups, Stews and Casseroles. Dial Publishing, 1990. Pictorial Cover. Good published by MADD (Mothers Against Drunk Drivers) a couple of pages show signs of use: i.e. food spots, Very Imaginative Recipes, American regional, mostly $4.00

[002384] Ford, Frank. The Simpler Life Cookbook from Arrowhead Mills. Ft. Worth, TX: Harvest Press, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 3rd printing, good recipes for whole grains and cereals; in other words--how to make complex carbohydrates taste good, some age discolor and minor edge wear $2.15

[004389] Ford, Marjorie Winn. The Deaf Smith Country Cookbook: Natural Foods for Family Kitchens . Macmillan, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Fair. dj in mylar; taped by edges to endpapers, some soiling of mylar; book has stamps, a pocket, and signs of use; tight binding; great recipes $5.00

[003814] Freuchen, Dagmar. Dagmar Freuchen's Cookbook of the Seven Seas. New York: M. Evans and Co., 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. with William Clifford; illustrated by the author; illustrated boards; North and Baltic Seas; Mediterranean; Red and Arabian seas; Seas of China and Japan; South seas; Caribbean; The sea around us; some very unusual recipes here $2.00

[004058] Gandulfo, Petrona C. De. El Libro De Dona Petrona Recetas De Arte Culinario 81 Edicion. Buenoa Aires, Argentina: Sainte Claire Editoria, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good ISBN: 950529011X . 820 pages; color illustrations; in Spanish (en espanol); new condition except for gift inscription on 1st blank page; $400.00

[001068] Garvin, Fernande. The Art of French Cooking. New York: Bantam, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 13th printing, yellowing, inscriptions from former owners on FEP, water mark on bottom edge of first few pages, 185 pages of classic and delicious French cooking $2.00

[002490] General Foods. Joys of Jello. General Foods Corp., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 6th edition, bright and clean $5.00

[004441] Gilroy Garlic Festival . The Garlic Lovers Cookbook. Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0890872724. very light wear on wraps $5.00

[003790] Ginsberg, Debra. Waiting. Perennial, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0060932813. $5.00

[002242] Given, Meta. Meta Given's Modern Encyclopedia of Cooking 2 Vols.. Chicago, Illinois: J. G. Ferguson & Associates, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. New Revised edition, 3rd printing, illustrated endpapers, not pretty, but very useable, lots of signs of use and wear, spine binding loose and with some chipping, front gutter broken on vol I; vol. II has much worn spine binding with a chip missing at the top, a soil spot on page ends, looseness to binding, and other signs of use or wear; very comprehensive collection of recipes and helpful information; this set is 2 large volumes; green boards $70.00

[002437] Good Housekeeping. Good Housekeeping's Casserole Cookery. Good Housekeeping, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine oversize paperbacks with colored illustrations; easy and delicious recipes for families or potlucks $4.00

[000900] Good Housekeeping. Meals Tested, Tasted, and Approved. Good Housekeeping, 1930. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. loaded with favorite vintage comfort food, book is in fair condition, boards are red and white striped and lettered, bumping to edges and corners, spine cocked, tear on spine binding, but not dislocated, pages have a few areas of mild discolor or spots, front endpapers have had a sheet of paper stored between them, and you can see the outline, someone handwrote a recipe on back endpaper (small), you can reallly get down and use this book without worrying $6.00

[001767] Gourmet. The Gourmet Cookbook. New York: Gourmet Distributing Co., 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good bookplate and gift card from former owner on front endpapers, some rubbing on cover, looseness starting to spine binding, glossy photo plates and line drawings, A classic and out-of-print, everything you need to know to produce showcase meals, simple recipes with a lot of style, maroon gilt-stamped boards, patterned endpapers, slight discolor to page edges, 781 pages, $18.00

[001704] Green, Karen. Classic Cold Cuisine. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1984. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0874773369. edge wear $4.00

[002055] Guerard, Michel; Chamberlain, Narcisse (translator); Brennan, Fanny (translator). Michel Guerard's Cuisine Minceur. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0688031420. the way to cook French food without the calories, color photo plates, slight edgewear on back dj $8.00

[003922] Guerard, Michel; Chamberlain, Narcisse (translator); Brennan, Fanny (translator). Michel Guerard's Cuisine Minceur. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0688031420. the way to cook French food without the calories, color photo plates, $5.00

[002263] Hale, William Harlan. The Horizon Cookbook and Illustrated History of Eating and Drinking Through the Ages . New York: American Heritage, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. gorgeous illustrated with color and bl + white drawings, photos every page, subtitled Illustrated History of Eating and Drinking through the Ages, lots of lore and recipes, historical info, 600 classic international recipes and menus $13.00

[002051] Halliday, Evelyn G. & Noble, Isabel T.. Hows and Whys of Cooking. University of Chicago, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. blue cloth boards with gold lettering, some color photos, 4th printing, science of cooking and recipes $12.00

[003666] Hamm, Marie Roberson. The Second Chafing Dish Cookbook. Prentice-Hall, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. some edge wear on both book and dj; clean text and tight binding; A prize-collection of the best in chafing dish recipes, plus tips to gourmet cooking and g3racious entertaining in simple or festive style $3.00

[003718] Harris, Gertrude. Pasta International. ill. Koski, Vernon. San Francisco, CA: 101 Productions, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0892861436. faint, small stain along top of first few pages; light soiling and wear $3.00

[000934] Hausman, Patricia; Hurley, Judith B.. The Healing Foods : The Ultimate Authority on the Curative Power of Nutrition. Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine ISBN: 0878578129. on small faint spot on FFEP, otherwise looks unused $7.00

[002362] Hazelton, Nika . The Unabridged Vegetable Cookbook. ill. Sacks, Shelley. New York: M. Evans and Co., 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. maroon boards; some light wear; clean pages $3.00

[000986] Hazen, Janet. Mustard : Making Your Own Gourmet Mustards. ill. Schumaker, Ward (illustrator). San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1993. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 081180173x. 1st printing, light scribbles on back cover in fine red pen, $13.00

[004356] Heatter, Maida. Maida Heatter's Book of Great Chocolate Desserts. Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. looks new; no marks or clips $12.00

[003040] Heatter, Maida. Maida Heatter's New Book of Great Desserts. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0394519604. light foxing on page edge ; clean inside with tight binding; cakes, cookies, light fruit desserts; pies, pastries and tartes, including dynamite Chocolate Souffle Cake; in BRODART jacket cover $10.00

[002261] Heloise. Heloise's Housekeeping Hints. Prentice-Hall, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good rubbed spot on cover, initials on ffep $2.00

[000997] Heriteau, Jacqueline. Potpourris and Other Fragrant Delights. ill. Bill Goldsmith. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. jacket has some edge wear and light soil, FFEP has mark, covers Teas, Pillows, Sachets, etc., and how to make them $5.00

[004427] Hersey, Jean. Cooking with Herbs. Charles Scribner, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. 75 recipes using 15 herbs you can grow indoors; ex-lib pocket and marks; discolor and moderate wear to dustjacket, now in mylar $7.00

[001249] Hess, John L. And Hess, Karen. The Taste of America. New York: Grossman/Viking, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0670693766. jacket price clipped, food in America $15.00

[002545] Hewitt, Jean. The New York Times Large Type Cookbook. ill. Silverman, Maida. New York: Golden Press, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. clean text; large type recipes; this was my first cookbook--the recipes are excellent and always welcome; some spots on back endpapers $3.00

[003878] Holiday Cove Homemaker's Club of Merritt Island, Florida . A Book of Favorite Recipes. Circulation Service, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine $20.00

[000987] Hooker, Alan. Herb Cookery. ill. Robertson, Linda (illustrator). Glen Ellen, CA, U.S.A.: Cole Group, Incorporated, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0912238100. small stain lower righthand corner first 20 pages, otherwise clean $5.00

[004488] Hoshijo, Kathy. Kathy Cooks: Vegetarian, Low Cholesterol. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0671678051. rolled spine; some wear and sign of use, moderate to light $10.00

[003112] House and Garden. Favorite Recipes from House & Garden. Simon & Schuster, 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good paper tanning; contributors include: James Beard, Dione Lucas, Helen Evans Brown, Myra Waldo and many more; recipes are interesting, simple and family chic $10.00

[004388] Hunter, Beatrice Trum. the Natural Foods Cookbook . Pyramid Books, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0515028509. paper lightly toned; light wear, clean $3.00

[003590] International Publishing Co.. Cooking Hungarian Style. International Publishing, 1979. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good light wear; 32 pages of recipes; line drawings $4.00

[003802] Jaffrey, Madhur. Madhur Jaffrey's Far Eastern Cookery. Bbc Books, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0563213647. gift inscription from former owner; light wear; $5.00

[002936] Johnston, Mireille. The Cuisine of the Rose . ill. Glaser, Milton. London: Penguin Books, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0140466444. Classical French cooking from Burgundy and Lyonnaise; former owner's name on ffep (Peter Kump of NY Cooking school fame); embossed stamp from same on title page; binding tight and pages clean $10.00

[001006] Josephson, Gloria Agrin. The Famous Cookery Cookbook. Horizon Press, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. exciting cooking on a budget, cover has light wear, small sticker on FFEP, acouple of small edge tears on jacket $9.00

[001167] Kadans, Joseph M.. Modern Encyclopedia of Herbs. Simon & Schuster, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Includes Herb-O-Matic locator index, 256 pages with index, slight discoloration on front, identifying herbs, herbs for healing, herbs for cooking $0.00

[004270] Kafka, Barbara. Food for Friends. Wings Books, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517092786. no marks or clips; clean pages and tight binding $5.00

[001108] Kakuzo, Okakura. The Book of Tea : The Illustrated Classic Edition. Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publishing, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0804832196. Zen tea ceremony, philosophy of the making and serving of tea aesthetically--the ceremony, the surrounding, the accoutrements $23.00

[003832] Kamman, Madeleine. Dinner against the Clock. Atheneum, 1973. Good / Good. Quick Sumptuous Meals with the Look and Taste of Infinite Leisure; by the author of "The Making of a Cook"; some edgewear; tear in dj; small amt. of dampness signs along bottom edge $5.00

[003432] Katahan, Martin and Katahn, Terri. The low-Fat Good Food Cookbook. W. W. Norton, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 039331149x. $4.00

[001125] Katz, Gail Weinshel. Japanese Cooking. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Weathervane Books, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517244861. 80 pages, glossy paper with color photos, ex-lib markings and pocket, mylar protected jacket, spine sunbleached to lighter green $5.00

[001071] Kaufman, Ted and Jean. Grandmother's Country Cookbook. New York: Paperback Library, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor pages yellowing, hinges cracked, loose pages, reglued, Nearly 500 authentic, unusual recipes for delicious dishes from rural American kitchens $7.00

[003597] Kern County Cow Belles. Chuck's on: Selected and Prize Beef Recipes. Bakersfield, CA: Merchant's Printing and Lighographing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine 239 p; many recipes using beef; many variations on favorites and new ones, too. $15.00

[002727] Killhiam, Nina. How to Cook a Tart : A Novel. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1582342695. Dysfunctional family melodrama, biting satire, scathing indictment and a call to the barricades--takes no prisoners" --Anthony Bourdain, author of "Kitchen Confidential" and "A Cook's Tour"; number line intact; no marks or clips; in Brodart jacket protector $12.00



[001703] Kimball, Yeffe and Jean Anderson. The Art of American Indian Cooking. Doubleday, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. lots of wear on jacket and board edges, binding tight, $5.00

[001018] Kinderlehrer, Jane. Confessions of a Sneaky Organic Cook. ill. Joseph J. Charnoski. Emmanaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. jacket has corner wear, some taping on corners by previous owner for protection, keep your mealtimes peaceful and healthy, lots of tips to make your family's meal better tasting and better for them $7.00

[003767] Klinger, Sherry; Leitchberg, J.. Bioslim Food Preparation Guide & Cookbook. Bioslim, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine $2.00

[004486] Kolpas, Norman. Whole Meal Salads: 100 Fresh, Delectable Recipes for Easy One-Course Entrees. Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0809239957. a few waterspots; light creasing and wear; spine rolled $2.00

[001708] Krech, Inez M.. Onions : Secrets of Vegetable Cooking. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 051754444x. clean, old price on ffep $4.00

[000533] Krijn, Vera (editor). The Sheraton World Cookbook. Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0672527618. some creasing on cover, edges have shelf dirt, great recipes from all over the world easy to read and follow $3.00

[003835] Kushi, Aveline; Esko, Wendy. The Changing Seasons MacRobiotic Cookbook. Avery Publishing, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0895292327. Cooking in Harmony with Nature; light wear $5.00

[002096] Kyte, Barbara; Greenberg, Katherine. Muffins, Nut Breads and More. San Leandro, CA, U.S.A.: Bristol Publishing Enterprises, Incorporated, 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 091195483x. homestyle drawings throughout add to charm, the Quick-Easy mix guides are the best if you usually find yourself wanting to bake at a moment's notice, very extensive for muffins, breads, pancakes, scones, more $7.00

[001020] Laklan, Carli and Frederick-Thoma. Gifts from Your Kitchen. ill. Mary Anna Winkler. New York: M. Barrows & Co., 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A Collection of 300 Recipes with 300 Wrappings with photos, former owner's name inscripbe on FFEP $6.00

[001292] Lal, Mrs. Sarala Chaman. Favourite Recipes. New Delhi, India: First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good signed by author to American author, Lois Hamilton Fuller, brown heavy paper wrappers, spiral bound, 6 1/2" x 8 1/2", original Indian recipes--some of the best and most popular dishes $20.00

[003212] Lanchester, John. The Debt to Pleasure: A Novel. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0805043888. philosophy and memories with an emphasis on a passion for food; First edition stated and number line intact $5.00

[003824] Landeen, Jacueline . Headin' for the Sweet Heat: Fruit and Fine Spice Cooking . ill. Haswood, Michael. Salt Lake City, Utah: Gibbs Smith Publisher, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 0-9663930-0-7. signed on title page by Landeen; colorful illustrations by Navajo (Dine) artist Michael Haswood $20.00

[001681] Lang, George. Langs Compendium of Culinary Nonsense and Trivia. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles N. Potter, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517541483. small faint stain on jacket, faint water stain bottom page edges, illustrated endpapers, other than the faint stains mentions, almost no wear $5.00

[001078] Langseth-Christensen, Lillian. Gourmet's Old Vienna Cookbook: A Viennese Memoir . ill. Leo R. Summers. New York: Gourmet Distributing, 1976. Half-Leather. Near Fine navy blue boards with gilt design and lettering, gilt on spine lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, very clean and bright, pictorial endpapers, color photos $30.00

[003939] Langseth-Christensen, Lillian. The Instant Epicure. Coward, McCann,, 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. in clean mylar; gift inscription on ffep; faded spine on dj; $5.00

[003428] Larousse. Larousse Treasury of Country Cooking. Bonanza Books, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0517266806. inscription from former owner on ffep; dj in mylar; color illustrations; a very nice clean tight copy $15.00

[004232] Lawhon, Charla. Heartland Baking: From the Jerre Anne Cafeteria. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0440502527. some creasing on bottom front wrap and few pages $6.00

[001251] Lawrence, Barbara. Fishermans Wharf Cookbook. San Leandro, CA, U.S.A.: Bristol Publishing Enterprises, Incorporated, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0911954139. some creases on cover, inside clean, lots of yummy San Francisco fish and crab recipes $5.00

[004008] Leone, Gene. Leone's Italian Cookbook. New York: Harper & Row, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 2 generations of Italian cooks and restauranteurs share their recipes and stories of feeding the famous; forward by Dwight Eisenhauer; dj has price clip and some edgetears; now in Brodart mylar; book is clean and tight with little signs of use $50.00

[001712] Leung, Mai. The Classic Chinese Cook Book. Harper's Magazine Press, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Poor. some fine recipes $4.00

[004487] Linderman, Sheila; Schwartz, Leonard. Salads: 150 Classic and Innovative Recipes for Every Course & Every Meal. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0060922311. light wear $4.99

[004359] Lindsay Olives. Simply Elegant: Entertaining Ideas from Lindsay Olives. Meredith Corp, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 96 pp. including index; very clean and tight; appetizers, entrees, parties, and more; colorful photos throughout $5.00

[002466] Lo, Kenneth H. C. . Quick and Easy Chinese Cooking. ill. Bobby Altman. Houghton Mifflin, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. $5.00

[000730] Loeb, Evelyn. Festive Buffet Cookery. ill. Maggie Jarvis. Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / Very Good. decorative boards, some light soil on jacket, inscription from former owner $3.00

[001074] Logan, Martha. Party Plans for Food and Games. Swift's Premium, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vintage picture of woman bowler on back cover, recipes and ads and pictures for Swift's products, party plans, 32 pages $3.50

[003825] Lowrey, Nadine I. And Bette A. Burkle . Granny's Apple Recipes . ill. Evans, Lillian . Oak Glen, Ca: Author, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good Contains approximately 246 pages; most complete and unusual collections of apple recipes I've ever seen; in script on fep "Oak Glen, CA Mar. 2, 1984" faint embossed seal from former owner on ffep $105.00

[002056] MacMillan, Diane D.. The Portable Feast: Picnic, Lunch Box and Knapsack Fare. ill. Young, Erni. San Francisco, CA: 101 Productions, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good crease on cover, clean and bright inside, oversized trade paperback, drawings throughout $15.00

[003409] MacMillan, Norma; James, Wendy. Cooking in Colour: 700 Recipes for Every Occasion . Toronto, ON, Canada: New World Marketing, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. in Bordart mylar; 672 pages; full-color photographs on every page; full range of recipes; some unusual ones; $20.00

[003598] Mario, Thomas. The Playboy Gourmet. Castle Books, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. more than 800 recipes, illustrations and color photos, some edgewear to jacket, no marks or clips, color photographic endpapers; jacket in Brodart mylar $7.00

[004489] Marshall, Lydie. Cooking With Lydie Marshall. Knopf, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 039452022x. dj now in myler; very light wear; a years worth of lessons at Lydie Marshall's cooking school $5.00

[003210] Martin, Mary Hale. My Best Recipes. Chicago, Illinois: Libby, McNeill & Libby, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good recipes using Libby's products; light wear; illustrations $7.00

[004481] Marton, Beryl M. . The Complete Book of Salads . Random House, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. dj in mylar; has a few chips and tears; book in nice condition $4.50

[004479] Masterton, Elsie . The Blueberry Hill Cookbook . New York: Thomas Crowell, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. some foxing; stain on bottom page end; blue cloth spine with decorated boards; slightly rolled spine; slight discolor on spine; 302 pages; $6.00

[003371] Matesz, Rachel Albert; Matesz, Don. The Nourishment for Life Cookbook. Nourishment for Life Press, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0964126702. slight signs of use or shelfwear; excellent coverage of good dietary principles for healthy living; great recipes and tips for using vegetarian ingredients $14.00

[002275] McClane, A. J.. McClane's North American Fish Cookery. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0030437466. some edgewear on dj, mylar Brodart jacket protector, 242 pages, gorgeous full-page color plates and elegant recipes, Stated 1st ed., number line intact $15.00

[003391] McCune, Kelly. One Bowl One-Dish Meals from Around the World. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0811811115. old price on ffep; price clip; gorgeous color photography by Joyce Oudkerk Pool; scrumptious and quick dishes such as Chinese Sandpot with Spicy Meatballs and Black Mushrooms; Pho Tai; Golden Biriyani; Pawlla; Arroz Verde con Pollo; Persian Stew with Game Hens and Sour Cherries $9.00

[001327] McLaughlin, Michael. The Mushroom Book : Recipes for Earthly Delights. ill. Reinhardt, Dorothy (illustrator). San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 081180383x. includes errata bookmark, loaded with delicious information and recipes for wild and tame mushrooms, 1st printing $4.00

[003711] McMahoan, Jaqueline Higuera. Salsa Book . Olive Press, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 09612115089. new and revised with fruit salsas; some light wear $3.00

[002673] McNair, James. Power Food : Exciting New Recipes for Vigorous Good Health, Energy and Strength. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0877013691. in wraps; sunned spot on cover; healthy and tasty food, attractively presented, lifts healthy to gourment; fun stuff to make you feel good, too. $6.00

[003054] Medrich, Alice. A Year in Chocolate : Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0446526649. the most gorgeous looking chocolate cookbook from the founder of the legendary Cocolat; in Brodart $19.00

[003044] Medrich, Alice. A Year in Chocolate : Four Seasons of Unforgettable Desserts. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0446526649. the most gorgeous looking chocolate cookbook from the founder of the legendary Cocolat; in Brodart mylar $19.00

[003401] Medrich, Alice. Bittersweet. New York: Artisan, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1579651607. IACP book of the year for 2003; by the author of Cocolat; Recipes and Tales from a Life in Chocolate; jacket in Brodart mylar; 1st printing; $50.00

[003013] Metropolitan Life Insurance Company. The Metropolitan Cook Book. New York: Metropolitan Life Insurance Co., 1925. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 64 pages of old time treats and meals; in wraps; picture of elderly woman and steaming bowl on cover; spot on front of wraps and some pencil writing on back; very small amount of foxing inside; light tanning; paper still fairly sturdy $5.00

[001010] Meyer, Elise Landauer. The Art of Cooking with Spirits. ill. Dierdre Stanforth. New York: Bonanza Books, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 325 pages, lots of unique and delicious recipes using various kinds of alcoholic beverages, mostly wine $2.00

[001496] Miller, Lindsay. The Apartment Vegetarian Cookbook. ill. Theresa Abramain. Culver City, CA: Peace Press, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good cover wear, a few cooking stains, happy birthday inscription ffep, illustrated $6.00

[002987] Miloradovich, Milo. The Art of Cooking with Herbs & Spices. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. a very thorough reference for the culinary uses of almost every herb and spice imaginable; slight edgewear on jacket $5.00

[001003] Morphy, Countess. Mushroom Recipes. New York: Arc Books, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 200 international mushroom recipes, the odd and tasty ones, too. slight soil on wraps $3.00

[000508] Mrs. Beeton. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, and Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. lt. orange cloth cover, slight stain on bottom side, minor soil, light stain on couple of pages, colored illustration, illustrated endpapers, advertisements on front and back pages and endpapers, reglued binding 640 pages plus ads, discolored on page edges $15.00

[002265] Murrey, Thomas. Puddings and Dainty Desserts. New York: White, Stokes & Allen, 1886. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. light edgewear and spotting on boards, pages darkening, green cloth spine and pictorial front boards, custards, puddings, fruit desserts, little cakes and cookies $50.00

[004378] Muscatine, Doris. A Cook's Tour of Rome: The Best Roman Food and Where to Find it. Charles Scribner, 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. 369 pages; where to eat including directory of restaurants, what to eat; photos; small tear in dustjacket; tiny address sticker from former owner on ffep; clean, tight and bright $4.00

[003392] Mystery Chef. The Mystery Chef's Own Cook Book. Blakiston, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. Marvelous Meals at Lower Cost; jacket has some edge tears and chipping; grey cloth boards; good binding; clean text; jacket now in Brodart mylar cover $10.00

[003015] Neumann, Ruth Vendley. Conversation-Piece Recipes. Chicago, Illinois: Reilly & Lee, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. Featuring recipes designed to stir flattering comment for festive occasions, and everyday, too! blue cloth boards; very clean and tight; for those who love to cook with a flair $8.00

[003755] Nichols, Nell (ed.). Freezing & Canning Cookbook Prized Recipes from the Farms of America by the Food Editors of Farm Jounal. Doubleday, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0385004877. Revised edition; light wear; mylar sleeve on dj. $15.00

[002260] Nichols, Nell B.. Homemade Bread. Tower Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good pages darkening, old sticker on front, By the editors of Farm Journal, diverse simple recipes for many different kinds of breads and baked goods $2.10

[003925] Nidetch, Jean. Weight Watchers Quick Start Program Cookbook: Including the Full Exchange Plan . NAL, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0453010105. light wear $5.00

[003969] Nidetch, Jean. Weight Watchers Quick Success Program Cookbook. NAL, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0453010164. color photos; light wear $5.00

[003306] Nightingale, Marie. Out of Old Nov Scotia Kitchens. ill. Anderson, Morna MacLellan. 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Near Fine 218 pages; historical lore and recipes; 11th printing; clean and tight; some unusual delights, such as Rhubarb Relish $9.00

[002914] Norman, Barbara. The Spanish Cookbook. Bantam, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good lots of wonderful Mediterranean recipes, including many from the cuisine of Catalonia--the land of Picasso, Dali, Gaudi, and others; Gazpacho, Paella, and much more; former owners' names and/or stamp on front endpapers; light tainning $3.00

[003172] Norman, Barbara. The Spanish Cookbook. Bantam, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good lots of wonderful Mediterranean recipes, including many from the cuisine of Catalonia--the land of Picasso, Dali, Gaudi, and others; Gazpacho, Paella, and much more; former owners' names and/or stamp on front endpapers; light tainning; name sticker on ffep $3.00

[000447] Olney, Judith. The Joy of Chocolate. New York: Barron's Educational Series, Inc, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0812054350. some wear on cover, a few spots in book, illustrated with glossy photos of delectable chocolate desserts--designer brownies, Almond Roca cake, many exciting presentation ideas $7.00

[004484] Omarr, Sidney And Mike Ray. Cooking With Astrology . World Publishing, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. some damp staining and soiling; edgewear on jacket; binding tight $0.00

[003740] Opton, Gene; Hughes, Nancie . Honey Feast . Berkeley, Ca: Ten Speed Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0913668273. some signs of use and shelfwear; really great baking recipes including cheese board bread recipe; sticky buns, and more $2.00

[002232] Ortho Books Staff. The World of Herbs and Spices. Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 091710272x. how to do (almost) everything with herbs and spices, illustrated $3.50

[003499] Ortiz, Elisabeth Lambert. The Book of Latin American Cooking. Vintage Books, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0394745140. a collection of 500 of the best recipes from the varied cuisines of South America; winner of the 1979 Tastemaker Award; paper tanning $7.00

[004367] Ostmann, Barbara Gibbs; Baker, Jane (ed.). Quick & Easy Appetizers (Food Writer's Favorites). Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Dial Publishing Company, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0911479058. Safe Party Planning Vol. 2; clean, bright and tight $7.00

[003957] Ostmann, Barbara Gibbs; Baker, Jane L.. Salads: Food Writers' Favorites . Dial Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0911479015. pictorial cover; published as a fundraiser for MADD; 160 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 $4.00

[002316] Papashvily, Helen & George. Recipes: Russian Cooking. New York: Time Life, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book, illustrated boards have cover with colorful Russian easter eggs, light wear to front boards $7.00

[002560] Papashvily, Helen & George. Recipes: Russian Cooking. New York: Time Life, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book, illustrated boards have cover with colorful Russian easter eggs, $12.00



[002876] Papashvily, Helen & George. Recipes: Russian Cooking. New York: Time Life, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book, illustrated boards have cover with colorful Russian easter eggs, light wear to front boards $9.00

[003431] Pasternak, Joseph. Cooking with Love and Paprika. Bernard Geis Associates, 1966. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. Hungarian favoriets of Hollywood producer, Joe Pasternak, adapted by Margo Rieman; 235 pages; very light wear; dj in Brodart mylar; some foxing in front gutter; anecdotes about the cooking and celebrities $18.00

[003226] Pearl, Minnie. Minnie Pearl Cooks. Nashville, TN: Minnie Pearl, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Signed by Author. Very Good signed, "Howdy Minnie Pearl" on ffep/title page; slight sign of shelf wear; good down-home cookin; 5th printing $50.00

[003022] Pepin, Jacques. Happy Cooking: More Light Classics from Today's Gourmet. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Bay Books, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0912333278. $4.00

[003004] Pepin, Jacques. Today's Gourmet. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Kqed, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0912333073. Light and healthy Cooking for the 90's; colorfully illustrated; menus, tips, recipes $3.00

[003999] Philadelphia Cream Cheese. Favorite Recipes Philadelphia Cream Cheese Kraft: All New Simple & Elegant Recipes. Philadelphia Cream Cheese, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine ISBN: 1561731528. 96 pp clean & tight $10.00

[003985] Philbin, Regis; Gifford, Kathie Lee. Cooking With Regis & Kathie Lee. Hyperion, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1562829300. dustjacket in mylar cover $4.00

[004297] Phillips, Bert J.. puff Pastries. Lyndon, WA: Ed-Mat Publishing, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author. Very Good illustrated paper wraps, stapled binding; color illustrations illustrating techniques and finished products; a couple of pencil notes and stamp of former owner; a couple of cover creases; $20.00

[003868] Pillsbury. Cookies, Brownies & Bars Cookbook . Pillsbury Publications, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine 95 pages; color photos; #127; $6.00

[003930] Pillsbury. America's Pillsbury Bake Off Cookbook 29th . Pillsbury Publications, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 100 winning recipes from Bake-Off 29; dark stain on inside front cover and faint along bottom of some pages; $7.00

[002990] Platt, June. June Platt's New England Cook Book. New York: Atheneum, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. green cloth boards; bookplate on fep (no name on plate); forward by James Beard; Rinktum Ditty anyone? Some unusual old-time favorites here $4.00

[003256] Prudhomme, Paul. Fork in the Road Wittily Inscribed By Author. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Fine. A Different Direction in Cooking from America's Favorite Chef; all of Chef Paul Prudhomme's wonderful use of spices and seasonings but with a huge cutback in calories; lots of Lean Meat, Turkey, Seafood, Vegetables in this book; signed by Chef Paul Prudhomme, :Hi *** Good Cooking Good Eating Good Loving Chef Paul Prudhomme" on half title page; trace of light wear; no clips or other writing; mylar dj cover $28.00

[003264] Prudhomme, Paul. Chef Paul Prudhomme's Seasoned America. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0688052827. Chef Paul takes America's favorite recipes and spices them up to a new level of interest and tastiness; Inscribed by author on half-title page, "Hi ***** Good Cooking Good Eating Good Loving Chef Paul Prudhomme" $30.00

[004453] Puck, Wolfgang. Wolfgang Puck's Modern French Cooking for the American Kitchen. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0395313287. well-loved, well-used, with food stains and signs of use; tight binding; cloth covers with soiling; number line intact $10.00

[003225] Radiation Group Sales. Radiation Cookery Book. London: Radiation Group Sales, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. illustrated color endpapers; colored illustrations; some looseness to spine; some spots or soiling; or Use with Regulo New World Gas Cookers; promotional cookery book; traditional recipes; some rubbing and paint spot on front board; no onter printings listed $15.00

[002858] Raymond, Jennifer. The Best of Jenny's Kitchen. Little River, CA: SunRay Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine spiral bound book with illustrated cover; 182 pages; healthy cooking using natural ingredients; 2nd edition; unmarked and unspotted; Tennesse Corn Pone; Avocado Stuffed Zucchini; Menu Planning; Protein quantities; much more $20.00

[003381] Renwick, Ethel Hulbert. A World of Good Cooking or How to Fit Five Continents Into an American Kitchen. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. format is such that a given recipe is translated simply by changing a few ingredients into many international dishes; light wear or signs of aging $3.00

[000075] Retail Hardware Trade America. Kitchen Guide. Chicago, Illinois: Retail Hardware Trade of America, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Inscription,written in recipes from former owner (mostly comfort food), ad for utensils in back, coveer has stains, cracked hinges, few pages have tears, some recipes and writing Some interesting vintage recipes make this a collector's item $6.00

[002409] Ridenour, Alan. Offbeat Food : Adventures in an Omnivorous World. Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.: Santa Monica Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1891661094. Unusual food tales, illustrated; small crease on lower right corner $6.00

[002434] Rieber, Harriet and George; Gaylord, Shirley and Bill. From Flummery to Syllabub. Gaslight Publications, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Near Fine 1st printing; A cookbook with illustrtions and humor, intended to recreate the flavor of life in the 19th century American homes $8.00

[002527] Righter, Evie. Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living. Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0394545893. arranged by Occasion and Nationality; glossy photos; printed on glossy paper; 347 pages; a beautiful book and well-kept; $8.00

[002662] Roberson, Fran. Country Cooking with Flair. San Francisco, CA: California Milk Advisory Board, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine Got milk? This collection of recipes, put out by the CA Milk Advisory Bd. uses lots of dairy, sometimes in new ways. The Chile Relleno Casserole is good and easy.Some glossy photo illustrations. $15.00

[003872] Robertson, Laurel; Flindres, Carol, Godrey, Bronwen. Laurel's Kitchen: A Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition. Bantam, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0553122789. some wear and creasing; America's first complete guide to cooking delicious natural foods; 641 pages; dark stain on corner of last few pages; lots of charts and nutritional contents of foods $2.00

[003045] Rodgers, Rick. Dip It: Great Party Food to Spread, Spoon, and Scoop. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 2002. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0060002239. in Brodart mylar dj protector; excellent recipes for Caponata, Thai Peanut dip and oh, so much more. $15.00

[003993] Rombauer, Irma S. And Marion Rombauer Becker. Joy of Cooking Volume 1 Main Course Dishes. New York: N.A.L., 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good $5.00

[003515] Rombauer, Irma; Becker, Marion Rombauer. The Joy of Cooking. ill. Hoffman, Ginnie. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Good to Fair condition; blue striped cloth boards; recipes written on endpapers (bonus?); last page of index missing (Venison on); broken gutter by reglued spine; signs of use--some spots inside, discolor of page ends along outside edge; some soiling on cover; useable condition; $30.00

[003994] Rombauer, Irma; Becker, Marion Rombauer. Joy of Cooking. ill. Hofmann, Ginnie (illustrator); Warner, Beverly (Illustrator). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0672518317. aqua-blue cloth boards with navy lettering, 849 pages, Red silk ribbon book marks, some soil on page ends; cracked hinge; some signs of use on favorite recipes $20.00

[003280] Rombauer, Irma; Becker, Marion Rombauer. Joy of Cooking. ill. Becker, Marion Rombauer. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. blue + white crisscross patterned cloth boards with navy lettering, 849 pages, Red silk ribbon book marks, light soil on page ends; New and Enlarged edition; unclipped price on jacket reads, $3.00; jacket is torn and chipped, but is now in Brodart mylar; jacket is mustard color, with crisscross pattern and pictures of cooked dishes in the resulting diamonds; some signs of use; binding tight; no writing $80.00

[002910] Rosicrucian Fellowship. New Age Vegetarian Cookbook. Oceanside, Ca: The Rosicrucian Fellowship, 1973. Soft Cover. Good wraps, 492 pages, ads for other Rosicrucian items, loaded with lots of recipes and ideas; some spots and edge creasing--looks used, but is still very useable;5th edition $5.00

[003027] Rosso, Julee; Lukins, Sheila; McLaughlin, Michael. Great Good Food: Luscious Lower-Fat Cooking. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0517881225. luscious lower-fat ccoking; All the food you like to eat and more--without so many calories; by the authors of THE SILVER PALATE cookbooks $6.00

[002913] Roy, Mike. The Mike Roy Cookbook: Everyday Recipes No. 2. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good some comfort food recipes--Chicken Fried Steak recipe looks out-of-this-world; crease on back cover; very minor signs of wear $6.00

[003343] Sahni, Julie. Classic Indian Vegetarian and Grain Cooking. New York: William Morrow, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0688049958. authentic vegetarian cuisine from the delicately aromatic curries of the mountainous north to the fiery chilli-laden dals of the torrid south, with recipes designed to be made from American ingredients; this is a truly inspired book--I have tried many of the recipes and used some in my catered Indian Vegetarian Menus; they are a delight and different than the ones in most Indian cookbooks; in Brodart mylar; slight wear on dj edge $18.00

[004379] Salta, Romeo. The Pleasures of Italian Cooking . Macmillan, 1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. former owner's small address sticker on ffep; light wear; 232 pages plus index; color photos $17.00

[001979] Sarvis, Shirley. Woman's Day Home Cooking Around the World . Simon & Schuster, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. lots of unique recipes from all over the world, brown cloth boards $4.00

[004454] Saulnier. Le Repertoire De La Cuisine. Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0812051092. with booklet containing comments by Jacques Pepin and George Lang concerning use; idj with tear and wear, some soiling; now in mylar; indexed list of thousands of dishes and their ingredients; rust-colored boards with some edgewear; clean pages $20.00

[004012] Scammell, R. E. . Thistle Easters Guide. Berkeley, Ca: Floreat Press, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine 2nd edition; very clean and tightl former owner's name on fep $4.00

[003509] Schneider, Robert. The Open Hand Cookbook. ill. Zemke, Deborah. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0671680641. signed on title page by compiler, Robert Schneider; signed by Chef/author Heidi Haughy Cusick on her menu page; Great Chefs Cook for Friends; 1st Printing; Number line intact; The format of this book is a series of menus for a variety of occaisions compiled by a number of famous chefs. This book was published to aid Project Open Hand in San Francisco which has helped feed people with AIDS. Contributors include: Heidi Cusick; Lindsey Shere-- Chez Panisse Dessert Chef; Jane Benet; Cindy Pawlcyn; Patricia Unterman; Ken Hom; Carlo Middione; Hubert Keller-- The French Laundry; Robert Reynolds; Alice Waters; Carol Field; Wolfgang Puck; John Ash--A Summer Picnic; Edward Espe Brown;--Tassajara Chef and author; Loni Kuhn-- A Middle Eastern Barbeque; Jeremiah Tower-- Menu for Friends; Judy Rogers;--An Ambitious Dinner for Four; and many, many, many more $20.00

[004476] Schneider, Robert C.. The Open Hand Cookbook: Great Chefs Cook for Friends. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0671680641. dj folds have creases; former owner's name on ffep; light wear; mylar cover on dj $4.00

[001067] Scott, Jack Denton. The Complete Book of Pasta an Italian Cookbook. ill. Melvin Klapholz. New York: Bantam, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 4th printing, cover wear, pages yellowing, loaded with great pasta ideas and recipes, 333 pages, mostly Italian but included is an International pasta section $5.00

[002488] Select, Sue. Savour with Sue. Hartland, WI: Select Business Services, Inc., 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Signed by Author. Very Good well-organized collection of recipes for family and friends, signed by author on title page; . . . I have examined the copy at hand, and my description is based on this examination. If you have any questions about the book, please do not hesitate to ask $6.00

[001922] Seranne, Ann. The Complete Book of Home Preserving . Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. wear, some soiling on recipes, spine has tear at top, cover has wear spots, illustrated endpapers, loose binding $3.00

[002255] Seranne, Ann. America Cooks the General Federation of Women's Clubs Cook Book. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 2nd impression, blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, excellent collection of personal and unusual recipes from American cooks, very clean and tight $125.00

[003874] Shlachter, Barry . Championship Chili: Top Cookoff Winning Recipes . Great Texas Line, 2002. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine ISBN: 189258803X. $6.00

[003487] Shurtleff, William & Aoyagi, Akiko. The Book of Tofu: Food for Mankind. ill. Aoyagi, Akiko. Autumn Press, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0394734319. some shelf wear' some soil on cover; a couple of light stains inside; if you want to know how to make or cook with tofu, this is the book for you $5.00

[001978] Shurtleff, William; Aoyagi, Akiko. The Book of Tempeh : The Perfect Protein--Cholesterol-Free. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0060912650. 2nd edition $12.00

[001072] Small, Marvin. The World's Best Recipes. New York: Pocket Books, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair yellowing paper, small cut on cover which goes thru a few pages, some edge wear, small tear on spine, A superb collection of the best of the best recipes, selected for discriminating palates, presented as ad for Empire Savings and Loan Assoc. $3.50

[003675] Smith, Jeff. The Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine. William Morrow, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0688058523. more than 300 recipes; my favorite from the Frugal Gourmet; easy and delicious; on front endpapers-- a stamp from former owner; a notation; and a couple of taped on recipes; some very light rubbing on dj $3.00

[004475] Smith, Jeff. The Frugal Gourmet. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0345335236. former owner's name on ffep; light use $0.00

[000451] Solmson, Jane and Charlotte Turgeon. Encyclopedia of Creative Cooking. New York: Weathervane Books, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. 797 pages, most illustrated with huge colorful photos, gorgeous book with great recipes and imaginative presentation $31.00

[003995] Solomon, Charmaine; Solomon, Nina. Charmaine Solomon's Encyclopedia of Asian Food: Complete Cookbook With Ingredients, Techniques & over 500 Recipes . Tuttle, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. couple of rubbed spots on cloth boards; Brodart mylar cover on dj; no marks; clean crisp pages $135.00

[003949] Solum, Pat. Danish Cook Book. Solvang, CA: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good no pub. date; black and white photos of Danish life in Solvang; authentic recipes and lores; gift inscription and thank you note neatly written; sticker from Royal Copenhagen Shop, Solvang, CA on title page $12.00

[004380] Souli, Sofia. The Greek Cookery Book-222 Recipes . Athens, Greece: Michael Toumbis Publications, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine 150 color illustrations; local specialties; festival dishes; 175pp; color photos; $17.00

[002583] Sousanis, Marti. The Art of Filo Cookbook : International Entrees, Appetizers, and Desserts Wrapped in Flaky Pastry. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Aris Books, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0943186056. main dishes, desserts, and lots more, all using filo dough, a delicious and easy alternative to pie pastry $9.00

[004007] Southern Living Editorial Staff. Southern Living 1988 Annual Recipes. Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1988. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0848707338. Excellent condtion; very light or no signs of use $7.00

[003309] St. Thomas Elementary School. Grade A Recipes. Morris Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine 86 pages of sure-to-please recipes; index; recipe pocket; napkin folding designs; helpful tips $2.75

[002419] Stewart, Anita. A Taste for Comfort : A Scenic Tour of Pacific Northwest Inns with Selected Recipes. Portland, OR, U.S.A.: C & D Publishing, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fair. ISBN: 096342940x. price clip on dj; rip and tear on back; loads of favorite recipes of innkeepers using local products $5.00

[002249] Stieff, Frederick Phillip. Eat, Drink and be Merry in Maryland. ill. Tunis, Edwin. New York: G P. Putnam, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 1st printing, no other printings listed, illustrated endpapers, lively black and white drawings throughout, hinge cracked, ffep loose, Black cloth boards with red and gilt lettering and design, some edge and shelf wear to corners and top + bottom of spine, collection of old-time recipes, faint water stain along top edge of last page and back endpaper, cracked back hinge $75.00

[003229] Stone, Carol Hupping. Stocking Up. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 532 pages; some edgewear on jacket; very minimal wear; rust colored cloth boards; info and recipes for making preserves, etc. of all kinds; jacket in MYLAR cover $5.00



[001814] Stone, Sally & Martin. Mustard Cookbook. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0380768445. $12.00

[003586] Sunset. The Best of Sunset. Menlo Park, CA, U.S.A.: Sunset Books/Sunset Publishing Corporation, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0376026537. directions for making a simple wood fired pizza over; lots of gorgeous pictures and triple-yummy recipes from the pages of Sunset Magazine; some light wear on edges of dj; very minimal shelf wear to pictorial boards along edge; not clipped and pages (glossy paper) clean and bright; in mylar Brodart dj cover $12.00

[003581] Sunset. Sunset Recipe Annual 1998 Edition. Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books, 1997. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0376061251. Every recipe from the Past Year's Issues; pictorial boards; kitchen guides $7.00

[003578] Sunset. Sunset Recipe Annual 1999 Edition. Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books, 1998. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0376061251. Every recipe from the Past Year's Issues; pictorial boards; Adobe oven building instructions $10.00

[003576] Sunset. Sunset Seafood Cook Book. Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books, 1982. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0370025867. light wear; color photos; covers preparation and cooking of numerous varieties of fish, such as Shark, Albacore, Salmon, Shellfish and much more $2.00

[003137] Sunset. The Best of Sunset. Menlo Park, CA, U.S.A.: Sunset Books/Sunset Publishing Corporation, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0376026537. directions for making a simple wood fired pizza over; lots of gorgeous pictures and triple-yummy recipes from the pages of Sunset Magazine; bookplate and stamp from former owner on endpaper; minor shelfwear on board edges $6.00

[003972] Sunset. Sunset Recipe Annual 1989 Edition. Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books, 1989. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0376026901. Every recipe from the Past Year's Issues; pictorial boards; kitchen guides $7.00

[002855] Szathmary, Louis. Midwestern Home Cookery. Promontory Press, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0883940175. Reprinted from a Private Collection ; in Brodart mylar dj cover: American Regional Cooking 100 years of Favorite Recipes--Interesting sections on Food for the Sick; Miscellaneous, including salves and cold creams $12.00

[003009] Taglienti, Maria Luisa. The Italian Cookbook. ill. Lonette, Reisie. New York: Random House, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good An Italian expert's collection of more than 420 authentic recipes for the American homemaker and hostess; some edge wear on boards; top of spine has loose chip; lots of interesting Italian foods, desserts, etc. Illustrated pictorial boards; clean insides $8.50

[004483] Taylor, Demetria M.. Apple Kitchen Cookbook . International Apple Institute, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . Apple history and folklore; health and nutrituion notes; description and color photos of apple varieties; many illustrations in color; some toning of paper and wraps; clean and tight $24.00

[000700] Temple, Lou Jane. Death by Rhubarb. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0312958919. CULINARY MYSTERY, scrumptious menus and recipes along with murder and mayhem $2.50

[003701] The Cookbook Collector's Library. Blue Ribbon Recipes: County Fair Winners. Louisville, KY: Favorite Recipes Press, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. some minor shelf wear and one chip from corner; clean inside; light scuffs on back board; Blue boards with pictorial display of prize-winning cakes, pies etc. on front board; old b/w photos and a color plate frontis of The Cattle Grounds painting $35.00

[003712] The Good Cooking School. Pennywise Party-Perfect Dinners. J. G. Ferguson & Associates, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0385112122. 175. Menus for American and International meals compiled by a host of famous chefs--James Beard, Madhur Jaffrey, Grace Chu, Julie Dannenbaum, Marcell Hazan, Jaques Pepin, Barbara Kafka and others, index; a few pencil bracets beside a paragraph or 2 are only flaws; bright red-orange boards with gold lettering $7.00

[002407] The Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank. The Great Tomato Patch. Pittsburgh, PA: Geyer Printing, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good / No Jacket. varied recipes from members of the community, index tabs, pictorial cover $8.00

[002069] The Home Institute of the New York Herald Tribune. America's Cook Book. New York: Charles Scribner, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. Complied by the Home Institute, washable Black cloth cover with yellow lettering, color pictorial endpapers, colored frontis, b/w photos throughout,a couple of small spots on front boards, tight binding and clean pages; This is the book my Mom and Grandmom used (my mom still uses it, and so do I) All your favorites--just how you remember them tasting. Classic American Home Cooking to perfection $50.00

[002783] The Mayo Clinic; Carroll, John Phillip; William-Sonoma. The Mayo Clinic William-Sonoma Cookbook: Simple Solutions for Eating Well. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0737000082. slightly rolled spine; small amt. shelfwear on jacket; in brodart mylar; Simple Solutions for Eating Well; profusely illustrated in full color on glossy paper; healthy yummy recipes; easy clear instructions; has nutritional and caloric info for each recipe; oversize $10.00

[003745] Time Life. Recipes: Chinese Cooking. New York: Time Life, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book, clean pages $5.00

[002577] Time Life. Recipes: American Cooking: The Melting Pot. New York: Time Life , 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine stiff boards, from Foods of the World Series, good section Making wine; popular ethinic American cuisines--Chinese-American, Italian-American, Lithuanian-American, etc. $6.00

[001541] Time Life. Recipes: Wines and Spirits. New York: Time Life , 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Good stiff boards,light scuffing along top edge boards, from Foods of the World Series, cocktails and appetizers $2.00

[002334] Time Life. Recipes: The Cooking of Japan. New York: Time Life , 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Near Fine stiff boards,some water stains on boards, $4.00

[003851] Time Life. Recipes: The Cooking of Japan. New York: Time Life , 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine stiff boards, $6.00

[002561] Time Life. Recipes: The Cooking of Scandanavia. New York: Time Life, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. recipe book for the hardbound book;delicious recipes to create your own Smorgasbord $6.00

[002567] Time Life. Recipes: Wines and Spirits. New York: Time Life , 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine stiff boards, from Foods of the World Series, cocktails and appetizers $4.00

[002578] Time Life. Menu Guide & Recipe Index . New York: Time Life, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. soft cover; complete index to the Foods of the World cookbook series; 65 pages $15.00

[002574] Time Life. Recipes: The Cooking of the Caribbean Islands. New York: Time Life, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book, pages very clean $9.00

[003749] Time Life. Recipes: Latin American Cooking . New York: Time Life, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book, pages very clean $6.00

[002323] Time Life. Recipes: A Quintet of Cuisines. New York: Time Life, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. Field, Michael and Frances, spiral bound recipe book, light wear to front boards; clean pages: foods from a variety of cuisines, including Switzerland, Belgium, Bulgaria Morocco, Netherlands, Poland and more $3.00

[002317] Time Life. Recipes: The Cooking of the Caribbean Islands. New York: Time Life, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book, light wear to front boards; pages very clean $4.00

[002766] Time Life. Recipes: Middle Eastern Cooking. New York: Time Life, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book, $7.00

[002313] Time Life. Recipes: Wines and Spirits. New York: Time Life , 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Good stiff boards,water-damage spot on bottom of front boards and on bottom of pages, from Foods of the World Series, cocktails and appetizers $2.00

[002312] Time Life. Recipes: The Cooking of Vienna's Empire. New York: Time Life, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Near Fine 104 pages, stiff cover, This is part of the Time-Life Foods of the World Series, recipes are authentic and top-notch, best Sacher Torte, slight wear on cover $4.00

[002834] Time Life. Recipes: The Cooking of the Caribbean Islands. New York: Time Life, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book, light wear to front boards; pages very clean $6.00

[002835] Time Life. Recipes: The Cooking of Japan. New York: Time Life , 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Near Fine stiff boards, $5.00

[003506] Time Life. American Cooking: The Northwest. New York: Time Life , 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good hardbound book, no slip case; from Foods of the World Series, color photos and text about the region; 152 pages Seafood, Sourdough, Game; Berries; $7.00

[002566] Time Life. Recipes American Cooking: New England. New York: Time Life, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book,use $7.00

[003485] Time Life. Recipes: Middle Eastern Cooking. New York: Time Life, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book, pages very clean $6.00

[003924] Time Life. Recipes American Cooking: The Northwest. New York: Time Life , 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good stiff boards, from Foods of the World Series, , b/w photos, 152 pages Seafood, Sourdough, Game; a small tear at top of spiral $5.00

[002565] Time Life. Recipes: Chinese Cooking. New York: Time Life, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book, clean pages $5.00

[003750] Time Life. Recipes: The Cooking of Germany. New York: Time Life, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Near Fine / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book, light wear on decorative boards, pages very clean, lots of cookies and baked goods; 120 pages $4.00

[003751] Time Life. Recipes: American Cooking: The Northwest. New York: Time Life , 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Near Fine stiff boards, from Foods of the World Series, , b/w photos, Buffalo; Berries; Sourdough; Berries ; former owner's name on ffep; else fine, clean, $6.00

[003748] Time Life. American Cooking: Creole and Acadian . New York: Time Life , 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine stiff boards, incredible section on how to make roux and gumbo right, Large Hardcover Companion book available also, one of the best resources for learing the art of Creole gumbo cookery $10.00

[004009] Time Life. Recipes: The Cooking of Provincial France. New York: Time Life, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book, pages very clean, French country and Bistro cooking $6.00

[003888] Time Life. Recipes: The Cooking of Provincial France. New York: Time Life, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book, pages very clean, French country and Bistro cooking $7.00

[002564] Time Life. Recipes: Middle Eastern Cooking. New York: Time Life, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book, $7.00

[003752] Time Life. Recipes: American Cooking: New England. New York: Time Life , 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Good stiff boards, from Foods of the World Series, French Canandian; Relishes; Mincemeat; Fiddleheads; Cranberries; Maple sugar; Clams; Chowders; Lobster; 144 pages; 2 small rust spots $6.00

[002563] Time Life. Recipes: American Cooking. New York: Time Life, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Fine / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book, clean pages: foods from a variety of regions that everyone likes--Key Lime Pie, Boston Baked Beans, Strawberry Shortcake, etc. $7.00

[002337] Time Life. Recipes: The Cooking of the Caribbean Islands. New York: Time Life, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Near Fine / No Jacket. Foods of the World Series. spiral bound recipe book, pages very clean $5.00

[002458] Tiruchelvam, Sharmini. Foods of the Orient: China. Great Britain: Marshall Cavendish Ltd., 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0856854824. oversize; easy delicious Chinese cuisine; full-page glossy color photos; small former owner name stamps; a couple of pages have yellow highlighting $7.00

[004369] Townsend, Doris. One Thousand Fabulous Sandwiches Cookbook. Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0517383489. crease on flap of dj, clean, bright, and tight $5.00

[003764] Tracy, Marian. The Shellfish Cookbook. Bobbs-Merrill, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. stated first printing; some shelfwear to jacket; and a black inkspot covering old price; dj not price clipped; text very clean; binding sound; yellow boards; many usual and unusual recipes for all varieties of shellfish; manner of preparation $4.00

[004455] Trillin, Calvin; Puck, Wolfgang. Adventures in the Kitchen. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0394558952. tear on dj back-now in mylar; no marks or clips; light shelf wear $8.00

[003126] Trudeau, Susan C.. Georgia Plantation and Historical Homes Cookbook. Norcross, GA: Aerial Photography Service, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0935031413. illustrated with color plates; kind of a travel/cookery book; nice collection of old-style Southern recipes $12.00

[002682] Tsai, Ming. Simply Ming : Easy Techniques for East-Meets-West Meals. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0609610678. stated 1st edition; 1st printing; small tear on dj top; jacket in Brodart mylar; never used; fine techniques for making a series of Asian Fusion cuisine; Ming usually starts with basic flavorful concoction and builds on that for many different recipes $28.00

[004360] Turgeon, Charlotte Snyder; Birmingham, Frederic. The Saturday Evening Post All-American Cookbook: 500 All-American Recipes. Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Curtis Pub Co, 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Near Fine. ISBN: 0840740549. former owner's small address sticker on ffep; very light wear; clean pages and tight binding; 500 great recipes from our country's heritage; Norman Rockwell picture on cover $9.99

[000535] Uvezian, Sonia. The International Appeteizer Cookbook. New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 450 pages of really scrumptious appetizers, dips , petits barbeques, etc, soft bound some wear and creases, binding tight, some color plates, some unusual recipes in this one $5.00

[003308] Valley View Women's Club. Millenium Cookbook: A Taste of Tradition: A Collection of Recipes By Valley View Women's Club . Morris Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine Sample three-ring binder (lots of room for more recipes) pictorial boards; dividers; like new; decorative endpapers have tables and charts; 60 pages of recipes plus index and dividers $54.95

[003778] Various Celebrities. Celebrity Cookbook Culinary Favorites of Jimmy Carter, Mondale, Princess Grace, Lucille Ball, Water Cronkit, Bruce Jenner, Barbara Walters et al . Russell T. Baker Realtors, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine inscription to former owner; fascimile celebrity signature throughout; Senator John Glenn's Baked Fruit; Lucy Sunday Night Supper for Two or Twenty; more $10.00

[002464] Verge, Roger. Roger Verge's Entertaining in the French Style . Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Signed by Author. Very Good / Fine. Beautiful French food with photographs to match, 1st edition (stated) 1st printing; signed by chef author Verge on title page, 1988; front board has small light watermark on bottom right-hand corner $75.00

[004482] Wakefield, Ruth. Ruth Wakefield's Toll House Cook Book . Little, Brown and Company, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. First printing 1953 revised edition; color photo; some signs of light use; cracked hinge; grey cloth boards have light soil and some wear; 381 pages; illustrated endpapers; former owner's name sticker and stamp on ffep and first blank page; $30.00

[002926] Walden, Hilaire. Perfect Preserves. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0764567055. Great instructions; glossy photos, and yummy recipes for making jams, jellies, pickles, conserves, relishes, chutneys, and more. $8.00

[000985] Waldron, Maggie. Barbeque and Smoke Cookery. ill. Young, Erni (illustrator). Glen Ellen, CA, U.S.A.: Cole Group, Incorporated, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0892862114. crease on back cover, light page turning, clean $5.50

[002617] Walker, Ann. Tapas. ill. Kolman, Amy (illustrator). San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0811803317. lovely little book with fantastic recipes to delight guest at cocktail hour; nicely, colorfully illustrated $10.00

[002262] Wallace, Lily. The American Family Cook Book (Cookbook). New York: Books, Inc., 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. illustrated endpapers, black ink and sticker mark on title page, cloth over spine frayed and loosepaper darkening, faint water stain top corner few pages, but it's got a recipe for Shrimp Wiggle $8.00

[003777] Waring. Your Waring Cookbook The Pleasure of Blending . Waring Products, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine 96 pages $6.00

[001057] Warwick, Paul. The Spirit of Cooking. Vancouver, B. C.: The Spirit of Cooking Publishing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0919845363. spiral-bound, stiff cover, beautiful glossy color photos, large-ish print (easy-to-read), recipes run gamut of alcohol useage--scotch, wine, champagne, etc. $7.00



[002859] Washington Memorial Chapel. The Cabin Cookbook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good former owner's name sticker on fep; no publisher or date; Washington Memorial Chapel, Valley Forge, PA; community collection of recipes $10.00

[002683] Waters, Alice. Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook. ill. David Lance Goines. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0060175834. in Brodart mylar; stated 1st ed. number line intact; bomc; illustrated endpapers; illustrations throughout; the casual side of Chez Panisse; by Alice Waters, inspiration for California Cuisine; like-new condition; including recipe for home-cured pancetta $37.00

[003347] Waters, Alice. Chez Panisse Vegetables. ill. Curtan, Patricia. HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0060171472. in Brodart mylar; lovely illustrations accompany Waters' recipes, elegant and thorough $45.00

[002782] Waters, Alice; Curtan, Patricia; Labro, Marttine. Chez Panisse: Pasta, Pizza, and Calzone (signed). Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0394530942. 4th printing; in Brodart mylar; signed by author on title page; original California cooking; fresh and innovative $60.00

[002915] Watson, Julie & Alan. Cultured Mussel Cookbook. Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: Down East Books, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good ISBN: 0892722495. How to buy, store and cook the cultured blue mussel (or an uncultured one, if that's your fancy--just make sure the month has an "r" in it!) gift inscription on ffep; b/w photos; neat recipes $6.00

[003926] Weight Watchers. Weight Watchers Party & Holiday Cookbook. NAL, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0453010059. over 400 recipes for every season and occaision; light wear $5.00

[003855] Weight Watchers. Weight Watchers Favorite Recipes . ill. Powers, Guy. New American Library, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0452260558. over 280 winning dishes from Weight Watchers members and staff; some signs of wear and use $10.00

[003968] Weil, Andrew M.D.. Eating Well for Optimum Health: The Essential Guide to Food, Diet, and Nutrition. Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0375407545. very minor shelfwear to dj top $5.00

[002025] White, Marion. Sweets Without Sugar. Garden City, NY: Blue Ribbon Books, 1945. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. cooking desserts with Honey, corn syrup and molasses Very unusual, some edgewear on dj $6.00

[002948] Wilder, Janos. Janos: Recipes and Tales from a Southwest Restaurant. Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0898153107. stated 1st printing; signed by author "Peter Thank you for making this dinner possible" (***** **** of NY cooking school fame) on ffep; dj has slight aging on edges; boards have minor warp; in BRODART dj protector; very unusual Southwester recipes; varied Quesadillas; Game recipes; Tamales; many appetizers $10.00

[003857] Wilford, Charles D.. Adventures in San Francisco: Sourdough Cooking & Baking . San Francisco, CA: Gold Rush Sourdough Co, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0912936002. from starter to loaf to pancakes and more $10.00

[003758] Wilkinson, Rosemary . The Ultimate Dessert Cookbook: the Definitive Cook's Collection: 200 Step-By-Step Dessert Recipes (the Ultimate Series). Smithmark Publishers , 1998. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0765108518. dj has very light wear and a very, very faint waterstain on lower right corner; now in mylar; gorgeous color photo spreads of the delightful and decadent desserts $32.00

[001856] Willan, Anne. Perfect Chicken Dishes (Perfect Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0789416689. international recipes for chicken with variations, in full color on glossy paper, full color plates show how=to $5.00

[002072] Williams, Roger. Lunch with Elizabeth David : A Novel. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avalon Publishing Group, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0786707070. in Brodart mylar dj protection, fictional account of Mediterranean travel and a portrait of famed English food writer, Elizabeth David $9.00

[001014] Wine Advisory Board of California. Favorite Recipes of California Winemakers. Essesness, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good cover crease, "Wine cookery at its finest" Lots of great recipes and little tricks that turn good food into great food $3.00

[004361] Wine Advisory Board of California. Favorite Recipes of California Winemakers. Essesness, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good flower basket sticker on ffep; "Wine cookery at its finest" Lots of great recipes and little tricks that turn good food into great food $10.00

[003315] Wise, Victoria; Hoffman, Susan. Good & Plenty: America's New Home Cooking. Harper & Bros., 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. former owner (Cafe Beaujolais M. Fox) name on ffep; yummy recipes with lots of Mexican and Mediterranean influences; Wise is Chez Panisse alumni; $15.00

[004013] Wise, Victoria; Hoffman, Susan. American Charcuterie: Recipes from Pig-By-The-Tail. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0670808431. white boards with winged pig medallion stamp; very tight and clean $10.00

[001740] Wise, Victoria; Hoffman, Susanna. Well-Filled Tortilla. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0894803646. some wear $7.00

[004024] Wood, Jane. Elegant Fare from the Weber Kettle: New Dimensions in Outdoor Cooking. Golden Press, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0307492680. spiral binding; hard pictorial boards; $4.00

[002252] Wood, Morrison. More Recipes With a Jug of Wine. New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 5th printing, vintage cookbook, author has good knowledge of flavoring dishes with wines and other seasonings even though some of his methods and timings may be a bit old fashioned, some minor wear on edges, foxing spots on dj, yellowing of pages, in mylar Brodart protector $25.00

[003873] Woodier, Olwen. The Apple Cookbook. Garden Way Publishing, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0882663674. 156 pages: Best Cookbook Tastemaker award French Co.; Drinks, main dishes, side dishes, chutneys, desserts, relishes and more $0.00

[004277] Worthington, Diane Rossen. The Cuisine of California. Tarcher, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0874772877. signs of use; good kitchen copy $3.00

[001897] Zelayeta, Elena. Elena's Favorite Foods California Style . Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. dj has chip missing, creasing, hinge is cracked; wonderful collection of recipes with Elena's southwestern style spin $5.00