Maggie's Books

Book Detail

[000885] . American Wit and Humor. New York: The Review of Reviews Co. , 1907. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good By One Hundred of America's Leading Humorists, introduction by Joel Chandler Harris, 290 pages, olive cloth with gold lettering, light edge wear, top of spine frayed, light soil and discoloring inside, good binding and condition for age, glossy fronstpiece of Francis Bret Harte, $12.00

[000970] . Scribner's Magazine Volume X VII January-June 1895. New York: Scribner & Co., 1895. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good G+ black hardcover, leather spine, wear to spine and corners, discolor around edges of endpapers, ex-lib markings, tight spine, one page taped around edges, Articles and authors include: American Wood Engravers, Arthur Conan Doyle, Bret Harte, Elihu Vedder, Robert Grant: The Art of Living, Golf, Andrew Lang-Prince Charles Stuart, Will the Electric Motor Supercede the Steam?, French Posters and Bookcovers, Chicago, Bicycles, Impressionists, and much more. $48.00

[003318] Márquez, Gabriel Garcia. One Hundred Years of Solitude. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 038001503x. $4.00

[003237] Adams, Alice. Almost Perfect. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679423982. stated First Edition $20.00

[002517] Aeschylus. The Orestrian Trioogy. Penguin Books, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Agamemnon, The Choephori, The Eumenides; translated by Philip Vellacott; what happens after the Greek king comes back from the Trojan war $5.00

[003629] Allende, Isabel. Zorro. New York: HarperCollins, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0060778970. Trnaslated from the Spanish by Margaret Sawyers Peden; in Mylar sleeve; signed by the author on half-title page; this signed edition has been specially bound by the publisher; red boards and endpapers; 1st printing; number line intact $75.00

[003349] Allende, Isabel; Bogin, Magda (translator). The House of the Spirits. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0553273914. DJ in Brodart mylar; light signs of use; Second printing; $15.00

[001373] Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers (translator). Daughter of Fortune. New York: HarperCollins, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0060932759. Fabulous!!! $4.00

[003455] Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers (translator). Daughter of Fortune (Oprah's Book Club Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 006019491x. Oprah stamp, full-sized book Highly recommend for a good read, $4.00

[002134] Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers (translator). The Stories of Eva Luna. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0553550039. ligth cover wear, by the author of "House of Spirits" $3.00

[001639] Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers (translator). Daughter of Fortune (Oprah's Book Club Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 006019491x. Oprah stamp, full-sized book Highly recommend for a good read, $6.00

[002090] Altieri, Daniel; Cooney, Eleanor. The Court of the Lion : A Novel of 8th Century China. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0877959021. A wonderful epic mystery, romance historical novel set in the T'ang dynasty (738 A.D.), very light shelf wear, 1st printing $20.00

[003894] Atwood, Margaret. The Blind Assassin. Anchor Books, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0385720955. $2.00

[000831] Atwood, Margaret. Lady Oracle. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0380017997. G+ condition, embossed stamp from someone's personal library, light shelf wear $2.00

[003732] Auel, Jean M.. The Shelters of Stone . New York: Crown Publishing Group, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0609610597. 2nd printing; jacket in Mylar sleeve for protection; unclipped dj; no marks $30.00

[003016] Austen, Jane. Pride and Prejudice. Dell, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good complete and unabridged; damp stain on edge of first few pages; page edges tanning on cheap paper pages; small tear on front wrap; decorative cover; introduction by Mark Schorer has biographical info on Miss Austen $2.15

[002730] Austen, Jane. Emma. ill. Brock, C. E. and Hassell, Joan. Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. $12.00

[003093] Bach, Marcus. The Dream Gate. Bobbs-Merrill, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. stated First edition; signed on fep "For ++++ + +++++--two lovely friends to whom I am deeply indebted for many enriching experiences! God bless you both!" Fondly, Mar 10/28/49; green cloth boards $15.00

[003440] Baker, Kevin. Paradise Alley. New York: HarperCollins, 2002. First Edition. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0060195827. 1st ed. 1st printing; numberline intact; dj now in Brodary $5.00

[001674] Balzac, Honore De. Droll Stories. ill. Dore, Gustav. Bibliophilist Society, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. boards have light rubbing, engravings by Gustave Dore throughout 651 pages, minor darkening along edges $20.00

[002674] Banks, Polan. Maharajah. Signet, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good stated 1st printing; romantic cover; creasing on wraps; name + addie of former owner; small tears around outside of spine; pages browning; reading copy $4.00

[002680] Barry, Jane. A time in the Sun. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. stated First Edition; ffep has corner clip; rust colored cloth boards; clean; An epic novel of the Apaches and the struggle for Arizona $3.00

[003077] Bartlett, Paul. When the Owl Cries. Macmillan, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Good. Stated First Printing; dj in Brodart mylar; some scraping and edge wear; paper tanning; a novel about the Mexican revolution; front dj flap clipped, but not price $14.00

[001873] Beckett, Samuel. More Pricks Than Kicks. Evergreen, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0394177894. 5th printing, collection of short stories which trace the career of Belacqua Shuah, Mr. Beckett won the Nobel Prise in Literature in 1969 $9.00

[001694] Bedier, Joseph. The Romance of Tristan and Iseult. Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor, 1956. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good $4.00

[000572] Bennett, Arnold. Elsie and the Child and Other Stories. New York: George H. Doran, 1924. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. no other publication or printing dates given, maroon cloth cover with author's sig engraved in, pencil inscription from former owner on ffep, small bookseller's pasted stamp on bep $10.00

[000393] Bennett, Arnold. The Old Wives' Tale. ill. John Austen. New York: Heritage Press, 1940. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Introduction by Frank Swinnerton, corners have small bumps,decorative floral cover, brown cloth spine cover, no marks, large volume, slight slant to spine 729 pages $7.00

[000515] Beowulf; Gordon, R. K. (translator). Beowulf. Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0486272648. very little, if any, wear $2.50

[000341] Binchy, Maeve. Tara Road (Oprah's Book Club Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385335121. very beautiful modern inmpressionistic cover in mint condtion $8.00

[002380] Blixen, Karen (Dinesen, Isak). Out of Africa. New York: Time Inc. , 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Intro by Alan Moorehead; stiff illustrated wraps; green chapter dividers; some foxing on endpapers, some small dogears; page ends darkening $6.00

[001322] Bowen, Elizabeth. The Heat of the Day. New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. some jacket wear, stated 1st Edition, crease on title page, jacket has some edge creases and wear, small stain back jacket fold $15.00

[000155] Braine, John. The Crying Game. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. 1st US edition, ex-library, dj in wraps, not same story as the film of same name--about political and literaryscandal in fashionble high society. $3.00

[002158] Brautigan, Richard. The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good some edge wear on cover, cracked gutter title page, reading copy, 5th printing this edition $4.00

[003385] Brick, John. Troubled Spring. Farrar, Straus, and Co., 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good frmr. owner's name on fep; dark blue boards; $3.00

[002671] Bristow, Gwen. Calico Palace. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. dj has creasing, small tear; edgewear; sunned spine; taped at bottom of flaps; slightly rolled spine; CALICO PALACE is a story of men and women who lived in CA at the time of the gold rush. But they were not the forty-niners. They were the people who were there when it all began. They were the forty-eighters. A wonderful mix of history and romance from this well-known author. no marks; unclipped dj shows original $7.95 price; 3rd printing; name of former owner on 1st blank page; MAP of 1848 San Francisco after title page $9.00

[000482] Bronte, Charlotte. JANE EYRE. New York: Modern Library, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. hardcover, spine faded, tight binding and clean pages, small stain on last few pages $3.50

[001924] Bronte, Charlotte. Jane Eyre w/ wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. ill. Eichenberg, Fritz. New York: Random House, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. some edge wear, small stamp of former owner' s name, illustrated boards, tight and clean otherwise $12.00

[003463] Bronte, Emily . Wuthering Heights (International Collector's Library). ill. Michael . International Collector's Library, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good bound in blue leatherette with gold stamping, blue marker ribbon; deckled page edges, binding tight pages clean, no jacket as issued; looks unread; decorative endpapers; bump on corner $18.00

[002208] Brother Grimm; Paull, Mrs. H. Bb. . Grimm's Fairy Tales; a New Translation with Original Illustrations . New York: John Wurtell Lovell, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. antique book with beautiful boards with gile panels and black embossed design, on the spine, too, some light edge wear, inside there is a cracked hinge, missing ffep, 2 loose pages with worn edges, illustrated woodcut plates, 540 pages of familiar and not-so-familar Grimm tales, this is a very old book, possibly a first of this edition and most likely from the 1800's $30.00

[001248] Brown, Rita Mae. Six of One. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0060105240. stated first edition, faint stamp from former owner ffep, remains of small white sticker on ffep, jacket has corner bumps. a few small edge tears, and tear at top of spine $15.00

[000764] Buchan, John. Adventurers All. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. very little, if any, wear tan cloth binding with maroon lettering, very clean and tight contains Huntingtower, John Macnab and The Three Hostages $15.00

[002639] Burroughs, William. The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead. New York: Grove Press, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 1st Printing paperback edition; small dogears, yellowing pages, some outer signs of age on wraps; $7.00

[002431] Burroughs, William. Naked Lunch. Grove Press, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 1st Black Cat Evergreen printing, darkening of pages $17.00

[003255] Byatt, A. S. . Angels & Insects. New York: Random House, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679405127. 2 novellas set in 19th century England; Morpho Eugenia & The Conjugial Angel are the titles of the novellas; excellent condition with mylar cover to dj $5.00

[000152] Caldwell, Taylor. Answer As a Man. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0399125663 . DJ has some tears and creasing, a couple of creased pages, very clean $3.00

[002815] Camus, Albert. The Plague. Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140014721. cover picture--"Nature morte au crâne de boeuf" by Picasso; Prix des Critiques' in 1947; not marked $6.00

[001684] Carver, Raymond. A New Path to the Waterfall. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0871133741. intro by Tess Gallagher, slight cover/shelf signs $6.00

[000879] Cary, Joyce. Mister Johnson. New York: Time Reading Program Special Edition, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine owner's inscription, very clean and tight, seems unread, wrapper is stiff pictorial cardboard $3.00

[000230] Cary, Joyce. The Horse's Mouth. New York: Harper & Row, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good some page discolor and cover scuffs $2.00

[002418] Cather, Willa. Sapphira and the Slave Girl. Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. paper labels, spine label chipped; green cloth boards; 3 white spots on front; endpaper lightly colored, tear in one page; crease on endpaper; deckled paper edges; Borzoi stamp on back boards $4.00

[002924] Cervantes, Miguel de . Don Quixote of the Mancha Translated By Thomas Shelton; Harvard Classics Edition. P. F. Collier & Sons, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leatherette. Near Fine / No Jacket. green boards with gilt lettering and design; translated by Thomas Shelton; black ink mark on fep; clean and tight $9.00

[000320] Cheslock, Louis. H. L. Menken On Music. New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Very Good. jacket protected by Mylar cover, ex-library marks, etc. $11.00

[003459] Chevalier, Tracy. Girl With a Pearl Earring. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0452282152. scuff on back wrap $2.00

[002305] Chopin, Kate. The Awakening. New York: Capricon Books, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 10th impression, forward by Kenneth Eble, crease on cover, tear along bottom of spine, former owner's name on ffep $2.50

[002217] Christopher Marlowe, John Webster, Thomas Dekker, Ben Jonson. Four Great Elizabethan Plays. Bantam Books, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 5th printing, some yellowing, very mild edgewear, Dr. Fausus by Marlowe; The Duchess of Malfi by Webster; The Shoemaker's Holiday by Dekker; Volpone by Jonson, intorduction by Gassner, John $2.00

[002761] Clavell, James. Noble House. Delacorte Press, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0440064562. a nice copy in Brodart mylar jacket protector; price unclipped; embossed stamp from former owner of ffep $5.00

[000200] Cleland, John. Fanny Hill: The Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure. Hollywood, CA: Allstar, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good old b + w erotic women photos, Vintage pb, stain on cover + FFEP, some age discolor, stain on back cover $4.00

[000330] Condon, Richard. Winter Kills. New York: Dial Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0803788223. bookplate from former owner, dj flap pasted down, mylar cover,might have been ex-library, some marks crossed out, strip in back may have been off-beat pocket of sorts $6.00

[002601] Congreve, William. Masterpieces of English Drama: William Congreve. American Book Co., 1912. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good with and introduction by William Archer; includes plays--The Double-Dealer, Love for Love, The Way of the World, and the Mourning Bride; with index and glossary;red cloth boards, a couple of light spots on baords, cracked back hinge and slight insect damage on back endpaper, light edgewear and discolor on paper from age; nice portrait of Congreve and decorated title page $10.00

[001379] Connaughton, Shane. The Run of the Country. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0312070772. First US edition $10.00

[002716] Conrad, Joseph; Kimbrough, Robert (editor). Heart of Darkness. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0140240179. if every book were as great as this one, TV would be out of biz $3.00

[001679] Conrad, Joseph; Kimbrough, Robert (editor). Heart of Darkness and The Secret Sharer. New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0451523210. some highlighting throughout $3.00

[001339] Conroy, Pat. Beach Music. New York: Doubleday, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385413041. number line intact, protected by a BRODART mylar jacket protector $10.00

[001911] Conroy, Pat. The Prince of Tides. Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0395353009. 1st printing, no. line intact, no marks or clips $20.00

[001118] Conroy, Pat. The Prince of Tides. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0395353009. $45.00

[002203] Conroy, Pat. Beach Music. New York: Doubleday, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0385413041. cock to spine, former owner's name on ffep $3.00

[000089] Conroy, Pat. The Prince of Tides. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0395353009. In Fine condition except for price clip and Gift inscription, First printing $5.00

[001563] Coppel, Alfred. The Marburg Chronicles. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1985. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Near Fine. ISBN: 0525243097. name and bookplate on ffep, signed by author, "Best Wishes Alfred Coppel, mylar protected dustjacket, epic saga moves from Spain to America, spine very slightly slanted $25.00

[000681] Corrigan, Robert W.. Masterpieces of Modern English Theater. New York: Collier Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine edited by Robert W. Corrigan, plays by George B. Shaw, James M. Barrie, Oscar Wilde, John Galsworthy, Bernard Kops $2.15

[001589] Costain, Thomas. The Black Robe. New York: Doubleday, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. black cloth boards with gold crest, some rubbing to boards, a couple of small ex-lib stamps, loose spine binding but together, 3 great men--Edward I of England, Bayan of Hundred Eyes of Mongolia, Roger Bacon-- a tale in which all 3 men figure $4.00



[003833] Cottrell, Dorothy. The Silent Reefs. Curtis Pub., 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. former owner's initials on title page; some edgewear $2.00

[002503] Davis, Kathryn. The Girl Who Trod on a Loaf. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993. First Edition. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0679414258. price cliip on jacket, else fine $4.00

[003722] Delinsky, Barbara. Lake News. Pocket Books, 2000. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 067103619x. $1.00

[003699] Dickens, Charles. the Personal History of David Copperfield. ill. Browne, Hablot K. (Phiz). Reader's Digest Association, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 089577223x. Afterword by W. Somerset Maugham; the tinted engravings in this edition are after the originals created by H. K. Browne (Phiz); marbelized endpaper; green ribbon marker; flyer describing edition and biographical information on Dickens; crisp and clean; cloth illustrated boards with gilt trim $15.00

[003012] Dickens, Charles. Christmas Stories. New York: J. H. Sears & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Black leatherette binding with gilt lettering; includes A Christmas Carol; Cricket on the Hearth; and The Chimes; pages slightly tanned; former owner's name on ffep; Decorative endpapers; light edgewear $9.00

[003007] Dickens, Charles (J. Walker McSpadden, Ed.). Stories from Dickens. ill. Suba, Suzanne. Garden City, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. Edited for Young Readers; some edgewear to the dj; in BRODART mylar protector now; illustrted with colored frontis and b/w drawings $10.00

[003884] Dodge, Jim. FUP. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0671509101. Number line intact, no clips or marks $10.00

[000137] Donleavy, James Patrick. Leila. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0385292600 . DJ has edge wear, no marks or clips $6.00

[003682] Dostoievski, Fydor; Dostoyevsky, Fydor. Les Oeuvres Litteraires De Dostoievski IV: L'Idiot Vol. 2. Paris: Editions Renconte, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Fine raised gilt decorative binding; marbelized endpapers; yellow ribbon placemarker; in French, en Francais; Translated by eorges et Babriel Arout; Notes d'Alexndre V. Soloviev et Georges Haldas $30.00

[002828] Douglas, Norman. South Wind. Penguin Books, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good pages darkening; light soil on cover $3.00

[003838] Du Marurier, Daphne. Jamaica Inn. Pocket Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some tanning; light cover wear; $2.00

[002803] Du Maurier, Daphne. The Glass-Blowers. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. illustrated endpapers; some foxing on back of jacket light edgewear; tale of family of glass-blowers in France during the time of the Revolution; in Brodart dj cover $5.00

[000692] Du Maurier, Daphne. Mary Anne. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. stated 1st edition, dj has new taping, some old tape, some chips missing, price clip $5.00

[000391] Du Maurier, George. Peter Ibbetson: With a preface by Daphne du Maurier. . ill. George Du Maurier. New York: Heritage Press, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. hardbound in slipcase, illustrated by the author, slight discolor on inside front, minor signs of shelf wear on slipcase $12.00

[003809] Dunan, Sarah. The Birth of Venus. Random House, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0812068072. some light cover creases $2.50

[001586] Dunne, Dominick. Another City, Not My Own : A Novel in the Form of a Memoir. New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0609601008. stated first edition, first printing, number line intact $5.00

[001250] Dunne, Dominick. Another City, Not My Own : A Novel in the Form of a Memoir. New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0609601008. stated first edition, first printing, number line intact $5.00

[001869] Durrell, Lawrence. Mountolive. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Book Three of the Alexandria quartet $2.50

[002826] Durrell, Lawrence. Nunquam. Pocket Books, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good The bizarre tale of a scientific corporation and its most ambitious undertaking--the creation of a woman; by the author of The Alexandria Quartet $3.00

[000087] Elegant, Robert S.. Mandarin. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1983. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0671451731. Barely a sign of wear, number line intact, no clipping $6.00

[002867] Erdrich, Louise. Tracks. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0805008950. slightly sun-faded spine on dj; faint crease on ffep; in BRODART $5.00

[002604] Erdrich, Louise. Love Medicine. Bantam, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0553342495. winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction; shelfwear; the saga of two Native American families $2.25

[003821] Esquivel, Laura. Like Water for Chocolate. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. Recipes and romance in Mexico; in Brodart dj protector; the recipes are as provacative as the story and characters; dj is price clipped $4.00

[002541] Euripedes. Ten Plays. Bantam Classic, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ALCESTIS; MEDEA; HIPPOLYTUS; ANDROMACHE; ION; TROJAN WOMEN; ELECTRA; THE BACCHANTS; IPHIGENIA AMONG THE TAURIANS; IPHIGENIA AT AULIS; slight darkening of pages along the edges; light scuffing on wraps; tight and clean inside $7.00

[000838] Evano, D. Charles. Spirit Messenger. Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.: Larkspur Books, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0964850702. light shelf wear $2.00

[003283] Evans, Nicholas. The Horse Whisperer. Delacorte, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. number line intact; no clips or marks; slight dj wear, now in Brodart mylar cover; $9.00

[003273] Evans, Nicholas. The Smoke Jumper. Delacorte, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0385334036. number line intact; crease on jacket; now in mylar sleeve; author of "The Horse Whisperer"; $9.00

[003627] Faulkner, William. As I Lay Dying. Modern Library, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. very light wear; no clips or marks; very faint waterstain on bottom spine of dj; small tear at top of dj; dj now in Brodart mylar sleeve; awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature and was Faulkner's 5th novel; blue cloth boards $35.00

[003626] Faulkner, William. Absalom, Absalom!. Modern Library, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. price clip and light edge wear on dj; colors on dj very bright; pictures is of oak tree shaded drive and plantation in background with figure of lady walking; tops of page edges tanned; dj in mylar Brodart cover $19.00

[001571] Ferber, Edna. Cimarron. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc., 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. tan cloth boards, some rubbing, pages have deckled edges, illustrated endpapers, stated first edition $9.00

[001605] Ferber, Edna. Great Son. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1945. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. frmr owner's name ffep, dj has some slight edge wear, a couple of pages creased $3.00

[002717] Field, Carol. Mangoes and Quince. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 1582341141. in Brodart mylar; 1st printing, number line intact; part mystery, part love story, part family drama with 11 lovely recipes at the end; very light wear on dj $35.00

[000306] Fielding, Henry. Tom Jones. New York: Modern Library, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good $3.00

[000862] Fisher, Carrie. Surrender the Pink. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0671666401. dj spine sunbleached, no marks or clips $2.00

[000575] Fitzgerald, F. Scott. Babylon Revisited and Other Stories. New York: Charles Scribner, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good inscription from former owner, light, light wear, stories include: The Ice Palace, The Freshest Boy, The Diamond as Big as the Ritz, May Day, Winter Dreams, The Rich Boy Absolution, Crazy Sunday, and The Long Way Out---think outside the Gatsby--these stories are some of the pithiest writing Fitzgerald did! $6.00

[002868] Fowler, Connie May. Sugar Cage. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671748092. tanning paper; $3.00

[003762] Fowler, Karen Joy. The Jane Austen Book Club. Plume, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0452286530. light wear $4.00

[003615] Fowles, John. The French Lieutenant's Woman. New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd printing, jacket has some shelf wear, not clipped or marked; original $7.95 price intact; a small tear and chip at the top of dj spine; dj now in Mylar; $20.00

[002753] Frazier, Charles. Cold Mountain: A Novel. Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Pub Group West, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0871136791. 12th printing; in Brodart mylar; no marks or clips; like new $7.00

[002967] Fuentes, Carlos. The Old Gringo. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0060970634. edges of paper slightly tanned; clean text $2.50

[001980] Fuentes, Carlos; Peden, Margaret Sayers (translator). Distant Relations. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0374140820. First printing, so stated, small water-stained spot on lower spine edge of jacket and book $2.00

[001478] Galsworthy, John. The Forsyte Saga. New York: Charles Scribner, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. red boards, timeline and geneology on endpapers, 715 pages, introduction by Ada Galsworthy $12.00

[000032] Gardner, John. October Light. Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0394499123. Stated First edition, no other printings or dates, thus 1st printing In Brodart mylar cover, no marks, clips or wear $37.00

[001992] Gide, Andre. The Immoralist. New York: Vintage, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good some darkening and cover wear, reading $2.00

[003406] Godden, Rumer. The Battle of the Villa Fiorita; The Greengage Summer; An Episode of Sparrows . Viking, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. dj has tears but is in mylar, so holds and looks OK; former owner's name/address sticker on ffep; dj has clip; some light shelf wear on bottom of boards; lime-green boards; $4.00

[001110] Godshalk, C. S.. Kalimantaan. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0805055339. very minor edge wear, novel about Borneo $6.00

[003858] Golden, Arthur. Memoirs of a Geisha. New York: Vintage Books, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0375400117. cover creases $5.00

[003299] Goldman, Francisco. The Long Night of White Chickens. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0871135094. stated 1st ed.; dj in mylar; light shelfwear; author's first novel; $6.50

[003618] Goldman, James. Myself as Witness. Random House, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0394419235. 2nd printing; $6.00

[000800] Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. New York: Rand, McNally and Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Green cloth cover with a red oil lamp, red lettering and trim, some scrapes on boards, tidy inscription from former owner on FEP, tight binding, clean pages $8.00

[000947] Goldsmith, Olivia. The First Wives Club. New York: Poseidon Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0671746936. Author's first novel, first printing--number line intact, made into a motion picture starring Goldie Hawn, Bette Midler, and Diane Keaton, no marks or clips, almost imperceptible edge/shelf wear, a very nice copy in fine jacket $25.00

[003268] Golon, Sergeanne. Angelique and the Ghosts . New York: G. P. Putnam, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. translated from the French by Margueritte Barnett; very, very slight wear; now in Brodart mylar dj cover; the 9th book in the Angelique series $125.00

[003269] Golon, Sergeanne. Angelique and the Demon. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. translated from the French by Margueritte Barnett; very, very slight wear; now in Brodart mylar dj cover; original $7.95 price not clipped; 8th book in the series; illustrated map endpapers $90.00

[000085] Gordimer, Nadine. A Sport of Nature. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0394548027. F/VG+ Few creases on DJ, no marks or clips, stated FIRST EDITION, $7.00

[003251] Gordimer, Nadine. July's People; My Son's Story; Jump and Other Stories. New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good light foxing on page ends; no marks; 3 books in one volume; $5.00

[000878] Grey, Zane. The Border Legion. ill. Lillian E. Willhelm. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good steel grey cloth cover with black decoration of stage coach + black titles. 366 pgs followed by 8 pages of publisher's catalog in rear. Full color frontspiece illustration. Good few spots and edgewear on cover, First free endpaper torn, inscription from former owner (part of torn page), water stain on back endpaper and edge of front page, not stains all the way thru, chip missing from back endpaper, light wear and soil $7.00

[001769] Grey, Zane. Raiders of Spanish Peaks. Pocket Books, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 50274, some creasing of spine and yellowing of pages, 3rd printing, in wraps, 50 cent cover $5.00

[003198] Grisham, John. A Painted House. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 038550120x. $8.00

[003544] Guest, Judith. Ordinary People. Viking, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0670528315. Fourth Printing; jacket has water mark along top edges (not on text); a few small tears; now in Brodart mylar sleeve; book has former owner's name on ffep; slightly rolled spine; fading on spine; $6.00

[001152] Gurganus, Allan. Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All. New York: Random House, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Near Fine. ISBN: 0394545370. BOMC (full-sized) price not clipped, former owner's name neatly inscribed on FFEP $5.00

[002864] Guterson, David. Snow Falling on Cedars. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 067976402x. former owner's name of fep $2.00

[002693] Guthrie, A. B.. The Way West. New York: William Sloane, 1949. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. two small whiteout spots on ffep; little bit of a rolled spine, although tight no cracks; Illustrated with 3 maps; a classic story of the old West; Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in 1950; Good ++ condition $13.00

[003245] Haase, Hella. In a Dark Wood Wandering A Novel of the Middle Ages. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Pub, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 08973333365. illustrated map endpapers; set in the 15th century, during the Hundred Years War between France and England, Hella Haasse's epic masterpiece brilliantly captures all the drama of one of the great ages of history $8.00

[002883] Haase, Hella. In a Dark Wood Wandering/a Novel of the Middle Ages. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Pub, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 089733356x. former owner names fep/ffep; slightly curled; set in the 15th century, during the Hundred Years War between France and England, Hella Haasse's epic masterpiece brilliantly captures all the drama of one of the great ages of history $6.00

[003862] Hamilton-Paterson, James. Cooking with Fernet Branca . Europa Editions, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 193337201x. wonderful satire; the recipes are hysterical; filled with good humor and great writing; nominated for the 2004 MAN Booker Prize; like new; escape to Tuscany fantasy turns into a tasteless romp $15.00

[003122] Harris, Robert. Pompeii. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679428895. in mylar cover; exciting adventure set during the eruption of Vesuvius and the destruction of the rich Roman villa life at Pompeii $25.00

[000751] Hart, Josephine. Damage. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0679401350. stated First American Edition, ex-library book has mark from pocket on FFEP, small stamp $3.00

[002054] Hawley, Noah. A Conspiracy of Tall Men. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0609602802. $5.00

[002355] Heller, Joseph. Picture This. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0399133550. small crease on dj flap, light shelf wear $6.00

[000105] Heller, Joseph. Good As Gold. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0671229230. Number line intact $3.00

[002884] Hemingway, Ernest. Islands in the Stream. Bantam, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good sun-faded spine; light wear $3.00

[002791] Henderson, William McCranor. I Killed Hemingway. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr Special, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0312119259. $3.00

[003447] Hesse, Hermann. Steppenwolf. Bantam, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0553131745. translated by Basil Creighton, - near fine $2.50

[001993] Hesse, Hermann. Steppenwolf. Bantam, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0553131745. translated bybasil Creighton, small name + date on title page, else near fine $2.00



[000820] Hesse, Hermann. Beneath the Wheel. New York: Bantam Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good some wear to wraps, small tear on cover $2.15

[001437] Hijuelos, Oscar. The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love. New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good $3.50

[000870] Hijuelos, Oscar. The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien. New York: Harper & Bros., 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0061007595. looks unread, slight yellowing around page edges $2.00

[001377] Hijuelos, Oscar. Empress of the Splendid Season. New York: HarperCollins, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0060175702. small chip out of top of spine, jacket and boards otherwise perfect and unread $4.00

[000506] Hilton, James. Nothing So Strange. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. pumpkin colored cloth cover, former owner's name isncribed, very light wear $5.00

[002934] Hoffman, Alice. Turtle Moon. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0399137203. very slightly cocked spine; 2nd printing; jacket in BRODART mylar protector $4.00

[002127] Holland, Cecelia. The Pillar of the Sky. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Good. ISBN: 0394535383. stated first edition, edge wear and a couple of small tears on jacket, numbers stamped on title page, Very wonderful tale to curl up with about the building of monolithic monuments by prehistoric tribes, tin mining, the beginning of the bronze age $5.00

[002978] Holman, Sheri. The Dress Lodger. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0871137534. eerie characters and descriptions; Ms Holman evokes the underbelly of old Europe $3.00

[003529] Holmes, Mary J. . Maggie Miller . New York: Hurst & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. or Old Haggar's secret; pencil name of former owner on fep; cracked gutter in back; paper tanned; light wear or soil on Blue cloth boards; boards have a black Art Nouveau pictorial cover with daffodil design and silouette of woman's head $12.00

[003043] Homer. The Odyssey of Homer (translated from the Greek by S H Butcher and Andrew Lang). President Publishing, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good blue boards have faint rings from glass set down; red spine plaques with gold lettering ; in fine prose; American Home Library edition $9.00

[003250] Homer. The Odyssey of Homer (translated from the Greek by Ennis Rees). New York: Random House, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine red cloth boards; small ding on front board; text very clean and bright; blank verse $14.00

[003763] Huxley, Aldous. Those Barren Leaves. Avon Books, 1925. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good paper tanning due to age; light wear; former owner's stamp on fep; $2.50

[001990] Huxley, Aldous. Island. Harper & Row, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine A Perennial Classic, slight darkening of page edges, looks unread $12.00

[001774] Ibsen, Henrik. 3 Plays By Ibsen. Dell Publishing, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Hedda Gabler, A Doll's House, The Wild Duck are the 3 plays, book has some light cover wear, yellowing, and a couple of names of former owners, Reading copy $1.50

[000755] Ibsen, Henry. Four Great Plays By Ibsen. New York: Bantam Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plays are: A Doll's House, The Wild Duck, An Enemy of the People, Ghosts, forward by John Gassner, some creases on front cover, slight dark of pages $3.00

[001150] Irving, John. A Son of the Circus. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679434968. 2nd printing $23.00

[003819] Irving, John. The World According to Garp. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Near Fine. ISBN: 0525237704. former owner's name on ffep; nice looking copy in great dj--just some very light shelfwear $8.00

[003616] Irving, John. The Cider House Rules. William Morrow & Co., 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Near Fine. ISBN: 068803036x. tear along dj fold; dj now in Brodart mylar sleeve; no marks or clips, number line intact $25.00

[000048] Irving, John. A Prayer for Owen Meany : A Novel. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0688077080. Very light wear on edges, cover illustrated with picture of armadillo, small, light coffee stain on inside front DJ and cover. $49.00

[002219] James, Henry. The Portrait of a Lady. Signet Classic, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good some wear on edges, small tear corner of spine, spot on ffep and pencilled date, small dog ears first few pgs. Afterward by Oscar Cargill $2.00

[002218] James, Henry. The Wings of the Dove. Signet Classic, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good some few pencil underlines, penciled name on ffep, minor edge wear, very readable condition, not very worn $2.00

[001782] Janowitz, Tama. A Cannibal in Manhattan. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671665987. illustrated with black and white drawings and photos $4.00

[000347] Janowitz, Tama. The Male Cross-Dresser Support Group. New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517586983 . Fine and Fine condition 1st Edition Number line intact $7.00

[003444] Johnson, Diane. Le Mariage. Dutton, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0525945180. dj now in Brodart mylar; sleeve; $15.00

[000240] Joyce, James . A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. New York: Viking Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good minor shelf wear, inscription $5.00

[000836] Kafka, Franz. The Metamorphosis. New York: Bantam Books, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0553210424. cover crease, darkened endpapers, ownership stamp $20.00

[003412] Kafka, Franz. Amerika. ill. Etting, Emlen. Schocken Books, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0805204172. line drawings; translated by Willa and Edwin Muir; tight and clean; Kafka's comic msterpiece; preface by Klaus Mann; afterword by Max Brod $10.00

[000325] Kaye, M. M.. Shadow of the Moon. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0312714106. $10.00

[001773] Kazantzakis, Nikos. Zorba the Greek. Ballantine Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair first endpaper missing, some yellowing, back cover torn and taped, good reading copy only $1.50

[000768] Kellogg, Marjorie. Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon. New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Near Fine. few ex-lib marks, pocket, jacket protected by mylar, little wear $2.50

[001868] Kennedy, William. Very Old Bones. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0670834572. Pulitzer prize-winning author, former owner's name on ffep--small, neat, endpapers have geneology table $4.00

[000727] Kerouac, Jack. Maggie Cassidy. New York: Avon Books, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good G-1035 1st printing PB wraps slight wear to top and bottom of spine, top front right corner, $62.00

[003340] Kesey, Ken. Sailor Song. Penguin Books, 1993. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine no marks; "A marvelous, crazily plotted, and wonderfully written work. Praise be."--Chicago Sun Times; set in Kuinak, Alaska $6.00

[000756] Kielty, Bernadine. A Treasure of Short Stories. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1947. Very Good / Very Good. Turgenev Thurber, Balzac Hemingway, Huxley, Hemingway, Porter, and many more, 849 pages, some rips on jacket corners, some light soil on page ends $4.00

[003451] King, Stephen. The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon. Scribner & Co., 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684867621. number line intact; dj in mylar sleeve; $3.00

[003141] King, Stephen. Storm of the Century. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 067103264x. light rubbing on back cover; text and endpages clean and unmarked; illustrated with b/w movie stills $3.00

[003852] King, Stephen. Christine. New York: Viking Press, 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0670220264. Very nice copy, small amount of shelf wear along top edges of DJ and DJ flap for a VG+ condition $18.00

[003120] King, Stephen. Hearts in Atlantis. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner & Co., 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684853515. small stamp from B & B on ffep; looks unread; $3.00

[003291] Kingsley, Amis. The Russian Girl. New York: Viking, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0670853291. 1st American ed.; number line intact; remainder mark on bottom; no other marks or clips; jacket in mylar; $5.00

[002435] Kingsolver, Barbara. Pigs in Heaven. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0060168013. some light scuffs on jacket; number line intact; stated first edition; $8.00

[001501] Kingsolver, Barbara. The Poisonwood Bible . New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0060175400. later printing, some shelf wear on jacket, owner name on fep, spell binding Kingsolver tale $10.00

[003766] Kingston, Maxine Hong. China Men . New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0345294823. aChines men in America; a remarkable tale by an accomplished writer and professor of English at UC Berkeley; some edgewear $2.00

[002661] Kipling, Rudyard. Under the Deodars; The Phantom 'Rickshaw; Wee Willie Winkie: Volume 2. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. also included: The Man Who Would Be King; The Education of Otis Yeere, and many more; Red cloth boards w/faint discolor rings; spine has looseness; paper lightly turned; some shelfwear; faint waterstain on inside bottom corners of pages; paste-down title on spine has light rubbing; top of spine has some fraying; reading copy $10.00

[003290] Kosinski, Jerry. The Hermit of 69th Street: The Working papers of Norbert Kosky. New York: Henry Holt, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0805006117. stated 1st ed. and number line intact; very minor signs of age--a couple of tiny spots on page edges; in mylar dj cover; no marks or clips $40.00

[001996] Kudaka, Geraldine (editor). On a Bed of Rice : An Asian American Erotic Feast. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0-38547640x. Ai, Frank Chin, Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, Garrett Hongo, Joy Kogawa, Chang=Rae Lee, Evelyn Lau, Bharati, Mukherjee, David Mura, S. P. Somtow and more than 60 others $8.00

[003517] L'Amour, Louis. The Lonesome Gods. New York: Bantam, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0553050141. first printing; price clip; some edgewear on jacket and a few taped tears; $20.00

[003212] Lanchester, John. The Debt to Pleasure: A Novel. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0805043888. philosophy and memories with an emphasis on a passion for food; First edition stated and number line intact $5.00

[002161] Larson, Charles R. (ed.). African Short Stories. Collier Books, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good stated 1st printing, some writng ffep in pencil, stories by Amos Tutuola, Sylvain Bemba, Eekiel Mphahlele, and many more tales of Africa, also "The Tax Dodget" by Cameron Duodo included in this book (not in later printings) $24.00

[003551] Larson, Gary. The Far Side. Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1993. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0836212002. collection of Far Side Cartoons $1.00

[002966] Lawrence, D. H.. Sons and Lovers. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140066829. $2.50

[003710] Lethem, Jonathan. The Fortress of Solitude. Doubleday, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0965122514. light creasing $4.00

[003211] Letts, Billie. Where the Heart Is. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0446672211. Winner of the Walker Percy Award; Oprah's Book Club selection; miniscule amt. of wear $3.50

[003727] Lewis, Oscar . The Children of Sanchez. New York: Random House/Vintage Books, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good pages yellowing, minor cover wear $5.00

[003613] Lim, Catherine. The Teardrop Story Woman. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, The, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0879519010. 1st printing $5.00

[003737] Llywelyn, Morgan. Pride of Lions. Forge Books, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0312857004. stated First Edition; numberline intact; no marks; no clips; original dj price $23.95; jacket now in Brodart mylar; Fine/Near Fine; slight shelfwear on jacket; $6.99

[001566] London, Jack. The Best Short Stories of Jack London. Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. had ex-lib markings, cracked hinge, pages in good order, shelf wear to boards, spine has over taping $5.00

[000957] Macgrath, Harold. The Best Man. ill. Will Grefe. New York: A. L. Burt, 1907. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. Decorations by Franklin Booth, dated October, 1907, red cloth cover with cream-colored lettering and decorative paste-on of young woman, jacket has edge wear and a large chip missing from spine, blank sheet missing, imprint of inscription on FEP and flap, light wear on book edges, some discolor on first blank page, text pages clean, internal glossies $15.00

[000366] Mailer, Norman. Tough Guys Don't Dance. New York: Random House, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0394537866. price clip, very light shelf wear $7.00

[001203] Mann, Thomas (Translated from the German By H.T. Lowe-Porter). Joseph in Egypt Volumes 1 & 2. New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Two nice volumes, blue cloth boards, decorative endpapers, deckled edges, textured paper, map in back of vol. I, bookplate, remains of bookplate, cracked hinge in vol.Ii $20.00

[000959] Martyn, Wyndham. The Man Outside. ill. C. M. Relyea. New York: A. L. Burt, 1910. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 4 glossy color illustrations, red cloth hardback with colored paste-on, very little wear or soil, binding slight slant, paste-on covers entire front--very light soil, a nice copy of this vintage book would be a handsome addition to bookshelf or library $15.00

[000724] Masefield, John. Eggs and Baker. New York: Macmillan, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. stated First Printing, light ex-lib markings, some old tape marks on back endpapers, a few small stamps in front $6.00

[003373] Mattison, Alice. The Book Borrower. Perenniel, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0688177867. $1.00

[001439] Maugham, W. Somerset. Then and Now. Garden City, NY: Country Life Press, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. stated first edition, jacket, in Brodart, is torn along spine and has edge chips missing, inscription from former owner on fep, light rubbing on boards $8.00

[003386] Maugham, W. Somerset. Sixty-five Short Stories. New York: Heinemann/Octopus, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0706405682. light shelf wear on cover; morroco red colored boards with large gilt lettering; old price on title page; 937 pages; decorative colored endpapers; clean text and solid binding; $12.00

[001986] Maugham, W. Somerset. The Gentleman in the Parlour. Avon Books, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Avon #129, sexy cover, darkening pages, crease on cover near gutter, $10.00

[003895] Maugham, W. Somerset. The Razor's Edge. Philadelphia, USA: Blakiston, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Black cover, very light wear, no marks $19.00

[003702] McCaffrey, Anne. The Lady. Neuchatel, Suisse: Ballantine Books, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0345336755. 1st printing; minimal shelf wear; cracked gutter copyright page; no loose pages; in new Brodart mylar sleeve $20.00

[001653] McCann, Colum. This Side of Brightness : A Novel. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0805054529. 1st printing, some edge rubbing on dj $7.00

[000890] McCarthy, Cormac. The Crossing (The Border Trilogy). New York: Random House, 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0394574753. a couple of page creases and corner bumps, moderate jacket wear, price not clipped no marks $4.00

[000453] McCrumb, Sharyn. The Ballad of Frankie Silver. New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0525939695. $29.00

[001027] McCullough, Colleen. The Ladies of Missalonghi. ill. Peter Chapman. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0380704587. slight yellowing, nicely illustrated with b/w drawings $3.00

[000429] McCutcheon, George Barr. Mary Midthorne. ill. Martin Justice. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1911. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. HB Color paste-on Illustrated cover, Color illustration on title page, 1st EDITION , light pencil inscription from former owner, INTERNAL COLOR GLOSSIES, some wear and light soil on cover, minor age discolor $10.00

[000489] McInerny, Ralph. Desert Sinner. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312081774. mint hardback BCE $6.00

[003541] McLaughlin, Emma; Kraus, Nicola. The Nanny Diaries : A Novel. New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Griffin, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0312291639. no marks or clips $2.00

[000337] McMillan, Terry. How Stella Got Her Groove Back. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0670869902. Inscription from former owner, slight bumping on dj, number line intact $6.00



[000218] McMurtry, Larry. Leaving Cheyenne. New York: Penguin Books, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good $3.00

[000345] McMurtry, Larry. Some Can Whistle : A Novel. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0671642677 . 1st Edition number line intact price is clipped otherwise Fine in Fine DJ $6.00

[003202] McMurtry, Larry. Some Can Whistle : A Novel. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0671642677 . 1st Edition number line intact price is clipped otherwise jacket in Brodart mylar $6.00

[003162] McMurtry, Larry. The Late Child. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Trade Paperback. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Very Good ISBN: 0684809982. ARC copy; small name crossed out on ffep; minor. shelf wear; sequel to The DESERT ROSE; Advance Uncorrected proof, fine in printed yellow paperwraps $70.00

[003510] McMurtry, Larry. Sin Killer . New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0743233026. the adventures of the Berrybenders, a large, noble English family traveling the Missouri River; first printing; ffep was stuck on the edges to fep, so there is some scraping along the edge; map endpapers; very clean condition; looks unread; 1st book in series $7.00

[000359] McMurtry, Larry. Texasville (Last Picture Show Trilogy). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0671625330. in Brodart mylar protector, light pencil erasure FFEP, $10.00

[000631] McMurtry, Larry; Grose, Bill (editor). Buffalo Girls. New York: Pocket Books, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0671735276. reading copy, Calamity Jane and her pals on the taming of the West, good reading copy $2.15

[003596] Mehta, Gita. Raj. Fawcett, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0449905667. Very good historical romance set in India during the early part of this century and running through Independence; $3.00

[001961] Melville, Herman. Moby Dick. Washington Square Press, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good abridged with reader supplement in back, Reader's Enrichment Series, RE311, darkening along page edges, tight binding. Melville's classic novel of Obsession $2.00

[002919] Melville, Herman & Dana, Richard Henry. Moby Dick & Two Years before the Mast. ill. Fraument, Thomas. New York: J. J. Little & Ives Co., 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Two great whaling classic adventures; illustrated boards; corner bumps and minor shelf wear; illustrated endpapers; illustrated by Thomas Fraumeni (Moby Dick) $5.00

[002138] Menaker, Daniel. The Treatment. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0671032631. writing on dedication page, narrow faint water stain along top edge of last pages, NY Time Noteable book of the year $3.00

[003771] Michaels, Barbara. Someone in the House (large print). G.k. Hall, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Large Print; cloth boards; clean text and solid binding $6.00

[002120] Michener, James A.. Caribbean. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0394565614. illustrated map endpapers, almost as a good as a trip to the Caribbean, spend a few cold winter evenings with historical and fictional characters in a tropical environment $6.00

[002607] Michener, James A.. The Covenant: Volume 2. Random House, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. illustrated map endpapers; light wear; bookplate from former owner; Brodart dj cover $8.00

[000499] Michener, James A.. Legacy. New York: Random House, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0394564324. $4.00

[000367] Michener, James A.. Alaska. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0394569814. slight slant to spine, illustrated endpapers; in brodart $8.00

[000086] Michener, James A.. Caribbean. New York: Random House, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0394565614. Very faint signs of wear on page edges, no marks or clips, $5.00

[003082] Miles, Rosalind. I, Elizabeth. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0385471602. dj in Brodart; very clean and tight binding $20.00

[002102] Miller, Arthur. Death of a Salesman. New York: Viking, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. some fading on spine, illustrated endpapers, orange boards with black design of house, book club edition issued March, 1949; staged by Elia Kazan Feb., 1949, slightly off-white pages. couple of hair-thin white lines on fr. bds. $200.00

[002441] Miller, Henry. Tropic of Capricorn. Grove Press, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good cover scuffs and a few small markings; pages darkening due to age; $3.00

[003201] Miller, Sue. The World Below. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0375410945. stated 1st edition; mylar Brodart jacket cover $7.00

[002827] Milne, A. A.. Belinda. New York: Samuel French, 1922. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair French's Standard Library Edition; 57 pages; paper darkening; corners taped; a couple of small tear along edge; notation on title page; spine peeling $15.00

[001376] Miranda, Ana. Bay of All Saints and Every Conceivable Sin. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0670834556. Pontiero, Giovanni (translator), 1st printing $7.00

[001187] Mitchell, Margaret. Gone with the Wind. New York: Macmillan, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. published Jan. 1937, grey cloth boards, neat former owner's name on FFEP, slight aging of paper, minor shelf wear to top and bottom of spine, clean pages, good binding, nice book $9.00

[002037] Mitchell, Margaret. Gone with the Wind. Pocket Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good former owner's name on cover and ffep, slightly darkened pages, binding tight, good reading and a good reading copy. $4.00

[003050] Mitchell, Margaret. Gone with the Wind. Pocket Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 25th printing; Clark Gable and Vivien Leigh on cover with a backdrop of Atlanta burning; slightly darkened pages, small tear bottom of spine, crease on cover at bottom; good reading and a good reading copy. $2.00

[002142] Mitchell, Margaret. Gone with the Wind. Garden City, NY: International Collector's Library, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leatherette. Fine / No Jacket. green leatherette boards with gold design and embossing, slight yellowing of paper, looks unread, ribbon attached bookmarker, top of pages gilt, no marksvery fine looking book, decorative endpapers $20.00

[003617] Moore, Brian. The Magician's Wilf. Dutton, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0525944001. 1st printing $10.00

[001606] Moore, Ruth. Speak to the Winds. William Morrow & Co., 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. some edge wear along dj, deckled edges on pages, $5.00

[000828] Moreau, Genevieve. The Restless Journey of James Agee. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0688031412. former owner's name inscribed on front free endpaper, spot on outside page edges $5.00

[003070] Morgan, Robert. Gap Creek. Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1565122968. not price clipped, no marks; tight binding and clean text; in Brodart dj protector; Oprah Book Club® Selection $5.00

[003068] Morgan, Robert. Gap Creek. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0743203631. Oprah's book club; the Story of a Marriage, forme owner's name ffep; very light wear $2.00

[003696] Morrison, Toni. The Bluest Eye. Neuchatel, Suisse: Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. first state dustjacket $5.95 price unclipped; 1070 date at bottom of front dj flap; picture of Morrison on rear panel; faint spot on edge of 2 pages; missing ffep and copyright page; dirty mylar sleeve was replaced leaving mark where dj flap was glued to endpaper and underneath dj flaps 1/4" mark where removed from endpaper; ;else clean and tight; new mylar sleeve reveals clean jacket with a little age toning on edges of flaps; no marks or chips; Morrison was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1988, and she won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1993. $3,000.00

[000848] Morrison, Toni. Tar Baby. New York: Plume, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0452253268. cover creases, yellowing $2.00

[002308] Morrison, Toni. Beloved. New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0452261368. no marks; pages lightly yellowing, very light creases $3.50

[002373] Morrison, Toni. Beloved. New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0452261368. underlining; cover creases; used book stamp from college bookstore $2.00

[000103] Morrison, Toni. Paradise. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679433740. Stated First Edition, former owner's name inscribed, otherwise F/F $4.00

[002523] Morrison, Toni. Beloved. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0394535979. 4th printing, book-0f-the-month-club; no price clip; light soiling on page ends; Winner of the 1988 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction; in Brodart mylar jacket protector $16.00

[002654] Mukerji, Dhan G.. Gay-Neck : The Story of a Pigeon. ill. Artzybasheff, Boris (illustrator). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0525304002. stamp on page ends only ex-lib markings; reinforced gutters; very clean and bright; decorative turquoise-blue boards; illustrated throughout; Newberry Award winner $5.00

[003379] Murasaki, Lady (trans. Arthur Waley). The Sacred Tree . Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Riverside Press Edition; some edgewear and discolor of paper; some foxing; decorative green boards; the second part of "The Tale of the Genji"; former owner's stamp on first blank page; pages have deckled edges $25.00

[003142] New Yorker. The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0394587952. in Brodart dj cover; neat bookplate and stamp from former owner in ffep; $4.00

[002917] Ng, Mei. Eating Chinese Food Naked. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0684814161. spot on front board; inside very clean; light wear on dj; now in BRODART mylar; 1st printing of author's first book $8.00

[002439] Nichols, John. The Magic Journey. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0345310497. light wear; tel. no. on blank endpaper; author of The Milagro Beanfield War + The Nirvana Blues; 1st Ballantine edition/printing $2.50

[003700] Nin, Anais. A Photographic Supplement to The Diary of Anais Nin. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0156260247. b/w photos of Anais Nin in many guises and with various famous friends; a couple of loose pages $5.00

[003853] Nin, Anais. Delta of Venus. New York: Pocket Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671680153. little edge wear $5.00

[003117] Nin, Anais. Delta of Venus Erotica By Anais Nin. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. former owner's bookplate on ffep; very light wear $5.00

[003374] Nolan, Christopher. The Banyan Tree. Anchor Books, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0385720688. genlty read $2.00

[000445] Norris, Kathleen. The Sea Gull. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. dark navy cover, no marks, light discoloration from age, minor bumps on cover $5.00

[003462] O'Brian, Patrick. Master and Commander (Aubrey-Maturin Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0393307050. gently read; paper tanning $5.00

[003188] O'Faolain, Nuala. My Dream of You. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1573229083. $3.00

[000028] O. Henry. The Complete Works of O. Henry Vol II. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Faint water stain,dark greaqy cloth cover with bright orange spine binding, yellow thick paper boards, faint mark on front cover $3.00

[002412] Oldenbourg, Zoe. The World is Not Enough. New York: Pantheon, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. trnslated from the French by Wm. Trask; jacket in mylar Brodart, very minor wear, no marks, jacket has slight edgewear to keep it from being in fine condition, very wonderful story of Medieval France, everyday details are vivid to the max; lovely floral and figural jacket design reproduced from a fifteenth-century tapestry $50.00

[002414] Oldenbourg, Zoe. The Awakened. Pantheon, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. translated by Edward Hyams; very light edge wear on jacket; jacket in Brodart mylar cover $28.00

[003476] Ondaatje, Michael. Anil's Ghost. Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Winner Giller Prize;. Winner 2000 Kiriyama Pacific Rim Book Prize for Fiction. Winner France's Prix Medicis for foreigh literature. First Edition Jacket has minor shelf wear; now in mylar sleeve $25.00

[001783] Ondaatje, Michael. The English Patient. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, The, 1993. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0679745203. $3.00

[002344] Orwell, George. Down and Out in Paris and London. San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 015626224x. the adventures of a penniless British writer among the down-and-out of 2 cities. The Parisian episode is fascinating for its expose of the kitchens of posh French restaurants; originally published in 1933 $15.00

[003419] Orwell, George. Down and Out in Paris and London. Berkley Medallion, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 015626224x. 2nd printing, this Edition; the adventures of a penniless British writer among the down-and-out of 2 cities. The Parisian episode is fascinating for its expose of the kitchens of posh French restaurants; originally published in 1933; red cover with cityscape and figure--Expressionist art; $15.00

[001409] Otto, Whitney. Now You See Her. New York: Villard Books, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0679415831. very light shelf wear on jacket, By the author of HOW TO MAKE AN AMERICAN QUILT $8.00

[001215] Payne, David. Ruin Creek. New York: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385264186. 1st printing, 1st edition stated $9.00

[003765] Pears, Iain. The Dream of Scipio. Riverhead Books, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 1573229865. $3.00

[003321] Poe, Edgar Allan. Selected Tales. Penguin Books, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0140621164. 25 tales from the master of horror and suspense; some of his best known works, including The Fall of the House of Usher, The Murders in the Rue Morgue, The Masque of the Red Death, The Tell-Tale Heart, The Premature Burial, The Gold-Bug and many more; light wear $4.00

[001970] Proulx, E. Annie. The Shipping News : A Novel. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671510053. light wear $4.00

[002809] Proust, Marcel. Swann's Way. Modern Library, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. rubbing on jacket; mylar jacket cover; broken hinge on title page; clipped price; Translated by C. K. Scott Moncrieff; Introduction by Lewis Galantiere; darkened square on title page, as if someone left paper there; $5.00

[000752] Pynchon, Thomas. Vineland. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0316724440. 2nd printing, no clips, jacket has scrape the size of a quarter $5.00

[001340] Pynchon, Thomas. Vineland. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-316724440. 1st printing $35.00

[003546] Pynchon, Thomas. Mason & Dixon. Henry Holt, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good some creasing and upturning of page edges; 773 pages--a tome; inmarked text and good binding; $2.00

[002426] Quindlen, Anna. Blessings : A Novel. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0812969812. crease on cover, else fine $2.00

[000369] Quinn, Sally. Regrets Only. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0671249738. number line intact-thus first printing, no clips or marks $3.00

[002408] Rand, Ayn. Atlas Shrugged. New York: Random House, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 4th printing, former owner's name on ffep, jacket has chips and a crease; Brodart mylar jacket cover; not clipped; page ends have some soil from shelf storage; green cloth boards with gilt AR on front; yellow endpapers; jacket has original price, $6.95, and a 10/57 on lower corner; jacket design by George Salter and publisher's full address on lower back flap; top edges of pages stained blue-green (as issued) $900.00

[003791] Rand, Ayn. The Fountainhead. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0451158237. 50th Anniversary edition; some paper darkening from age; looks unread $6.00

[003889] Rand, Ayn. The Fountainhead. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0451158237. 50th Anniversary edition; $6.00

[002901] Raphael, Frederic. Think of England. Scribner's, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0684189720. in BRODART mylar dj protetor; very light edge wear on jacket; 1st Am. edition; short stories by this acclaimed and prolific author $8.00

[000512] Remarque, Erich Maria. Arch of Triumph.
New York: D. Appleton-Century Co., 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. translated from the German by Walter Sorell and Denver Lindley, blue cloth cover with golden lettering, spine faded, cover bent upwards slightly, former owner's name on fep, mild age discolor $5.00

[001661] Renault, Mary. Fire from Heaven. New York: Pantheon, 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. map illustrated endpapers, light shelf wear, no marks or clips $3.00

[001871] Rhode, William. Paperback Orginal : When the Travelling Ends, and the Drugs Wear Off, the Writing Must Begin. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. Trade Paperback. Galley/Proof. Near Fine ISBN: 1573229806. uncorrected proof $12.00

[003025] Rhys, Ernest (Editor). Fairy Tales from the Arabian Nights. ill. Robinson, T. H., And Curtis, Dora. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Everyman's Library; illustrated; inscription from former owner on ffep; red cloth boards; gilt lettering; slightly discolored spine; very little edgewear for such an old book $28.00

[003743] Rice, Anne. The Feast of All Saints. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0671247557. number line intact--1st printing; red endpapers; no other marks or clips; tight binding and clean text; jacket in Brodart mylar sleeve; $350.00

[003543] Rice, Anne. The Feast of All Saints. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671247557. number line intact--1st printing; decorative bookplate of former owner on ffep; red endpapers; no other marks or clips; tight binding and clean text; jacket in Brodart mylar sleeve; very slight fading to spine $300.00

[003614] Ripley, Alexandra. From Fields of Gold. Warner Books, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0446514063. 1st printing; Civil War novel set in Tidewater Virginia by the author of "Scarlett" $3.00

[000830] Robbins, Harold. Goodbye, Janette. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Near Fine. ISBN: 0671225936. former owner's addres label, First printing, price not clipped, number line intact, very minor shelf wear $4.00

[003450] Rowling, J. K.. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix. Scholastic, 2003. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0439358078. $6.00

[001464] Runyon, Damon. Damon Runyon Favorites. New York: Pocket Books, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good heavy cover creasing,small water stain top of first few pages, foreward by Walter Winchell, complete and unabriged stories $5.00

[000173] Sagan, Francoise. Those Without Shadows. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Stated First Edition In Brodart mylar cover, top of DJ has a scrape and a tear, minor edge wear, no marks in book, bright and clean inside $15.00

[000209] Sagan, Francoise. Wonderful Clouds. London: Penguin Books, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good $2.00

[003456] Salinger, J. D.. The Catcher in the Rye. Bantam, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0553250256. pages tanning; light cover creasing; small tear on spine $2.50

[000203] Salinger, J.D.. Franny and Zooey. New York: Bantam Books, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good cover has some soiling edge wear, some $2.00

[002544] Sandburg, Carl. Remembrance Rock. Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 1st edition after numbered release; 1067 pages; some spots on front board; dark blue boards; inside clean and tight; Pulitzer Prize winning author, Sandburg's epic novel $5.00

[000324] Santmyer, Helen Hooven. And Ladies of the Club. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Near Fine. ISBN: 0399129650. $7.00

[003365] Schine, Cathleen. The Love Letter. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0395689961. DJ in brodart mylar protective cover; no marks or clips; very light shelf rub on dj crease; $4.00

[001588] Schoonover, Lawrence. The Spider King . New York: Macmillan, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Biographical novel of Louis XI of France, some discolor due to age on endpapers, former owner's name on title page, light wear on tan cloth boards $3.00

[000937] Scofield, Sandra J.. Plain Seeing. New York: HarperCollins, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0060173424. 1st printing--number line intact, $5.50

[001844] Scott, Paul. The Day of the Scorpion. Avon Books, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 038040923. 1st Avon printing, Book II in the Raj Quartet chip out of front and back cover, pages turning color, reading copy $2.15

[001896] Scott, Paul. The Towers of Silence (Raj Quartet Ser., Vol. III). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0380441985. former owner's name on ffep, very light wear $2.50

[001193] Scott, Paul. The Jewel in the Crown (Raj Quartet Ser., Vol. I). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0380404109. 2nd printing, slight yellowing, discolor spot on bottom red page tips, crease on cover $2.15

[002017] Scott, Paul. The Jewel in the Crown (Raj Quartet Ser., Vol. I). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0380404109. sllight yellowing, crease on cover. tear on spine, name of former owner on title page $2.00

[002018] Scott, Paul. The Day of the Scorpion. Avon Books, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 038040923. 1st Avon printing, Book II in the Raj Quartet rubbed spot on cover, light creasing, pages turning color, name of former owner written on ffep $2.00

[002019] Scott, Paul. A Division of the Spoils (Raj Quartet Ser., Vol. IV). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0380450542. 1st avon printing, light wear $2.00

[003024] Seltzer, Thomas (Ed.). Best Russian Short Stories. New York: Modern Library, 1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leatherette. Good Small inkstain on bot. corner of first few pages, cracked hinge; paper tanning; crease bottom edge of front cover; leatherette cover with gilt lettering and design $5.00

[002424] Seth, Vikram. The Golden Gate. Faber and Faber, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0571148271. moderate wear; some dogearring; price clip; name on ffep; light water spot on bottom edge; reading copy $3.00

[002245] Seton, Anya. Katherine. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. green cloth boards with black crest and lettering, very tight and clean, jacket is chipped in a couple places and has some edgewear, The romance of Katherine Swynford and John of Gaunt (14th century English history) with Chaucer, the Black Death, and all the jostling for the Throne of England interwoven--the best read EVER! $30.00

[002244] Seton, Anya. Katherine. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. greencloth boards with black crest and lettering, endpapers darkening slightly, inscription of former owner on ffep, The romance of Katherine Swynford and John of Gaunt (14th century English history) with Chaucer, the Black Death, and all the jostling for the Throne of England interwoven--the best read EVER! $20.00

[000497] Seymour, Gerald. Harry's Game. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0394499026. former owner's name on fep, some shelf wear and light soil on cover $3.00

[003160] Shah, Idries. Kara Kush. Chelsea Manor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Stein & Day Pub, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0812830989. dj has edge wear and light soil; unclipped price; in Brodart mylar dj wrap; novel about the Afghan-Soviet was written by Afghan and Sufi scholar $5.00

[002590] Shakespeare, William. Henry IV: Part One. Dell Publishing, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some edge darkening of pages and endpapers; a Modern commentary by Sir Ralph Richardson; first Dell printing; Henry--King and Prince; Falstaff, Hotspur, et al $3.00

[002188] Shakespeare, William. The Complete Works of Shakespeare with Notes. New York: Cumberland Publishing Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leatherette. Very Good / No Jacket. 1420 pages, edited by William George Clark and William Aldis Wright, with complete notes of The Temple Shakespeare by Isabel Gollanz, color plates, maroon leather-like boards have a couple of small dings and some shelf rubbing on edges, embossed raised head/shoulders portrait of Shakespeare on cover, revision to preface dated 1911, darkening ofendpapers, but overall in very good condition $38.00

[002609] Shakespeare, William. Complete Works of William Shakespeare. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avenel Books, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0517383322. Maroon suede covered boards, gilt lettering and page edges; sad to say, it looks unread; marbelized endpapers; Illustration before each play, very clean and crisp $18.00

[001820] Shakespeare, William (Edited By Neilson, William Allan and Thorndike, Ashley Horace). Henry IV Part 1 The Tudor Shakespeare. Macmillan, 1919. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. olive cloth boards, decorative title page, frontis, 2nd title page--illustrated with decorative borders, old name written lightly in pencil on page ends, small chip front blank page $18.00

[000382] Sharp, Margery. Cluny Brown. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. brown hardback cover, very minor bumps on corners $4.00

[002869] Shreve, Porter. The Obituary Writer. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0395981328. $3.00

[000194] Shulman, Alix Kates. Memoirs of an Ex-Prom Queen. New York: Bantam Books, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good minor cover crease, minor shelf wear, ex-lib stamp (embossed type) $2.00

[000875] Silverberg, Robert. The Mutant Season. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0385266472. stated first edition, some cover creases, small piece of decorative tape fep, light edge wear on cover, slight discolor on page edges $2.00

[003369] Smith, Alexander McCall. The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency . New York: Anchor Books, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 1400034779. small crease on back wrap; a truly delightful read! $5.00

[001951] Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr. The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956 : An Experiment in Literary Investigation. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0060803320. nice clean volume, small crease on front wrap $3.00

[002511] Sophocles. The Theban Plays. Penguin Books, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine Oedipus, Oedipus at Colonnus, Antigone by Sophocles (496-406 BC) pinnacles of Greek literature $5.00

[003728] Speare, Elizabeth George. The Witch of Blackbird Pond (Yearling Newbery Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0440495962. crisp; clean; Newberry Award Winning book, looks unread $4.00

[000866] Spencer, LaVyrle. Small Town Girl. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0399142495. small light mark top left dj, number line intact, not clipped or marked $2.00

[002697] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. New York: Viking Press, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. small 8vo.; canary yellow boards, hence, Second state; in Brodart mylar; light wear and small creases along jacket edges; very nicely kept copy; no marks, original $2.00 price unclipped; paper on dj back slightly aged; $450.00

[000177] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. New York: Viking Press, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. khaki cloth cover with red and silver lettering of author's name, former owner name on FEP, very tight, very clean and bright, "First Published in 1961 by The Viking Press" stated on copyright page, 281 pages $5.00

[003017] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl and Burning Bright. London: Pan Books, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good page edges tanning; $3.00

[002708] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden and The Wayward Bus. New York: Viking, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. a double novel by Steinbeck; 662 pages; probably book club; rust-red boards; some little signs of age; $15.00

[000176] Steinbeck, John. The Moon is Down. New York: Viking Press, 1942. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. with Haddon Craftsmen on copyright page, p112 corrected, thus Second State, blue cloth boards, tight binding, small embossed plate from former owner, otherwise no marks $5.00

[002189] Stevenson, Robert Louis. "Virginibus Puerisque" and Other Papers. New York: Standard Book companyN, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Balmoral Edition, woodcut frontis, green boards, embossed RLS design on front board, no marks, cracked gutter, very light shelf wear, some minor fading on spine $3.50

[002194] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Prince Otto. New York: Standard Book Company, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Balmoral Edition, woodcut frontis, green boards, embossed RLS design on front board, no marks,very light shelf corner bumps, some minor fading on spine, $10.00

[002143] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Kidnapped. ill. Parkin, Trevor. Discovery Toys, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leatherette. Fine / No Jacket. red leatherette boards with gilt design and lettering, turquoise blue endpapers, illustrated by Trevor Parkin, $8.00

[002081] Stone, Irving. Men to Match My Mountains. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Association Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Good. The Opening of the Far West 1840-1900, Inscribed by the author on title page, "For Estelle my favorite Far Westerner with love Irving (Stone) Chez Graham Beverly Hills Oct. 25, 1968" Chez Graham was home of Benj. and Estelle Graham, Graham is the mentor of Warren Buffet and the father of modern-day Value investing philosophy, dj in Brodart mylar cover, some edge wear and one large corner chip $200.00

[002363] Streeter, Edward. Father of the Bride. ill. William, Gluyas. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1949. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. jacket chipped; illustrated endpapers $2.50

[000816] Struther, Jan. Mrs. Miniver. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. rust-colored cloth cover, light shelf wear, endpapers discolored, nice tight binding $3.00

[002043] Swift, Jonathan. Gulliver's Travels. Great Britain: Penquin Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good stamps from reading room on page ends, fmr owner's name, slight ageing of pages, bookplate on fep $3.00

[003332] Swift, Jonathan. Gulliver's Travels. Great Britain: Oxford University Press, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good $2.00

[000117] Tan, Amy. The Kitchen God's Wife. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1992. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: : 080410753X . PB some shelf wear on cover $1.00

[000092] Tan, Amy. The Hundred Secret Senses. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0399141146. First printing in Brodart mylar cover.Number line intact. A wonderful blend of history, fantasy, myth, romance, poetry and more. $6.00

[002866] Tan, Amy. The Bonesetter's Daughter. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0399146431. looks very good; faint rubbing on foil dj; old pencil price on ffep erased; in BRODART $6.00

[000223] Tan, Amy. The Hundred Secret Senses. New York: Ballantine Books, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair some wear reading copy $2.00

[000343] Tan, Amy. The Hundred Secret Senses. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0399141146 . Very minimum wear price clip inscription by former owner, 1st printing, mystical fantastic ancestral tale of China and America by a truly gifted write, beautiful cover with Asian designs $5.00

[000804] Tarkington, Booth. The Gentleman from Indianapolis. ill. John Alan Maxwell. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Edited by John Beecroft, A Treasury of Booth Tarkington, including 3 complete novels, inscription from former owner, light shelf wear on book, jacket has edge wear and a piece missing from top of spine $7.00

[000690] Tarkington, Booth. Monsieur Beaucaire. ill. C.D. Williams. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1903. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good red cloth cover with gold lettering and design, spot on cover, decorative endpapers, cracked hinge, illustrated with INTERNAL GLOSSIES, one glossy loose, illustrated chapter headers and title page $8.00

[003119] Tartt, Donna. The Little Friend. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679439382. stated 1st ed; small neat stamp from B & B on title page; $6.00

[000460] Thackeray, William Makepeace. Vanity Fair. ill. Charles Crombie. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good blue cloth boards with paste-on pictorial and gilt lettering, some minor scuffing and edge wear, ffep has small cut and chp missing, beautiful full-sized colored glossy plate illustrations, minor hinge wear $18.00

[003389] Tolstoy, Leo (Trans. Constance Garnett ). Anna Karenina. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0672523833. old price and f/o first name on ffep; clean bright text; light foxing on a couple of pages; jacket has small tears and light soil--now in Brodart mylar cover; 1st printing this edition $15.00

[003372] Trudeau, G. B.. Read My Lips, Make My Day, Eat Quiche and Die! . Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 083621845. Book may have little shelf-wear or crease. $2.75

[001828] Tully, Jim. Beggars of Life. Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 336 pages, some internal glossies which are photos from movie, one is loose, a few pages have small stains, some light wear to boards, corner bump, old clipping/review of book pasted on fep, some small markings on endpaper, 1 small circulating library stamp on back endpaper $14.00



[001731] Turner, Frederick W., 3rd (editor). The Portable North American Indian Reader (Portable Library, No. 77). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140150773. $3.00

[002871] Tyler, Anne. Back When We Were Grownups. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0345446860. crease on back wrap; $2.00

[000304] Voltaire; Torrey, Norman L. (editor). Candide. Wheeling, IL, U.S.A.: Harlan Davidson Incorporated, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0882951009. slight creasing on corner, former owner's name $2.15

[002003] Walker, Alice. In Love and Trouble : Stories of Black Women (Harvest Book Ser., Vol. 277). San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 015644450x. sun-fading on edge of wraps, light wear, bookplate on ffep $2.00

[000198] Walker, Alice. Meridian. New York: Washington Square Press, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 067143750x. Pages yellowing, old price sticker on front, binding good $2.00

[002302] Walker, Alice. Possessing the Secret of Joy. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0671789422. Grose, Bill (editor) $2.50

[001375] Walker, Alice. By the Light of My Father's Smile. New York: Random House, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0375501525. 2nd printing $9.00

[000136] Wambaugh, Joseph. The Secrets of Harry Bright. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0688059589. Stated 1st edition, first printing no marks or clips $9.00

[000228] Warren, Robert Penn. The Cave. New York: Signet, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Pages darkening, some wear on cover, complete and unabridged $2.00

[000174] Waugh, Alec. Island in the Sun. New York: Farrar, Strauss, and Cudahy, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. DJ was trimmed to fit Mylar protective cover, has tear in flap, some crease, book has light wear, binding good 2nd printing $5.00

[002694] Welllman, Paul L.. Magnificent Destiny. New York: Doubleday, 1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. nice clean and tight; Illustrated map endpapers; small faint spot of fep $3.00

[000042] Wells, H. G.. The Croquet Player. ill. Clifton Line. New York: Viking Press, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. First U.S. edition, grey cloth cover with illustration, some edgewear on DJ, price ($4.95) not clipped $18.00

[002889] Wells, H. G.. Tono-Bungay. N.A.L., 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 1st printing this edition; repaired binding lightly tanned paper; frmr owner's name fep; Social satire and fanciful storytelling by one of the masters of the 20th century; originally published in 1908; forward by Harry T. Moore $2.00

[002538] West, Morris L.. The Shoes of the Fisherman. Dell Publishing, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good spine paper rubbed off in one section; a couple of small dogears; book is tight and clean; "towering novel of modern Papacy, one of the author's very best $2.50

[001477] Westcott, Jan. The White Rose. G P. Putnam, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. flowered decorative boards, $3.95

[003238] Wharton, Edith. The Mother's Recompense. Charles Scribner, 1952. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 068418771x. intro by Louis Auchincloss; no marks or clips; in brodart mylar $30.00

[003521] Wharton, Edith. Here and Beyond. ill. Caswell, E. C.. New York: D. Appleton Co., 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Black silk moire boards with gilt lettering; owner pencil name on front endpage; illustrated endpapers; tear at top of spine; corner bumps and slight fraying at bottom edge of spine; cracked back gutter; gilt lettering on spine faded; 1st ed. point--(I) at the end of the text; $50.00

[000175] Wharton, Edith. Sanctuary. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Dark green cover with gilt lettering and dk green ornate design, very nice copy, one scribble line on FEP, water stain at top of some pages, Illustrated with tissue in place on Frontspiece, tight binding, little shelf wear on edges. mild corner bumps, spots on back cover $70.00

[001801] Wharton, Edith. Ethan Frome. Charles Scribner, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good sm. amt. writing on front endpapers, slight creasing on corners, G+ reading copy $3.00

[000507] Wilder, Thornton. The Eighth Day. New York: Harper & Row, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Stated first edition, blue cloth cover with dark navy spine, discolor spot on cover (faint), little wear $8.00

[002072] Williams, Roger. Lunch with Elizabeth David : A Novel. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avalon Publishing Group, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0786707070. in Brodart mylar dj protection, fictional account of Mediterranean travel and a portrait of famed English food writer, Elizabeth David $9.00

[003099] Wister, Owen. The Virginian. ill. Moyers, William. New York: Heritage Press, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. A Horseman of the Plains with an introuction by Struthers Burt and Illustrations by William Moyers; title on spine is rubbed; clean and tight binding and text; cloth boards; no slipcover $9.00

[000133] Wolfe, Tom. A Man in Full. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0374270325. no marks or clips $4.00

[000896] Wolfe, Tom. The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test. New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 2nd printing, original price $5.95 not clipped, decorative psychedelic cover, orange endpapers, creasing on jacket flap, some edgewear and two small tears on jacket, owner's name inscribed, tiny amt. soil on boards and jacket edge, Adventures of Ken Kesey and the Merry Pranksters. In Brodart mylar protective cover; tiny amt. of roll to spine and 2 light spots on page ends. $100.00

[000374] Wolfe, Tom. The Bonfire of the Vanities. New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. 11th printing, price not clipped, very light wear $8.00

[002706] Yerby, Frank. Jarrett's Jade. Dial Press, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. former owner's name on ffep; slight slant to spine $2.50

[003897] Zambucka, Kristin. Ano Ano: The Seed . Honolulu, Hawaii: Mana Publishing Co, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0935038000. crease on cover; faint mark on ffep $10.00