Maggie's Books

Book Detail

[003360] . Handbook of Tropical Aquarium Fishes . T.f.h. Publications, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0866221387. Glossy pictorial hardcover.; b/w and color illustrations; $5.50

[000788] . Memoirs of Catherine II and the Historic Court of St. Petersburg: During Her Reign and That of Paul I. By One of Her Courtiers. New York: Merrill-Baker, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good Printed for Merrill-Baker, Limited to 1000 copies this is #721, red three-quarters leather w/ red marbled paper over boards, raised bands and gilt title on spine, top edge gilt. marbelized endpaper. tissue paper over engravings, Leather at spine and corners, some shelf rubbing. tight binding $45.00

[003378] Abbey, Edward. Cactus Country. Time Inc., 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st, hourglass icon on last page; full-page spreads of desert scenery, cacti, flowers, etc. plus Edward Abbey's brilliant and inciteful essays; the only collectible Time-Life $12.00

[003312] Akers, Charlene. First & Foremost: A Guide to Northern California's Independent Bookstores. Berkeley, Ca: Heydey Books, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good info still mostly good; spend a lovely vacation "booking" up the coast!; clean; light shelf wear $5.00

[001080] Alain. Yoga for Perfect Health. New York: Pyramid Books, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0515006599. 8 pages of photos, yellowing $3.50

[002968] Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous. Alchoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. , 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 3rd edition; 53rd printing, some wear on dj edges; now in Brodart mylar jacket cover $7.00

[003677] Allen, Roger. Winnie-The-Pooh on Management: In Which a Very Important Bear and His Friends Are Introduced to a Very Important Subjec. Dutt1994, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0525938982. light soil spots on front endpaper; slight roll to front wrap $1.00

[003820] Angelou, Maya. Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now. Random House, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679427430. dedicated to Oprah Winfrey; in mylar sleeve; great Poet's philosophy and wisdom; $3.00

[003397] Angelou, Maya. Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas . New York: Bantam, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0553380052. Autobiographical saga about being an entertainer, a failed marriage with a white man, early motherhood and more; some wear $5.00

[003625] Armour, Richard. Nights with Armour. ill. Leo Hershfield . New York: McGraw-Hill, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. stated first edition; Lighthearted Light Verse; dj has edge wear and small chips; now in Brodart mylar sleeve; punfully clever and witty $4.00

[003503] Armour, Richard. It All Started with Eve. ill. Grant, Campbell. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. dj has some small tears and edge wear, now in mylar BRODART jacket protector; 2nd printing; An uninhibited Account of Famous Women of History with Portraits of Femms Fatales; price clip; very clean with a tight binding $7.00

[002524] Ashby, Philip H.. The Conflict of Religions. New York: Charles Scribner, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. small scrape on dj; former owner's name on fep; very tight copy; letter A on copyright page; First printing $10.00

[002365] Aston, Trevor. Crisis in Europe 1560-1660. Doubleday Anchor, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Introduction by Christopher Hill, small name of former owner on fep; otherwise clean and tight $6.50

[002530] Ayres, Michael; Newbon, Gary; Frederick H. Sterne. Over the Sticks : The Sport of National Hunt Racing. Cranbury, NJ, U.S.A.: Associated University Presses, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0845310607. light shelf wear on jacket; book has letter "A" stamped on bottom of page ends; no marks or clips $12.00

[001472] Azana, Manuel Martinez. La Forja De Los Suenos. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair book has translated words written in, owner's name, condition of paper, wraps, etc very good $2.50

[003110] Bach, Marcus. Whispers from Wildlife. Camarillo, California, U.S.A.: Devorss & Co, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0875166288. Healing Quips for Psycho Slips and Other Ills that Need no Pills: in Brodart dj cover; inscribed on ffep "To ***** with love from Dad and me, Marcus Bach"; Stated first edition $15.00

[000797] Bacon, Francis. Essays and New Atlantis. New York: Walter J. Black for The Classics Club, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. some discoloration on endpapers, slight cover wear $10.00

[000854] Barrett, William. Zen Buddhism: Selectd Writings of D. T. Suzuki. New York: Doubleday Anchor, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good edited by Barett, light wear, former owner's name on ffep, crease on cover, a few pencil notations $3.00

[002931] Bathe, Basel; Villiers, Alan. The Visual Encyclopedia of Nautical Terms Under Sail. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517533170. beautiful all over, comprehensive and illustrated; in BRODART mylar dj protector $175.00

[001876] Baur, Robert C.. Gardens in Glass Containers. New York: Hearthside Press, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. creasing and tear on jacket, some wrinkling due to water, moldy spot on back endpapers, illustrated with photos, care and planting, selection of plants, various containers to use $2.50

[001410] Beardsley, Monroe C. (ed.). The European Philosophers from Descartes to Nietzsche. New York: Random House, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Modern Library, G++/G jacket has tear, water stain bottom back cover, last few pages have faint water stain along bottom edges $5.00

[002920] Beauvoir, Simone De; Sartre, Jean Paul. Adieux: A Farewell to Sartre. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0394530357. 1st American edition; jacket has a couple of small tears; boards have minor bumping to corners; in BRODART mylar dj cover; $7.00

[003537] Bergman, Arlene Eisen. Women of Vietnam. ill. Norling, Jane. San Francisco, CA: People's Press, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good illustrated with b/w drawings; pictorial wraps; small chip back top corner; very minor creases; $12.00

[003377] Berkeley, Molly. Winking At the Brim. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. stated 1st printing; olive cloth boards with gold, red, and silver embossed crest on front; dj has light edgewear but a piece of removed tape made a scar along the spine and little on front; growing up American and rich in Boston, England, Washington DC, Philadelphia, a life rich in experiences $3.00

[002518] Booth, Nicholas. Concise Illustrated Book of Planets and Stars. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0831716789. 46 pages, color photos; 5 3/4 " - 6 3/4 " tall $8.00

[001937] Bosewell, James Esq.. The Life of Samuel Johnson L.L.D.. Modern Library, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. some few ex-lib stamps, cracked hinge on title page, pages clean, boards decent, blue cloth boards, good reading and reference book $3.00

[001651] Bradbury, Ray. Zen in the Art of Writing. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Capra Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1877741027. in mylar protective cover, clean bright copy. some tape on black cloth boards $150.00

[001840] Brandt, John C. (editor). Comets : Readings from Scientific American. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. H. Freeman & Company, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0716713209. $3.00

[003856] Brautigan, Ianthe. You Can't Catch Death A Daughter's Memoir. St Martins Press, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 031225296x. 1st/1st number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. $8.00

[002752] Brockman, John. The Reality Club. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lynx Books, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1558021922. Very light rubbing $5.00

[001805] Brown, Dee. The Gentle Tamers: Women of the Old Wild West. University of Nebraska Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good name stamps of former owner, some minor shelf wear $2.50

[000857] Burke, Edmund. The Works of Edmund Burke, with a Memoir Volume II. New York: G. Dearborne, 1834. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Fair Library of Standard Literature edition, gilt lettering on spine, leather binding, cracked by along spine, foxing on frontspiece and others, page edges, endpapers, cover scuffed, small wrinkles, and edges have some wear, 2 pages have bottom chips, small chips of cover missing at top and bottom of spine, owner's inscriptions from 1862 + 1911 on ffep $20.00

[000981] Bustamante, Corona F.. Dictionary of the Spanish and English Languages. Paris: Garnier Brothers, 1902. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Fair Spanish-English part of two volume edition, decorative red cloth cover, pages darkening, first blank pages loose, binding torn along spine, 805 pages, some light edge wear, cracked hinges, endpapers have ads for other dictionaries $25.00

[003204] Cahill, Thomas. How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0385418493. front endpaper missing; illustrated with glossy color photos; $5.00

[000844] Cain, Joella. How to Figure Out a Man - How to Figure Out a Woman. ill. Left, Steve (illustrator). Bowie, MD, U.S.A.: C & O Research, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1567901182. Two titles published back to back.Slick black boards, read on part, turn it over and read the other (or one partner can stand on his/her head and both can read an once) maybe not! $15.00

[002224] Calkins, Mary W.. Berkeley Essay, Principles, Dialogues With Selections From Other Writings . Charles Scribner, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good very tight and clean, tiny amt. edgewear $5.00

[003006] Callahan, Genevieve A.. Sunset's Hostess Handbook for Western Homes . San Francisco, CA: Sunset, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 2nd ed ; very light wear; binder hole punched on top left; drawings, photos and cartoons green and white wrappers; very nice $20.00

[002582] Campbell, Joseph. The Power of Myth. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1988. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good lots of gorgeous illustrations in color and black/white; with Bill Moyers $8.00

[003055] Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor. A 3rd Serving of Chicken Soup for the Soul: 101 More Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the Spirit. Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1558743804. inscription on fep; light edgewear on jacket; unmarked pages and tight binding $2.00

[003474] Capra, Fritjof. The Tao of Physics. Bantam New Age, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0533108689. illustrated, tight binding, discolor of fep, clean pages, small tears on front wrap; $4.00

[003523] Carlin, George. When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?. New York: Hyperion, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0739451634. new trade pb $8.00

[003563] Carpenter; Humphrey. Tolkien: The Authorized Biography. Houghton Mifflin, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. illustrated with photographs; dustjacket has some chipping and tears, large chip on back and spine; now in Brodart mylar; brown cloth boards with green design and bright gold lettering $6.00

[003446] Cayce, Edgar (carter, Mary Ellen & McGarey, William A. M.D. ). On Healing . Warner Books, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0446881715. Dramatic cases of healing brough about by Edgar Cayce's readings, considered in the light of modern medicine; former owner's name inscribed on ffep and on page ends; faint water stains on front wrap; $3.00

[002817] Chadwick, John. The decipherment of Linear B. New York: Vintage, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good The Key to the Ancient Language and Culture of Crete and Mycenae; 1st Viontage edition; ffep missing; black and white drawings + photos; clean, unmarked and tight $6.00

[003105] Cheetham, Erika. The Prophecies of Nostradamus. Perigee Books, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good shelfwear along edges; some rubbing on cover; $3.50

[002497] Chilton Automotive Editorial Staff. Chilton's Small Engines : Repair and Tune-up Guide (Repair and Tune-up Guides Ser.). East Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A.: Nichols Publishing Company, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801959098. $5.00

[000331] Chopra, Deepak. The Return of Merlin. New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517598493. stated 1st edtion, number line intact $9.00

[002748] Collector Books Staff; Huxford, Sharon; Huxford, Bob. Schroeder's Antiques Price Guide : Identification and Values of over 50,000 Antiques and Collectibles (Schroeder's Antiques Price Guide Ser.). Paducah, KY, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1574322044. 18th edition; minimal edge wear; shows little signs of use or previous ownership; comrehensive, and hence, $18.00

[002378] Consumer Guide Editors (editor). The Tool Catalog. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0060108592. An Expert Collection of the World's Finest Tools; oversize book may require more shipping for priority; jacket has some edgewear and a couple of tiny tears; $10.00

[000038] Cooke, Alistair. Six Men. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0394484347. Stated First edtion, some shelf wear on DJ edges, light spots on Blue cloth cover on front $4.00

[001862] Dadant. The Hive and the Honey Bee. Dadant & Sons, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. revised edition, third printing, very clean and tight, b/w illustrations and photos, illustrated endpapers $8.00

[002015] Dana, Richard. Hospitable England in the Seventies The Diary of a Young American 1875-1876 . New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1921. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. gilt lettering on blue boards, some light soiling and bumping on boards, names of former owner's neatly on fep and ffep, frontis, illustrations, deckled edges $10.00

[001858] Danielsson, Bengt. Raroia Happy island of the South Seas. Rand, McNally and Co., 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. some jacket wear, no marks or clips, illustrated endpapers $9.00

[001520] Davila, Francisco Gonzalez. Ancient Cultures of Mexico: The Aztec Calendar. Mexico City: Museo Nacional De Antropologia, Soft Cover. Very Good b/w photos, Reconstruction of colors and text, $3.00

[001129] Davis, Deborah. Katharine the Great : Katharine Graham and the Washington Post. Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Press Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0915765438. Second edition, Inscribed by author "To David Best Wishes Deborah Davis, Washington DC May 1990 $25.00

[002556] Davis, Frank; De Sager, Walter; Blakemore, Kenneth; et al.. Antiques: Victoriana, Boxes, Fans, Chinese Bronzes, Jade, Ceramics, Samplers, Pipes & Tobacco Jars, Porcelain, Clocks & Watches. New York: Galahad Books, 1974. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0706401557. profusely illustrated with b/w and color photos, detailed descriptions and histories; illustrated endpapers, slight shelf wear $6.00

[001000] Day, Clarence. The Best of Clarence Day. New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. First Edition of this collection, including GOD AND MY FATHER, LIFE WITH FATHER, LIFE WITH MOTHER, THIS SIMIAN WORLD, and selections from THOUGHTS WITHOUT WORDS, very light soil on boardsr, former owner's name and address on FEP, very tight binding and clean pages, tan cloth boards $8.00

[003566] De Angulo, Jaime. The Unique Collection of Indian Tales . Ballantine Books, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 1st printing; line drawings; some light shelf wear; paper tanning $8.00

[001131] Denenberg, Barry. All Shook Up! : The Life and Death of Elvis Presley. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Galley/Proof. Fine ISBN: 0439095042. Uncorrected Proof, illustrated w/ photos. $25.00

[002820] Dhar, Sheila. This India. New Delhi: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting , 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good designed and illlustrated by A. Ramachandran; color illustration, b/w photos; forward and fascimile signature by Indira Gandhi; cultural and pictorial history written for Indian children and young teens; Decorated endpapers; decorated cover; bookplate on blank page; usual pocket and some exlib stamps; faded spot on front board; $30.00

[001082] Dietrich, R. F. And Sundell, Roger H.. The Art of Fiction . New York: Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good a Handbook and anthology, cover has moderate wear, former owner's name neatly inscribed, otherwise clean inside $4.00

[000761] Dillard, J. L.. Black English : Its History and Usage in the United States. New York: Random House, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0394718720. $4.00

[002116] Dinesen, Isak. shadows on the Grass. New York: Random House, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. portrait of author as frontis by Cecil Beaton, photographs of Masai by author, very clean, cloth boards, 1st American printing, olive cloth boards with gilt stamping, teal spine binding $17.00

[002110] Dobie, J. Frank. Coronado's Children : Tales of Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest (Barker Texas History Center Ser., No. 3). ill. Shaw, Charles (illustrator). Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0292710526. one loose page in middle of book, pages clean-no marks, fascinating accounts of the hunt for gold in the old Southwest, some very nice full-page illustrations $8.00

[003575] Donsbach, Kurt. Dr. Donsbach Tells You What You Always Wanted to Know About Reflex Massage . Huntington Beach, CA: The International Institute of Health Sciences, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0866640517. Stiff Wraps; minimal wear, no marks $8.00

[003574] Donsbach, Kurt. Dr. Donsbach Tells You What You Always Wanted to Know About Acupressure. Huntington Beach, CA: The International Institute of Health Sciences, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0866640517. Acupressure and Electro-Acupuncture for Pain Relief; Stiff Wraps; minimal wear, no marks $12.00



[001878] Drepperd, Carl W.. First Reader for Antique Collectors. New York: Garden City Books, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. some edgewear on jacket, name of former owner on endpaper $2.50

[001084] Dubos, Rene. So Human an Anmimal. New York: Charles Scribner, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good a little sunbleaching on back cover, pages yellowing $3.00

[002227] Eaton, Ralph M.. Descartes Selections. Charles Scribner, 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good very tight and clean, tiny amt. edgewear, darkened area on ffep from newsprint $4.00

[000373] Ehwa, Carl. The Book of Pipes and Tobacco. New York: Random House, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0394470001. Ridge Press Books, NF/VG_ former owner's name, small tear on jacket, profusely illustrated on glossy paper in color and black and white,, history and lore of tobacco from Indians and Mexicans on, stated First Printing $45.00

[001568] Einstein, Albert. Out of my Later Years . New York: Philosophical Library, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. dark blue cloth boardswith light shelf wear, gilt lettering on boards, some age spots on page ends $5.00

[003892] Eisenberg, David M.D.; Wright, Thomas Lee. Encounters with Qi: Exploring Chinese Medicine. W. W. Norton, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0393312135. $8.00

[003361] Eisler, Benita. O'Keefe & Stieglitz: An American Romance. New York: Doubleday, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0385261225. 1st edition (so stated); 1st printing (number line intact); DJ in protective mylar cover; b/w photos of the artists and works by the artists, including some of Steiglitz's intriguing photos of Geogia; $25.00

[001989] Ellmann, Richard. Oscar Wilde. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0394759842. appears unread $10.00

[001821] Ereira, Alan. The Elder Brothers. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0679406182. First American Edition Fine book in price clipped dj, illustrated with color photos, tan cloth boards, maroon spine binding with gilt lettering, travels among wise South American tribe; in BRODART mylar $145.00

[000064] Faulkner, H.C.. A Dictionary of Synonyms. New York: A. L. Burt, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. nd. givenm corners have minor wear, spine is sun-faded slightly old price on first blank page, nicely formatted with nice sized type $4.00

[003008] Fields, Rick. Chop Wood, Carry Water. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0874772095. lightly used; former owner's address label on ffep; a few pages have some marks;illustrated with b/w photos and drawings; A Guide to Finding Spiritual Fulfillment in Everyday Life $8.00

[002780] Fischer, Hans W.. Das Leibgericht. Berlin, Germany: Deutsche Buchgemeinschaft, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. fabric place mark; nice illustrated book with text in German; color maps and duotone illustrations. 430 pages; pictorial cover has light rubbing; Recipes of German favorite gourmet dishes; neat ink inscriiption from former owner on half-title page $14.00

[001827] Fisher, M. F. K.. Sister Age. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0394723856. $4.00

[000443] Fodor, Nandor. Between Two Worlds. West Nyack, N. Y.: Parker Publishing, 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. one of the most celebrated investigators in the history of psychic research, true life documented stories, author of the Encyclopedia of Psychic Science, few bumps, small inscription from former owner $5.00

[003606] Fonda, Jane. My Life So Far. Doubleday, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0373435026. LARGE PRINT edition; like new; jacket in brodart sleeve; $19.00

[001577] Forster, Jeanette H.. Sex Variant Women in Literature. Baltimore, MD: Diana Press, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0884470075. in wraps, cover somewhat rubbed with moderate edgewear, former owner's name on ffep, inside clean, binding tight $5.00

[003370] Franken, Al. Rush Limbaugh is a Big Fat Idiot: And Other Observations. Delacorte, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0385314744. light crease on dj flap and ffep; no marks or clips; clean and crisp; DJ now in Brodart mylar; $18.00

[003368] Franken, Al. Lies (And the Lying Liars Who Tell Them): A Fair and Balanced Look at the Right . Dutton, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0525947647. 1st printing (number line intact); DJ in Brodart mylar protective cover; no marks or clips; $24.00

[002537] Franklin, Benjamin. Benjamin Franklin: The Autobiography and Other Writings. Signet, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 7th printing; slight darkening; Benjamin Franklin was the original self-made American, and he was very proud of that and many other things; interesting account of his life by the one who knew it best. $4.00

[003667] Fraser, Antonia. The Warrior Queens. Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0394549392. the paradox, the poilitics, the legend and the lives of the sovereign women who have led their nations in war; like new condition $5.00

[000030] Friedman, Myra. Buried Alive: The Biography of Janis Joplin. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-688-00160-2. In Brodary mylar protective cover, minor wear, mild mellow yellowing of pages $7.00

[003671] Friedman, Thomas L. . Longitudes & Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11. Farrar, Straus Giroux, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0374190666. no marks or clips; like new Winner of the 2002 Pulitzer Prize for commentary $5.00

[001904] Fryklund, Verne C. and Armand J. LeBerge. General Shop Woodworking. Bloomington, IL: McKnight & McKnight, 1936. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good $20.00

[003171] Fulghum, Robert. All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 080410526x. inscription fep; first ballantine print $2.50

[001083] Fulton, Len. Directory of Small Press & Magazine Editors & Publishers. Paradise, CA: Dustbooks, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0916685454. 25th edition, a few highlights, pencil note on title page $8.00

[000146] Gann, Ernest K.. Of Good and Evil. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Stated 1st printing, DJ has tear, corner bumps, clip (but not price, which is $4.95), cut on first blank page, cracked gutter on title page, no separation $15.00

[002602] Garbarini, Vic; Cullman, Brian; and Graustar, Barbara. Strawberry Fields Forever: John Lennon Remembered. Bantam, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0553201212. b/w photos, light wear G+, some age discolor $3.00

[001930] Gardner, John. The Life and Times of Chaucer. New York: Vintage, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 039472500x. slight yellowing, tight $7.00

[001841] Gelman, Steve (Editor). 30 Years of Photography 1960-1990 . Custom Marketing , 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine $8.00

[003681] Gide, Andre. Et Nunc Manet in Te Suivi De Journal Intime. Neuchatel, Suisse: Ides et Calendes, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good in French; Good condition; paper tanning; a few chips. travel itinerary notes on back blank page (from Benj Graham); faint water stain on back pages; light chipping $15.00

[003790] Ginsberg, Debra. Waiting. Perennial, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0060932813. $5.00

[003404] Goldberg, Natalie. Long Quiet Highway: Waking Up in America. Bantam, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0553072455. author of WRITING DOWN THE BONES + WILD MIND; small tear on dj corner; jacket now in Brodart mylar; 1st edition, 1st printing; small bump on bottom of cloth boards $6.00

[002200] Golden, Manine R.. Home Spa : Recipes and Techniques to Revitalize. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0789203464. in new condition $8.00

[003618] Goldman, James. Myself as Witness. Random House, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0394419235. 2nd printing; $6.00

[002507] Gottlieb, Bill (editor). New Choices in Natural Healing : Over 1,800 of the Best Self-Help Remedies from the World of Alternative Medicine. Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0875962572. minor wear; describing a multitude of condition and remedies; covering major branches of natural healing $5.00

[002174] Gould, Stephen Jay. The Flamingo's Smile : Reflections in Natural History. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0393022285. small dogears and a crease $3.00

[000008] Graham, Benjamin and David Dodd and Sydney Cottle. Security Analysis. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. This is a nice copy of the First Impression of this edition. No marks, spine and binding are in excellent condition. Security Analysis is a classic that has stood the test of more than 25 years time and multiple editions. ." Graham turned speculating into investing. He allowed stock pickers to be analysts - not fortune tellers, by devising coherent principles to analyze the fundamentals of a company - a road map to Wall Street - that are written out in the book he co-authored with David Dodd: Security Analysis" NYSSA
Benjamin Graham was a pivotal figure on Wall Street and is widely acknowledged to be the father of modern security analysis and investment as we know it today. As the founder of the value school of investing, Graham influenced such subsequent investment gurus as Warren Buffett, Mario Gabelli, John Neff, Michael Price, and John Bogle. His timeless "Security Analysis" and "The Intelligent Investor" are still considered the "bibles" for both individual investors and Wall Street professionals. Benjamin Graham grew up in New York City and graduated from Columbia University, at whose Graduate School of Business he taught from 1928 to 1957. $400.00

[002039] Graves, Robert. The Greek Myths Vol. 2. Penguin Books, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good #1027, some soiling and fading on wraps $4.25

[003074] Gray, John. Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: A Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 006016848x. later printing; no marks or clips; in Brodart mylar dj cover; some sunning on spine $3.00

[003900] Greysmith, Brenda. Wallpaper: . Macmillan, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 1st US edition; 228 pages, lavishly illustrated w/ 188 reproductions (32 pages in full color). jacket in Brodart mylar cover; illustrated endpapers; not price clipped; no marks; $15.00

[003532] Griffith, Jim. The Official Ebay Bible: The Definitive, Most Up-to-date And Comprehensive Ebay How-to Manual For Everyoe From First-time Users To People Who Want To Run Their Own Business . Gotham Printing, 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1592400078. a fun way to sell your "stuff"; thie author is the Dean of **** education; if you've always wanted to **** or you just want a few advanced skills, this is the book $15.00

[002379] Grosset & Dunlap. Manual of Home Repairs, Remodeling & Maintenance. Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. used but very useable condition; excellent manual for all repairs around the house; illustrations and step-by-step guide for electrical; plumbing, masonry, roofing and much more; edgewear and a few stains on wrapper; slight foxing on endpapers; light signs of use on a couple of pages $9.00

[002707] Hammond, Peter. Royal Fortress: The Tower of London Through Nine Centuries. London, England: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0116706783. 60 pages; glossy paper with color and b/w photos; history of Tower of London; little wear on this out-of-print booklet $9.00

[003358] Hampton, Bruce. Children of Grace: The Nex Perce war of 1877. Henry Holt, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 080501991x. stated 1st edition; number line intact--1st print; DJ in Brodart mylar; $8.00

[003062] Hansen, Mark Victor; Canfield, Jack; Shimoff, Marci; Hawthorne, Jennifer Read. Chicken Soup for the Woman's Soul: 101 Stories to Open the Hearts and Rekindle the Spirits of Women. Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1558744150. small, neat inscription on ffep and following page-top; tight with very little wear $2.00

[003063] Hansen, Mark Victor; McCarty, Hanoch; McCarty, Meladee. 4th Course of Chicken Soup for Soul: 101 Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the Spirits. Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 1558744592. some pages have highlighting and corner turned down $2.00

[003018] Hargrove, Marion. See Here, Private Hargrove. New York: Pocket Books, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 3rd printing; Army humor bestseller; Pocket Book #206; foreward by Maxwell Anderson $2.15

[000034] Hart, Moss. Act One: An Autobiography By Moss Hart. New York: Random House, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Good. Some shelf wear, a tear on DJ flap crease, price clip, some small wear and tears along DJ edges, erasure of old price on front board, water and mildew stains at bottom of boards Autobiography of America's well-loved Boadway great and how a play comes into production. $3.00

[003362] Harvey, Miles. The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime. New York: Random House, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0965004057. $4.00

[003388] Hemingway, Ernest (ed. Carlos Baker). Ernest Hemingway: Selected Letters 1917-1961. Scribner & Co., 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0684167654. dust jacket has some tearing and chipping; now in Brodart mylar; old price on ffep; endpapers have fascimile letter clean text $5.00

[003876] Henson, Catherine M . How to Enamel on Copper . Walter T. Foster Puclications, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Fine $5.00

[002793] Hentoff, Nat. Jazz (jazz is). Buenos Aires: Editorial Pomaire, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Text in Spanish; el mundo del jazz a traves de sus mas imprtantes interpretes; Duke Ellington, Billie Holiday, Louis Armstrong, Gerry Mulligan, Miles Davis, John Coltrane, Charlie Parker and more; b/w photographs $8.00

[000432] Hermann, Paul. Conquest by Man. New York: Harper & Bros, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Translated from the German by Michael Bullock, OOP Stated 1st Edition, Red cloth cover, inscription front board, some discolor spots on front cover 455 pages, VG condition, spine has slight slant, glossy full-page b+w photos, line drawings and maps throughout illustrated $10.00

[001830] Herriot, James. The Best of James Herriot. New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0312077165. jacket has edge wear, gift inscription on ffep, glossy photos, lots of great stories, $10.00

[000377] Herriot, James. Every Living Thing. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 031208188x. some creasing of first few pages $6.00

[002960] Herzog, Arthur. The B. S. Factor : The Theory and Technique of Faking It in America. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 014003823x. no text morks or names; slight wear on cover; $7.50

[002210] Hesse, Hermann. Siddhartha. New Directions, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine 13th printing this edition $3.50

[001406] Heyerdahl, Thor. The Ra Expeditioins. New York: Doubleday, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. green cloth cover, light wear, tight binding, illustrated mapped endpapers $7.00

[003536] Hoy, Ray . Subaru 1972-1981 Shop Manual Includes BRAT. Los Angeles: Clymer Publications, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0892871466. soiling on wraps and a water stain; light grease stains a few places; good binding; clean text; illustrations $3.00

[003715] Hubbard, S. Dana, M. D.. Sex Facts for the Adolescent and Matured Woman . New York: Claremont Printing Co., Inc., 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good staped in wraps; 27 pages; faint water stain along top of back page edges $8.00

[003714] Hubbard, S. Dana, M. D.. Truth About Quacks and Self Medication. New York: Claremont Printing Co., Inc., 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good staped in wraps; water stain along top edge; 18 pages; an harangue about quacks who claim to be about to treat VD $6.00

[000041] Hudson, Derek. Arthur Rackham: His Life and Work. ill. Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann Ltd , 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. This is the first English Maroon cloth cover, In chipped dustjacket with Brodart mylar cover, Illustrated endpapers with a blue-green Rackham design, Beautiful tipped in color plates and black-and-white drawings. $70.00

[002749] Huxford, Sharon and Bob (ed.). Flea Market Trader: 13th Edition. Collector's Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 1574322508. thousands of items and their values; some b/w pics; $8.95

[003624] Huxley, Laura Archera . You are Not the Target. No. Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Co., 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good foreward by Aldous Huxley; $1.50

[001189] Iacopi, Robert. Earthquake Country. Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books, 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Sunset Book, forward by Charles Richter, lots of pictures and text on the hows and whys of Earthquakes--they still don't know when, though $8.00

[000431] Inkeles, Gordon. New Massage. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. HB Total body conditioning for people who exercise Profusely ILLUSTRATED with black/white phots on almost every page $5.00

[001949] Johanson, Donald C.; Shreeve, James. Lucy's Child : The Search for Our Origins. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0688064922. 16pp glossy col photos, illustrated endpapers $4.00

[002199] Johnson, Buffie.
Lady of the Beasts : Ancient Images of the Goddess and Her Sacred Animals. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0062504231. 386 pages, signed by author on ffep, "To Eileen who is an owl and very much a goddess Here's to Transformation! Buffie", glossy color plates throughout 1st printing, over 330 photographs and illustrations accompany the text, neatly inscribed name of former owner at top corner of ffep $65.00

[001791] Judson, Harry Pratt. The Young American a Civic Reader. New York: Maynard, Merrill, & Co., 1887. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. later printing, 256 pages, specimen copy stamp, name on fep, frontice and title page have discolor, tan cloth decorative boards, selections on patriotism, constitution, etc. by Francis Scott Key, henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Daniel Webster, Patrick Henry, John James Audubon, Julia Ward Howe, Byron and many more, colored and black and white illustrations, maps, photos and drawings $8.00

[003092] Kals, W. S.. Practical Navigation: A Simplified Handbook of Chart-And-Compass, Electronic, and Celestial Navigation for Boatmen. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0385002467. tiny neat name stamps of former owner on endpapers $8.00

[001874] Katzander, Howard L.. Antiques and Art : How to Know, Buy and Use Them. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0385010915. some scrapes on front dj and a tear on back corner, clean and bright inside $2.50

[000872] Kelley, Kitty. The Royals. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0446517127. 1st printing $2.00

[000513] Kennick, W. E. And Lazerowitz, Morris. Metaphysics: Readings and Reapprisals. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. black cloth cover, former owner's name and old price on ffep, readings in metaphysics by the usual suspects--Aristotle, Plato, Kant, Hume, Locke, etc. etc. etc. $9.00

[003441] Kent, Howard. Yoga Made Easy: A Personal Yoga program That Will Transform your Life. Allentown, PA: People's Medical Society, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1882606124. complete instructions illustrated in full-color photos; month-by month course which builds confidence and enables even complete beginners to appreciate the benefits of yoga $3.75

[002423] Keys, John D.. Chinese Herbs : Their Botany, Chemistry and Pharmacodynamics. Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publishing, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0804811792. in like new condition; b/w drawings; $31.00

[001819] Kissling, Mark. Writer's Market, 1993. Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: F & W Publications, Incorporated, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0898795796. pictorial boards, $4.00

[003753] Kloss, Jethro. Back to Eden. Woodbridge Press, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0912800127X. 684 pages; 5th printing; Healing Herbs, barks, leaves, roots; herbs for specific alilments; preventive and curative treatments; massage for pleasure and health; water treaments; fasting for health; health foods; tested recipes; fruit diets; vegetarian diest; food jices for specific purposes and more $5.00

[002814] Kluckhohn, Clyde & Leighton, Dorothea. The Navaho . American Museum of Natural History , 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Revised edition; 13 linecuts, 11 photographs; A thorough and readable account of the largest Indian tribe in the US; $3.00

[003146] Kramer, Matt. Conversations Before a Marriage . Santa Monica, Ca : Curly Maple Media, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine co-authored by Cynthia Whithan; signed by author on ffep, "****-May you enjoy many meaniingful conversations- Matt Kramer" $14.00

[003407] Krishnamurt, J.. The Collected Works of J. Krishnamurti: Volume VIII 1953-1955 What are You Seeking?. Krishnamurti Foundation of Amer, 1991, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0840362668. small tear at top of spine; light wear; $30.00

[003458] Kroeber, Theodora. Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America . Berkeley, Ca: University of California Press, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. The life and death of a California Indian tribe and the story of Ishi, it last survivor, who emerged from the stone age into the modern world in 1911; light wear; jacket in mylar sleeve;price clipped; b/w photos; 1st printing $50.00

[002223] Lamprecht, Sterling. Locke Selections. Charles Scribner, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine very tight and clean $5.00

[001832] Late Night with David Letterman Writers Staff; Letterman, David; Peters, Sally (editor). An Altogether New Book of Top Ten Lists : From "Late Night with David Letterman". New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0671749013. small faint water stains along corners of pages $3.00

[002415] Leon, Vicki. Uppity Women of Medieval Times. York Beach, ME, U.S.A.: Red Wheel/Weiser, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1573240397. $10.00

[002350] Leon, Vicki. Uppity Women of Shakespearean Times. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fine Communications, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1567313736. like new, not just uppity Englishwomen--French, Italian, and more $15.00

[000130] Lessing, Doris. Under My Skin. New York: HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0060171502. 1st printing no. line intact no marks or clips $18.00

[000849] Lewis, Thomas A.. For King and Country : The Maturing of George Washington, 1748-1760. HarperCollins, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0060167777. number line intact, first printing $8.00

[002309] Lissner, Ivar. The Silent Past, Mysterious and Forgotten Cultures of the World. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Ugarii, Canaan, Tyre, Sidon, Malta, Stonehenge, Mari, Morbihan, Sardinia, Carthage, Crete, Tartessus, Scythis, China, Atlantis, Ophir, Tikal, Benin, much more; usual library markings and wear; jacket covered with mylar sleeve $8.00

[001446] Ludwig, Emil. Wilhelm Hohenzollern: The Last of the Kaisers . New York: Doubleday, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good illustrated with photographic plates, spine torn small on corner, cracked hinges $4.00

[003508] Mabey, Richard. The New Age Herbalist: How to Use Herbs for Healing, Nutrition, Body Care, and Relaxation . Macmillan, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0020633505. with Michael McIntyre; Pamela Michael; Gail Duff; John Stevens;with a complete illustrated glossary of herbs and a guide to herb cultivation $10.00

[001762] Maddox, Brenda. Nora : A Biography of Nora Joyce. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0449904105. glossy photos, slight signs of wear, name of former owner on ffep $5.00

[000829] Mandel, Morris. Secret Love Affairs. Middle Village, NY, U.S.A.: Jonathan David Publishers, Incorporated, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0824602013. some very tiny tears along jacket edges $6.00

[003565] Margolin, Malcolm. The Ohlone Way Indian Life in the San Francisco Monterey Bay Area. ill. Harney, Michael. Berkeley, Ca: Heydey Books, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0930588010. $6.00

[003840] Mark, Karl; Engels, Frederick; Feue, Lewis (ed.). Marx & Engels: Basic Writings on Politics and Philosophy. Doubleday Anchor, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good frmr. owner's name on ffep; no underlinings $25.00

[000930] Marton, Kati. Polk Conspiracy : Murder and Cover-Up in the Case of CBS News Correspondent George Polk. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0374135533. $5.00

[003839] Marx, Karl; Engels, Frederich; Mendel, Arthur P. (ed.). Essentail Works of Marxism. Bantam, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Marx and Engels: The Communist Manifesto; Engels: Socialism: Utopian and Scientific; Lenin: State and Revolution; Stalin: The Foundation of Leninism; The New Program of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union; selections by Kolakowski, Mao Tse0Tung and Djilas $3.00

[003371] Matesz, Rachel Albert; Matesz, Don. The Nourishment for Life Cookbook. Nourishment for Life Press, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0964126702. slight signs of use or shelfwear; excellent coverage of good dietary principles for healthy living; great recipes and tips for using vegetarian ingredients $14.00

[000022] Matthews, Jack. Memoirs of a Bookman. Athens, OH, U.S.A.: Ohio University Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0821409379. Printed on Acid-free paper, with a mylar Dustjacket cover $28.00

[000036] May, Rollo. Love & Will. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0393010805. Stated First Edition, no other publishing dates given, Some edge weat to DJ $25.00

[003697] Mayor, Adrienne. The First Fossil Hunters: Palenontology in Greek and Roman Times. Princeton University Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0691089779. small tidy stamp from former owners on ffep; in new mylar sleeve $37.00

[002539] McClay, John B. (ed.). Corpus Juris Humorous : A Compilation of Outrageous, Unusual, Infamous and Witty Judicial Opinions from 1256 A. D. to the Present. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, Incorporated, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 1566195217. very light wear along jacket edges; a nice tight clean copy $5.50

[001894] McConathy, Osbourne. The Music Hour Elementary Teacher's Book. Silver, Burdett & Co., 1929. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good California State Series, green cloth decorative cover, board's edges and corners worn, ex-lib text book markings, some light foxing in gutters $5.00

[001895] McConathy, Osbourne. Music of Many Lands and Peoples. Silver, Burdett & Co., 1933. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good silver emobssed cover, ex school library, some illustrations clean and unmarked inside $4.50

[001750] McCourt, Frank. Angela's Ashes : A Memoir. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner & Co., 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0684874350. $5.00

[002157] McDarrah, Fred W.. Kerouac and Friends : A Beat Generation Album. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0688039049. in mylar, some few pencil underlings, reg. ex-pocket and stamp, spine slightly cocked, black and white phots, articles from periodicals and by others, such as L. Ferlinghetti, Kenneth Rexroth, Jack Kerouac and many more $15.00

[002681] Michener, James A.. James A. Michener's USA . New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. First edition; dj is taped on bottom to keep flaps on; light wear; b/w and color photos, drawings, etc. focusing on people and panorama of US with perspective by Michener; $5.00

[000094] Milford, Nancy. Zelda. New York: Harper & Row, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. DJ has edge wear, no marks in books, price not clipped, Original issue DJ Cover has peacock design Book of the month club selection thus full sized with price. , Wonderfully done biography of F. Scott Fitzgerald's free-spirited wife and their life and times $5.00

[003366] Mills, Dick. A Fishkeeper's Guide to Marine Fishes. Tetra Press, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 3923880537. long, thin, volume with colored plates; frmr owner's first name on ffep and old price sticker; "A superbly illustrated intoroduction to keeping marine tropical fishes (and coldwater, too), featuring over 50 magnificent species,"; pictorial boards $4.00

[000823] Montagu, Ashley. The Elephant Man : A Study in Human Dignity. ill. del Gaudio, Joseph (illustrator). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0525476172. the book on which the Tony Award winning play and the movie were based, photographs and original medical documents $3.00

[003427] Moore, Michael. Dude, Where's My Country?. Warner Books, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0446532231. in Brodart mylar dj cover $3.00

[000658] Morgan, Marlo. Mutant Message from Downunder. ill. Carri Garrison. Lees Summit, MO.: MM Co., 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1883473004. no jacket as issued, light cover creasing, Aborigial tribe on Walk about with American woman, explores new perspectives $2.00

[001435] Morton, Andrew. Diana : Her True Story in Her Own Words. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0671793632. number line intact $1.99

[003057] Moscati, Sabatino. the Face of the Orient. Doubleday Anchor, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good illustrated with b/w photographic plate section; $3.00

[000398] Myrdal, Gunnar. Challenge to Affluence. New York: Random House/Pantheon, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. dj has some creasing, tiny nicks on top edge $3.50

[002807] Nadel, Ira Bruce; Nadel, Ira. Tom Stoppard: A Life. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312237782. Biography of author of Rosencrantz and Guilderstern and Shakespeare in Love; like new $5.00

[000819] Nehru, Jawaharlal. Toward Freedom. Boston: Beacon Press, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine slight discolor of paper $7.00

[000873] Nicolson, Ian. Surveying Small Craft. Camden, ME, U.S.A.: International Marine Publishing Company, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0877420394. former owner's name and stamp, jacket has price clip, very light wear on jacket and board edges $8.00

[003634] Nin, Anais. The Diary of Anais Nin Vol. 4 : 1944-1947 (Diary of Anais Nin Ser., Vol. 4). San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0156260271. light wear $4.00

[003631] Nin, Anais. The Diary of Anais Nin Vol. 1 : 1931-1934. San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0156260255. light crease on cover $4.00

[003632] Nin, Anais. The Diary of Anais Nin Vol. 2 : 1934-1939 (Diary of Anais Nin Ser., Vol. 2). San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0156260263. former owner's name on ffep; light crease $4.00

[003633] Nin, Anais. The Diary of Anais Nin Vol. 3 : 1939-1944 (Diary of Anais Nin Ser., Vol. 3). San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0156260271. light wear $4.00

[001777] Nin, Anais. The Diary of Anais Nin Vol. 2 : 1934-1939 (Diary of Anais Nin Ser., Vol. 2). San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0156260263. $5.00

[001779] Nin, Anais. The Diary of Anais Nin Vol. 2 : 1934-1939 (Diary of Anais Nin Ser., Vol. 2). San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0156260263. creasing on front, some light soiling on page ends and back cover, reading copy $2.50

[002233] Nunn, Richard V.. Paneling and Wallcovering . Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0848704428. Family Guidebook Series; how-to illustrations in large format; $7.00

[001443] O'Connor, Frank. More Stories By Frank O'Connor. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. jacket has some chips missing on edges, turquoise cloth boards, no marks or clips, 2nd printing $9.00

[002520] Ormsbee, Thomas H.. Care and Repair of Antiques. New York: Gramercy, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. dj has faint scuffingand light edgewear $3.00

[003635] Painter, Charlotte . Gifts of Age: Portraits and Essays of 32 Remarkable Women . ill. Valois, Pamela . Chronicle Books, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0877013683 . faint stain along bottom page edges of first few pages; $1.00

[003822] Parr, Jack. My Saber is Bent. Simon & Schuster, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. original $3.95 price; introduction by Alexander King; edgewear a small tears on jacket; a strip of discolor along blue cloth boards $3.00

[002052] Peter Pauper Press . L'Amour: Epigrams and Witticisms on Love. ill. McCrea, Ruth. Peter Pauper Press, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. illustrated boards, illustrations on amany full pages, filled with delightful and insighful little quotes on love and related subjects $9.00

[000712] Peters, Tom. Thriving on Chaos : Handbook for a Management Revolution. New York: Random House, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0394567846. $12.00

[000688] Pfeiffer, John. From Galaxies to Man: The Story of the Beginnings of Things. New York: Random House, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. stated FIRST PRINTING, some penciled comments on title page, light soil on cover, not much wear $10.00

[002658] Phillips, C. Doreen. The Autobiography of a Fortune Teller. New York: Vantage Press, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. life of true life clairvoyant in Kent, England; 215 pages; light lines of discolor on fep; red cloth boards; stated First Edition; dj has some edge wear, small tears on corners; in Brodart mylar $15.00

[002676] Pond, Barbara. A Sampler of Wayside Herbs. ill. Norman, Edward and Marcia. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0517385945. Rediscovering old uses for familiar wild plants; jacket has some small tears along the edges; nice illustrations, histories, and uses of common and familiar plants,Brodart mylar jacket cover; Oversized book $9.00

[002657] Prabhavananda, Swami and Isherwood, Christopher ( translators). The Song of God: Bhagavad-Gita. Mentor Books, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good with an introduction by Aldous Huxley; light wear to cover; cracked hinge on title page, but no loose pages; paper yellowing; "This illuminating translation is meant to bring the Bhagavad-Gita closer to the ordinary, perplexed man and woman of today." $10.00

[003546] Pynchon, Thomas. Mason & Dixon. Henry Holt, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good some creasing and upturning of page edges; 773 pages--a tome; inmarked text and good binding; $2.00



[000282] Radner, Gilda. It's Always Something. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Autobiography of late Gilda Radner, with bl +white photos, Saturday Night Live Not-Ready-For Primetime Players, her battle with ovarian cancer, former owner's inscription, cover has edge wear, tear at top $2.00

[002063] Raphael, Frederic; Macleish, Ron; Michaelman, Herbert. The List of Books: a library of over 3,000 works . New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1988. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517540177. A library of over 3,000 works, ex-lib markings, jacket in mylar, notations on the books, recommendations, etc., elongated format $6.00

[003185] Reifler, Sam. I Ching: A New Interpretation for Modern Times. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0553354248. $2.50

[001808] Reinhold, Meyer. Essentials of Greek and Roman Classics: a Guide to the Humanities. Great Neck, NY: Barron's Educational Series, Inc, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good some shelf wear, tear on spine $3.00

[000129] Richard M. Ketchum. Will Rogers: His Life and Times. New York: American Heritage, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0070344116. Beautiful biography of one of America's funniest philosophers. Lots of drawings and photos Book is in unread condition $6.00

[002184] Richter, Peyton E. (ed.). Perspectives in Aesthetics: Plato to Camus. New York: Odyssey Press, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good very light edge wear, old price on ffep $5.00

[002409] Ridenour, Alan. Offbeat Food : Adventures in an Omnivorous World. Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.: Santa Monica Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1891661094. Unusual food tales, illustrated; small crease on lower right corner $6.00

[003192] Rinpoche, Sogyal. Some Essential Advice On The Practice Of Meditation . Berkeley, Ca: Rigpa Fellowship, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good white stapled wraps; some light signs of wear $12.50

[002857] Robinson, Ethel Fay. Houses in America. New York: Viking Press, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. Maps on lining-papers, dj has edge tears; now in Brodart mylar cover; no price, maybe BOMC; $21.00

[001580] Rublowsky, John. The Stoned Age. New York: G P. Putnam, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good softcover in nice condition, former owner's name stamped on FFEP, little wear, tight binding and clean pages $13.00

[002618] Rumi. The Essential Rumi. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0062509586. in Brodart mylar; Barks, Coleman (translator); Moyne, John (translator) $18.00

[000488] Salinger, Pierre. With Kennedy. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. HB Doubleday, 1966 Stated 1st edition, VG+ condition, The Kennedy years, as seen by his Press Secretary $7.00

[002173] Schevill, Ferdinand. The Medici. Harper Torchbooks, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1st this edition, little edge wear, old price on ffep $8.00

[003887] Schlosser, Eric. Fast Food Nation : The Dark Side of the All-American Meal. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0060938455. $4.00

[001865] Sears, Barry; Goodbody, Mary. Mastering the Zone : The Next Step in Achieving SuperHealth Permanent Fat Loss. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0060391901. former owner's inscription on ffep $5.00

[000229] Shaw, George Bernard. Man and Superman. New York: Bantam Books, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 2nd printing, some darkening, underlining and margin notes inside, in good reading condition otherwise $2.00

[002555] Shedd, Solon. Bibliography of the Geology and Mineral Resources of California for the Years 1931 to 1936, Inclusive (Supplementing the Master Bibliography, Bulletin 104) . Sacramento, CA: California State Printing Office, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. few exlib markings, pocket and date sheet; nice tidy looking book; Issued by the State of California Division of Mines, Bulletin No. 115; brown cloth boards; very clean and tight; 125 pages plus appendixes of lists of publications and reports; this copy was in an high school library, and I don't think it was checked out $10.00

[001950] Sheehy, Gail; Rubenstein, Julie (editor). The Silent Passage. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671519514. $2.50

[000763] Shultz, William. Shiatsu : Japanese Finger Pressure Therapy. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0517225255. some light wear on jacket $6.50

[003113] Socolich, Sally. Bargain Hunting in the Bay Area, 1993-1994. Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Wingbow Pr, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0914728784. slight creasing on cover; no marks $5.00

[003203] Sozen Joyce, Ph. D.. Indian Legends and Lore. ill. Cartland, C. T.. Quaker Oats Company, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine tales and myths of various Native American tribes; illustrated with drawings along the margins; table of signs, illustrated on back endpaper; staple bound $25.00

[002882] Steinberg, S. H.. Five Hundred Years of Printing. London: Penguin Books, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 1st printing; the story of the relation between printing and civilization, the interdependence of printers, publishers, and the public, topics such as censorship and best-sellers, With 32 plates; pages tanning; some light wear on wraps $6.00

[002695] Stone, Irving. Immortal Wife. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1944. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Stated First Edition; name of former owner on fep; loose spine binding; red cloth boards with embossing of a woman's head on front; slightly faded spine; Biographical Novel of Jessie Benton Fremont $10.00

[002082] Stone, Irving. The Agony and the Ecstasy. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Association Copy. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. illustrated with colored and b/w plates, in slipcase, mylar on cover of bk., illustrated end papers, inscribed by the author to the wife of Benj. Graham ( the Father of Wall Street value investing) --"For Estelle--one of the finest human beings in the entire world. because we love her and always will. Jean and Irving Stone Beverly Hills August 1969", a couple of faint stains on slipcase $300.00

[002083] Stone, Irving. TWO FACES OF LOVE: LUST FOR LIFE AND IMMORTAL WIFE . Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Association Copy. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. blue boards--stains on front, signed by author to friend Benj. Graham, the father of Wall Street investing and his wife--For Estelle and Ben: wishing them happiness for 1965 warmly Jean and Irving, Stories about Vincent Van Gogh and Jessie Benton Fremont $100.00

[003147] Sunset Books. Low-Maintenance Gardening. U.S.A.: Sunset Books, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0376035137. 1st printing; small, neat stamp from former owner on ffep; illustrations in color throughout; colorful pictorial boards and illustrated endpapers; very little sign of wear; $12.00

[002234] Sunset Publishing Staff. Solar Heating Your Home. Menlo Park, CA, U.S.A.: Sunset Books/Sunset Publishing Corporation, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0376015217. Active & Passive Systems; Hot Water Heaters; Pools, Spas & Tubs $7.00

[003875] Taimni, I. K.. The Science of Yoga. The Theosophical Publishing House, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0835600238. former owner's bookplate of fep; 448 pp. with index; The Yoga-sutras of Patanjali in Sanskrit with Transliteration in Roman, Translation and Commentary in English $8.00

[003259] Tarbell, Jim. I Came Not Alone. Caspar, CA: Ridge Times Press, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine ISBN: 0934203075. signed by author, "To **** ane *****Enjoy thise tales of Americans and Latinos They make quite a tale to tell, L Jim" very light wear; "stories about the interface between the overwhelming presence of the United Staes throughout the Americas and the millions whose live are inevitably, often painfully altered by that presence, "--Russell Banks prof. LA History, U of WI; 1st printing $11.00

[002121] Thomas, Lewis. Late Night Thoughts on Listening to Mahler's Ninth Symphony. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0670703907. $3.00

[003320] Thoreau, Henry David. Walden and Civil Disobedience. Signet, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0451523776. with an afterwork by Perry Miller; light wear $2.00

[001789] Town, Salem . Town's Fourth Reader (The Fourth Reader or Exercises in Reading and Speaking). Portland, Maine: Sanborn & Carter, 1854. Hard Cover. Fair leather spine, some foxing, spine torn, 408 pages, blank endpaper in back missing, a couple of paint spots on boards, cloth cover on back boards peeling, some former owner's name on endpapers, rubbing on boards, corners worn $4.00

[001692] Trevelyan, G. M.. History of England Vol. III. Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good From Utrecht to Modern Times, the Industrial Revolution and the Transition to Democracy $5.00

[002522] Troyat, Henri. Catherine the Great. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 430 pages; b/w illustrations/ minor edgewear and small tear on jacket; $5.00

[002641] Van Loon, Hendrik. The Story of Mankind. Liveright, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. The famous book that revolutionized the methods of history-telling; winner of the 1st Newberry Award; new and enlarged edition; Black and Gold Edition; fraying dj with faded spine and chip missing along bottom of spine; light bump or shelfwear on edges of black boards; illustrations and nimated maps b/w throughout; in Brodart mylar; history designed for older children; Brodart jacket protector $21.00

[002794] Vasari, Giorgio (Fuller, Edmund, Ed.). Vasari's lives of the Painters, Sculptors and Architects . Dell, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine Edited and abridged by Edmund Fuller; first edition paperback $6.00

[001100] Waite, Arthur E.. Alchemists through the Ages. New York: Rudolf Steiner Publications, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0833417045. $12.00

[001085] Waters, Frank. Masked Gods. New York: Ballantine Books, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good "an unsurpassed account of the history and meaning of Navaho and Pueblo legends, rituals and ceremonies" G+ condition, pages yellowing, creasing on back cover, neat stamp from former owner $4.00

[002502] Weil, Andrew. Spontaneous Healing : How to Discover and Enhance Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0449910644. $4.00

[002225] Weiner, Philip P.. Leibniz Selections. Charles Scribner, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good very tight and clean, tiny amt. edgewear $5.00

[002177] Weir, Alison. The Wars of the Roses. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0345404335. a few b/w illustrated glossy plates $10.00

[003267] Welk, Lawrence. Wunnerful, Wunnerful the Autobiography of Lawrence Welk. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0139715150. signed by the author on ffep; colored endpapers; slight edgewear and a price clip on dj; jacket now in Brodart mylar; Red cloth covered boards, $50.00

[000853] Wells, H. G.. The Outline of History Volume I. ill. J. F. Horrabin. Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Revised by Raymond Postgate,brought up to the end of the World War II.some shelf wear, back hinge cracked, spine binding torn, but repaired, light color on endpapers $8.00

[002226] Wild, John. Spinoza Selections. Charles Scribner, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good top edges wavy, spot on ffep, some light wear on front $5.00

[000684] Wilde, Oscar. Oscar Wilde Epigrams. ill. Fritz Kredel. Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / Poor. narrow 8vo., decorative cover and jacket, jacket is ripped all along spine, could be taped, book has small inscription from former owner FFEP, light signs of wear, wit and wisdom by the author of "The Importance of Being Earnest" and other $5.00

[002630] Wilson, Jose and Leaman, Arthur. Decorating Defined: a Dictionary of Decoration and Design. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. owner name; 191pages; b/w illustrations; 1400 definitions + 450 illustrations; clear and concise; black cloth boards $8.00

[000896] Wolfe, Tom. The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test. New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 2nd printing, original price $5.95 not clipped, decorative psychedelic cover, orange endpapers, creasing on jacket flap, some edgewear and two small tears on jacket, owner's name inscribed, tiny amt. soil on boards and jacket edge, Adventures of Ken Kesey and the Merry Pranksters. In Brodart mylar protective cover; tiny amt. of roll to spine and 2 light spots on page ends. $100.00

[000361] Woodward, Bob. Shadow : Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0684852624. price clip, 1st printing $9.00

[001877] Yates, Raymond F.. How to Restore Furniture. New York: Wilfred Funk, Inc. , 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. some tears and creasing on jacket, some edge wear on boards, sun-faded jacket spine $6.00

[000246] Young, Colonel G. B. . The Medici. New York: Modern Libray, 1930. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Green cloth boards, spine faded, gutter cracked, spine slight cock $3.00

[003206] Ywahoo, Dhyani; Du Bois, Barbara. Voices of Our Ancestors: Cherokee Teachings from the Wisdom Fire. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0877734100. $5.00

[003817] Ziegler, Mel, Bill Rosenthal and Patricia Ziegler . The Republic of Tea How an Idea Becomes a Business Letters to a Youn Zentrepreneur. Doubleday, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385420560. Stated 1st edition; number line intact $12.00