Catalog Report
Mystery/Suspense
[002090] Altieri, Daniel; Cooney, Eleanor. The Court of the Lion : A Novel of 8th Century China. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0877959021. A wonderful epic mystery, romance historical novel set in the T'ang dynasty (738 A.D.), very light shelf wear, 1st printing $20.00
[004142] Andahazi, Federico. The Anatomist. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0385491328. $1.51
[002026] Barker, Clive. Cabal. New York: Poseidon Press, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. dj has edge wear and a tear on top right and top of spine, book clean $3.00
[000722] Barr, Nevada. Liberty Falling. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0399144595. number line intact, unread, set on Ellis Island and the Statue of Liberty monument, poignant cover, Anna Pigeon mystery $12.00
[003920] Block, Lawrence. The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling. Dutton Books, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0451180755. $2.50
[003962] Braun, Lilian Jackson. The Cat Who Smelled a Rat. G.P. Putnam, 2001. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0399146652. light wear no marks $2.00
[004096] Braun, Lilian Jackson. The Cat Who Talked Turkey. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 2004. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0515138754. read once $2.00
[002798] Brett, Simon. A Reconstructecd Corpse. Scribner & Co., 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684197006. A Charles Paris mystery; 1st printing; in Brodart mylar $6.00
[004287] Brown, Dan. Digital Fortress. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Dunn , 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0312263120. $2.00
[003348] Brown, Dan. The Da Vinci Code. Great Britain: Bantam, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0593052447. British printing; 1st printing this edition, number line intact; Mylar cover on DJ; very littlle sign of use; spline slants; $20.00
[002287] Burke, James Lee. Dixie City Jam. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0786889004. $2.50
[002285] Burke, James Lee. Dixie City Jam. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0786889004. former owner's name on ffep $2.50
[004021] Burke, James Lee. Purple Cane Road. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0385488440. $10.00
[002281] Burke, James Lee. In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 038072121x. $2.50
[000311] Calandro, Ed. The Fourth Estate Murders. Shelton, CT: Pieront Publishing, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Near Fine a notation and a library stamp on FFEP, not much shelf wear or thumbing wear, has explicit sexual content $14.00
[002698] Caldwell, Ian. The Rule of Four. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385337116. in Brodart mylar; unread copy $20.00
[000332] Carr, Caleb. Killing Time : A Novel of the Future. New York: Random House, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679463321. Brodart mylar dj cover $55.00
[000015] Chandler, Raymond; Parker, Robert B.. Poodle Springs. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0399134824. First Impression, Number line intact, spine slightly cocked, no marks or clips $2.00
[001358] Cheever, John. Falconer. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0394483472. stated 1st Edition, deckled page edges, $24.00
[000665] Christie, Agatha. Murder on the Orient Express. New York: Bantam Books, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leatherette. Fine Hardback, black leatherette padded cover with gilt lettering, marbelized endpapers, from "the Agatha Christie mystery collection" $4.00
[003084] Christie, Agatha. Five Complete Hercule Poirot Novels. Avenel Books, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leatherette. Near Fine ISBN: 0517309769. paper tanning; moroccan red binding with gilt letter; 5 novels: Murder on the Orient Express, Thirteen At Dinner, The ABE Murders, Cards on the Table, Death on the Nile $5.00
[001929] Christie, Agatha. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Hercule Poirot detective mystery, 4th printing, cracked hinge, some light soiling, and browning, deckled page edges, page ends have light soiling, brown cloth boards with blue and orange design and lettering, some wear and soiling on boards, breakthrough detective novel told from original point-of-view $15.00
[001447] Clancy, Tom. The Hunt for Red October. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0425083837. some cover wear, reading copy, $2.15
[001436] Clark, Mary Higgins. The Lottery Winner : Alvirah and Willy Stories. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0671867164. number line intact, light shelf wear on jacket, no marks or clips $3.00
[002123] Clark, Mary Higgins. Mary Higgins Clark : Three Complete Novels. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517064626. Weep No More, My Lady; Stillwatch; A Cry in the Night $3.00
[002035] Collins, Wilkie. The Moonstone. New York: Reader's Club, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. considered one of the earliest mystery-detective novels, unique narrative structure, one of the 100 best mystery novels of all times, crqcked hinge, light soiling, tan cloth boards with red decoration $5.00
[001757] Collins, Wilkie. The Moonstone. Penguin Books, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair pages yellowing, slightly fragile, reading copy, great mystery and an original, on top 100 mysteries list $3.00
[000894] Condon, Richard. Winter Kills. New York: Dell Publishing, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good light wear, 1st Dell printing $3.00
[002303] Connelly, Michael. A Darkness More Than Night. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2002. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0446667900. 1st US paperback $2.50
[002900] Connelly, Michael. A Darkness More Than Night. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0316154075. minor edge wear on dj; remainder mark; DJ in BRODARTmylar protector; number line intact-- 1st printing $6.00
[003254] Constantine, K. C. . Bottom Liner Blues. New York: Mysterious Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0892962895. in Brodart mylar; fantastic cover art by Jackie Merri Meyer $20.00
[001252] Cordy, Michael. The Miracle Strain. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0688155081. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing, some surface rubs on cover, no marks or clips $5.00
[003056] Cornwell, Patricia Daniels. Hornet's Nest. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 042516098x. crease on bottom corner front wrap; clean and tight binding and text $3.00
[002691] Craig, Alisa. Murder Goes Mumming. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0380703351. light wear; some stamps on front endpapers and page edges from lending library; reading copy; A Holiday of masquerade, merriment...and murder $3.00
[003095] Crichton, Michael. The Terminal Man. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0345354621. very light wear; " A brilliantly achieved and all-too-believable moder Frankenstein" $2.15
[002413] Cross, Amanda. The Question of Max. Avon Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0380017709. light edgewear, some yellowing $1.00
[004357] Cussler, Clive. Flood Tide : A Dirk Pitt Novel. 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684802988. clean, no marks, like new $0.00
[004358] Cussler, Clive. Atlantis Found : A Dirk Pitt Adventure. Putnam, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0399145885. clean, no marks; the slightest of spine cockage $0.99
[002528] Cussler, Clive. Fire Ice. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0399148728. A KURT AUSTIN ADVENTURE, very slight sign of wear along edges of boards; a nice First Edition hardcover copy; jacket in Brodart mylar protector $0.99
[001206] Cussler, Clive; Kemprecos, Paul. Blue Gold : A Novel from the NUMA Files (NUMA Files Ser., Vol. 2). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0743418220. $2.15
[003060] Deaver, Jeffery. The Bone Collector. Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0451188454. light wear $3.00
[003652] Du Maurier, Daphne. Rebecca. New York: Avon Books, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 038000917x. light wear; paperback edition of the 1939 classic thriller; one of the best selling books of all time $2.00
[000179] Dunning, John. Booked to Die. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0380718839. 1st paperback edition, 1st PRINTING, some wear to cover edges, slant ot spine, number line intact $8.00
[000055] Dunning, John. The Bookman's Wake. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684800039. Number line intact, In Brodart mylar protective cover, Beautiful condition, Further adventures of Bibliophile and Bookseller Detective Cliff Janeway. Fascinating, exciting, and informative $20.00
[002751] Dunning, John. The Bookman's Wake. Scribner & Co., 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0684800039. a couple of small library stamps; pocket remainder on back endpaper; rolled spine; jacket protected with mylar cover; 1st printing $5.00
[000178] Dunning, John. Booked to Die. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 0380718839. Signed by Author on title page, near mint condition $15.00
[000400] Dunning, John. The Bookman's Wake. New York: Pocket Books, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0671567829. $6.00
[002500] Dunning, John. The Bookman's Promise : A Cliff Janeway Novel. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0743249925. number line intact, a Cliff Janeway detective bibliophile mystery; in Brodart mylar wrap $30.00
[000112] Dunning, John. The Bookman's Wake. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0684800039. Some minor wear on DJ, stamp from former owner on inside, otherwise very clean $8.00
[002976] Dustin Thomason; Caldwell, Ian; Thomason, Dustin. The Rule Of Four. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Press, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385337116. in Brodart mylar dj cover $12.00
[000096] Eco, Umberto; Weaver, William (translator). Foucault's Pendulum. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1994. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0151327653. 1st printing Brodart mylar cover, paper covered board swith silver colored text stamping on the spine By the author of The Name of the Rose. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver $39.00
[000545] Fleming, Ian. For Your Eyes Only. New York: Signet, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good pages yellowed, some cover creases $3.00
[002306] Follett, Ken. The Man from St. Petersburg. New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0451124383. paper yellowing, small tear along bottom of spine, lightly cocked spine, 0ld price on ffep $2.05
[000154] Follett, Ken. Eye of the Needle. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arbor House, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0877951861 . 1st printing, Dj has been roughed up a bit, faint water stain, edge wear, $13.00
[000350] Francis, Dick. 10 Lb. Penalty. New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0399143025 . 1st edi num line intact no marks, clips $5.00
[002068] Francis, Dick. Shattered. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0399146601. in Brodart mylar dustjacket cover $12.00
[000106] Francis, Dick. To the Hilt. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0399141855. Number line intact, no marks or clips $3.00
[004118] Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Long-Legged Models. Pocket Books, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good paper tanned; some wear on wraps; 1st printing this edition $2.00
[000352] Giroux, E. X.. The Dying Room. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0312097913. minor shelf wear, stated 1st edition, number line intact $5.00
[004350] Godden, Rumer. Five for Sorrow, Ten for Joy. Viking, 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. $4.00
[003319] Grafton, Sue. A Is for Alibi (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0553279912. first in series (how could you tell?); one of the century's 100 favorite mysteries (The Independent Mystery Booksellers Assoc.) $2.00
[002393] Grafton, Sue. A Is for Alibi (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0553279912. light wear; first in series (how could you tell?) $2.50
[002060] Greenberg, Martin H. . Masterpieces of Mystery and Suspense. ill. Gorey, Edward (cover). Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 651 pages covering nearly every well-known writer of mystery and suspense. Stephen King, Ruth Rendell, Agatha Christie, Sue Grafton, Rex Stout, etc. mint condition $7.00
[001663] Greenberg, Martin H. (editor); Pronzini, Bill (editor). Baker's Dozen : Thirteen Short Espionage Novels. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517476479. $14.00
[002036] Greenleaf, Stephen. Book Case : A John Marshall Tanner Mystery. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0553290614. light wear, no marks, "brimming with sex, money, and scandal," set in San Francisco, publishing business $2.50
[001157] Grimes, Martha. The Old Silent. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0316323187. 1st printing, looks unread, no marks or clips--a lovely copy! $21.00
[000100] Grisham, John. The Partner. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385472951. Stated First Edition Number line intact, Inscription, no clips or other marks $9.00
[003964] Haining, Peter (ed.). Murder on the Menu. Carroll & Graf, 1991. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 088184859x. $3.50
[002054] Hawley, Noah. A Conspiracy of Tall Men. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0609602802. $5.00
[001359] Hiaasen, Carl. Basket Case. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0375411070. stated 1st edition, very slight spine slant, no marks or clips, good mystery about a rock star's mysterious death, followed by other members of the band, humor, suspense, romance, and journalist insights by a talented writer $8.00
[000024] Hillerman, Tony. The Fallen Man. New York: Harper, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 006017773x. $5.00
[004452] Hillerman, Tony. The Sinister Pig. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2004. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0061098787. $3.00
[002422] Hillerman, Tony. Talking God. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0060161183. stated first edition; number line intact; a couple of small discolor spots on gold lettering; Brodart mylar jacket protector $20.00
[000124] Hillerman, Tony. The Fallen Man. New York: HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 006017773X . no clips or marks 1st edtion number line intact $5.00
[003107] Hipple, Dr. Ted. Tales of Mystery and Suspense. Allyn & Bacon Literature Series, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good illustrations; stories by Poe, Doyle, Christie, Benet, Gahan Wilson, Ellery Queen, Mark Twain, Stanley Ellin, Frank Stockton, Jack London, and more; juvenile reading level; some scuffing and creasing wear to cover and corners; no markings $5.50
[001356] Hoeg, Peter; Nunnally, Tiina (translator). Smilla's Sense of Snow. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0374266441. faint light shelf rub, 4th printing Translated by Tina Nunnally $9.00
[004107] Innes, Hammond. The Strange Land. London: Pan Books, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good PAN Books #395; paper toned; tear top + bottom of spine; light creasing $8.00
[004290] James, P. D.. A Taste for Death. Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 039455583x. slight aging on edge of dj; no clips or marks $8.00
[002724] James, P. D.. An Unsuitable Job for a Woman. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0446315176. $3.00
[004077] Johansen, Iris. Firestorm. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0553803409. $9.00
[003232] Keating, H. R. F. . The Sheriff of Bombay. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Good. stated 1st ed.; jacket has minor rubbing and edgewear; a faint stain on dj back; now in Brodart mylar; $25.00
[002773] Keene, Carolyn. The Hidden Staircase. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0448095025. No. 2 in series; illustrated white endpapers, pictorial cover; very clean and bright; no marks; tight binding; slight shelfwear; odd--the endpapers are attached together at the tops (publisher's mistake) $2.00
[002772] Keene, Carolyn. The Secret of Red Gate Farm. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0448095068. No. 6 in series; illustrated white endpapers, pictorial cover; very clean and bright; no marks; tight binding; slightly sunned spine; looks unread $2.00
[002702] Kelsey, Vera. The Bride Dined Alone. New York: The American Mercury, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Mercury Mystery #93. Abridged; original $.25 price, some light wear on wraps; small chip out of top of spine; brown cover with green postage stamp design; aging paper $12.00
[002727] Killhiam, Nina. How to Cook a Tart : A Novel. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1582342695. Dysfunctional family melodrama, biting satire, scathing indictment and a call to the barricades--takes no prisoners" --Anthony Bourdain, author of "Kitchen Confidential" and "A Cook's Tour"; number line intact; no marks or clips; in Brodart jacket protector $12.00
[002993] King, Rufus. Secret Beyond the Door: Previously Released as Museum Piece No. 13 . Bantam, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good originally published as "Museum Piece No. 13"; small amt. foxing on a few pages; crease on back wrap; pages tanning; #120; small date stamp on ffep; front gutter pulled back a little; no separation $3.00
[000725] King, Stephen. Needful Things. New York: Viking, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0670839531. dj has a couple of corner tears, front endpaper has former owner's name and address, light wear, THE LAST CASTLE ROCK STORY.that's my camera strap in the photo, not a flaw, sorry! $3.00
[000131] Le Carre, John. The Tailor of Panama (George Smiley Novels Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679454462. Illustrated colored endpapers, Stated 1st edition, BOMC selection, not book club, though $3.00
[004292] Leonard, Elmore. Freaky Deaky. Arbor House, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0877959757. $9.00
[000490] Lin-Chandler, Irene. Grievous Angel. London, United Kingdom: Headline Book Publishing, Limited, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0747214956. mint condition, 1st PRINTING, $17.00
[003220] Liss, David. A Conspiracy of Paper . New York: Random House, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0375502920 . 2nd printing; stated 1st edition; author's 1st book and winner of the Edgar Award; historical mystery set circa 1720 London; mystery involves origins of the modern stock market; small crease on dj flap; corners bumped; no marks $40.00
[001342] London, Jack. Tales of the North. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorportated, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 089009439X. Castle Books 1979 Complete novels of WHITE FANG, THE SEA-WOLF, THE CALL OF THE WILD and CRUISE OF THE DAZZLER plus 15 short stories with illustrations from rare original magazines, Introduction by Russ Kingman, pages 488, in Brodart jacket protector $15.00
[000494] London, Jack. The Sea Wolf. ill. W. J. Aylward. New York: Reader's Digest Association, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. HB inclusion of 4 page Jack London bio leaflet, MINT condition, Decorative cloth cover, complete text of original novel published in 1904, Illustrated by W J Aylward $4.00
[001354] London, Jack. The Sea Wolf. New York: Pocket Books, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Pocket Book #325, stiff red-pink endpapers, tuff guys cover, pages darkening, small chip out of lower corner of front wraps, tight binding $11.00
[003981] Ludlum, Robert. The Bourne Supremacy. New York: Random House, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0394543963. First Random House Edition, stated, number line "9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2" is correct for 1st printing with stated 1st Ed.; bookplate SIGNED by Robert Ludlum laid into the 2nd half-title page; book and jacket exhibit little if any signs of wear; no marks or clips; jacket in mylar; black cloth boards; $400.00
[000753] Ludlum, Robert. The Icarus Agenda. New York: Random House, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0394543971. $3.00
[002296] MacDonald, John D.. A Flash of Green (Travis McGee Novel Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0449126927. some signs of wear, pages yellowing $6.00
[001953] MacInnes, Helen. Agent in Place. San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0151039674. jacket has light wear on edges $3.00
[000362] Manrique, Jaime. Colombian Gold. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517546493. in Brodart mylar dj protector, A Novel of Power and Corruption, Author's First Novel $8.00
[003249] Marquand, John P.. H.M. Pulham, Esquire. New York: Sun Dial Press, 1941. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. dj has chipping, small tears, edgewear; now in Brodart mylar; book has small stain on edge of bds; dark gray cloth boards $4.00
[000682] Marsh, Ngaio. A Wreath for Rivera. New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1944. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. jacket has chips missing, book has some small stains, pages darkening $0.00
[002093] Marsh, Ngaio. Death at the Bar (Ngaio Marsh Mystery Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0515077003. A cosy pup and a barrister who ends an evening with rigor mortis--was it a freak accident caused by an errant dart, or was it murder? $2.00
[000657] Marsh, Ngaio. Grave Mistake. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0515088471. $2.00
[000683] Marsh, Ngaio. Colour Scheme. New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. pages darkening, edges scraped, probably BCE, notation on FFEP $4.00
[001052] Marsh, Ngaio. Died in the Wool (Ngaio Marsh Mystery Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 051507506x. A wonderful mystery, set in New Zealand wool country. Suspenseful to the end. Mystery comes out by the tale being told from all perspectives. $3.50
[001334] McKinney, Mel. Where There's Smoke. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312206232. Signed by author "To **** and **** '99" on title page, in Brodart mylar cover $29.00
[003337] McKinney, Mel. Where There's Smoke. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312206232. Signed by author "For ******* + *******, Great Bar companions! Mel McK '99" on title page, in Brodart mylar cover $29.00
[003742] Nick Carter. Nick Carter, Detective . Macmillan, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. with an introduction by Robert Clurman; a few small tears in jacket, now in Brodart mylar sleeve; The Counterfeiter's Gold Tooth. Nick Carter's Mysterious Case. Nick Carter's Beautiful Decoy. Nick Carter's Enemy. Nick Carter and the Professor. $23.00
[002905] Palliser, Charles. The Unburied. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0374280355. 2nd printing; slight rubbing on jacket; now in BRODART mylar protector; $5.00
[003511] Patterson, James. Roses are Red. New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0316693251. stated 1st edition; $5.00
[000093] Patterson, James. When the Wind Blows : A Novel. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0316693324. in Mylar $75.00
[000045] Pears, Iain. An Instance of the Fingerpost. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1573220825. First US printing, number line intact, Brodart protective mylar cover, no marks or clips, historical murder mystery set in 1660s Oxford, $10.00
[003321] Poe, Edgar Allan. Selected Tales. Penguin Books, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0140621164. 25 tales from the master of horror and suspense; some of his best known works, including The Fall of the House of Usher, The Murders in the Rue Morgue, The Masque of the Red Death, The Tell-Tale Heart, The Premature Burial, The Gold-Bug and many more; light wear $2.00
[002665] Poe, Edgar Allan; Vogel, Malvina (editor). Tales of Mystery and Terror (Great Illustrated Classics Ser., Vol. 33). ill. Pablo Marcos Studio. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Playmore, Incorporated, Publishers, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0866119841. Bold Black/White illustrations will make Poe's classic tales come alive for older children on up; orig. price blacked out on front; Pictorial glossy boards; no marks; very tight and clean $3.00
[000847] Queen, Ellery. Ellery Queen's Wrightsville Murders an Ellery Queen Omnibus. New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 3 titles, Calamity Town, The Murderer is a Fox, Ten Days' Wonder, yellow cloth boards, some soil on boards, former owner's name, cracked hinge $3.00
[003911] Rendell, Ruth. Adam and Eve and Pinch Me. Arrow, 2002. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0099426196. $2.00
[003743] Rice, Anne. The Feast of All Saints. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0671247557. number line intact--1st printing; red endpapers; no other marks or clips; tight binding and clean text; jacket in Brodart mylar sleeve; $200.00
[000759] Rinehart, Mary Roberts. The After House. ill. May Wilson Preston. Cambridge, MA: Riverside Press, 1914. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. brown cloth cover has some scuffs, ex-lib markings, some soiling on inside, one page has a chip missing $3.00
[000679] Sayers, Dorothy. The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club. New York: Avon Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good some page discoloration, light spotting in front, reading copy, further mystery solving by Lord Peter Wimsey, 2nd Avon printing $2.15
[000676] Sayers, Dorothy. Strong Poison. New York: Avon Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good some page discoloration, spine slant, reading copy, further mystery solving by Lord Peter Wimsey $2.15
[001965] Simenon, Georges/Peters, Ellis/MacKenzie, Donald . Maigret and the Toy Village/Rainbow's End/Raven After Dark. Detective Book Club, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. some of the usual ex-lib markings, illustrated boards $7.50
[002598] Smith, Julie. New Orleans Mourning (Skip Langdon Novel Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0804107386. some wear or signs of use; intriguing mystery and inside tour guide of New Orleans customs and idoms $1.00
[002851] Stout, Rex. Trouble in Triplicate. New York: Viking Press, 1949. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A Nero Wolfe mystery; now in Brodart mylar cover; dj has wear and small tears along edges; 3 Titles: BEFORE I DIE; HELP WANTED, MALE; INSTEAD OF EVIDENCE; pages tanning $30.00
[000700] Temple, Lou Jane. Death by Rhubarb. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0312958919. CULINARY MYSTERY, scrumptious menus and recipes along with murder and mayhem $2.50
[000680] Tey, Josephine. The Man in the Queue. New York: Berkley Medallion, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good cover creasing, pencil writing FEP, by the author of "The Daughter of Time" and many other wonders $2.00
[003430] Thurlo, Aimee & David. Changing Woman. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge Books, 2002. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312870590. a Navajo Police Special Investigator Ella Clah mystery; LIKE NEW with Brodart mylar dj cover $6.00
[000342] Turow, Scott. The Burden of Proof. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0374117349. nice DJ very very light shelf wear; 1st printing $9.00
[002427] Vine, Barbara. Anna's Book. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517587963. erasure on ffep $6.00
[003482] Vine, Barbara. Gallowglass. Harmony Books, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0517577445. tight and clean; $4.00
[003970] Wallace, Marilyn (Ed.). The Best of Sisters in Crime. Reader's Digest Association, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0762101067. like new book with great crime stoires by top women authors $5.00
[003089] White, Stephen. The Best Revenge. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385336195. 1st printing; jacket in Brodart mylar; unclipped jacket; tight binding and clean pages; like new $25.00
[001994] Willock, Colin. Death in Covert. Great Britain: Penquin Books, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good crease on cover, some darkening, small initials on fep $3.00
[002024] Witten, Matt. Class Act. New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2001. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0451204603. $2.15
[001346] Wolfe, Thomas. Only the Dead Know Brooklyn. New York: Signet, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good PB. 150 p. Signet # 950. Selections from From Death To Morning plus The Story Of A Novel 3rd printing, slight tear on bottom of spine, clean and tight, cover has pic of Brooklyn Bridge w/girl in sexy dress leaning on balustrade $20.00
[001355] Wylie, Philip. Night unto Night. New York: Signet, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 1st printing, great cover with blonde bombshell bathing beauty, light wear--a couple of creases, some rubbing on spine edge $14.00