Maggie's Books















                                                                                                  Book Detail

[000035] Beagle, Peter S.. The Folk of the Air. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0345337824. Stated 1st edition, no other printings listed, thus, 1st printing, Small crease on DJ flap, erasure on front board, no other marks or clips, Possession, Vikings, Demons, Witches--a fantastic and exciting tale by the author of "The Last Unicorn" $8.00

[000045] Pears, Iain. An Instance of the Fingerpost. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1573220825. First US printing, number line intact, Brodart protective mylar cover, no marks or clips, historical murder mystery set in 1660s Oxford, $20.00

[000047] Rice, Anne. Interview with the Vampire (The Vampire Chronicles). New York: Random House, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0394498216. . a touch of slant to spine panel, Stated FIRST EDITION, Gold foil wrapper has very tiny edge bumping on back, page tops have distinctive red edging, not price clipped and no marks $650.00

[000051] Crichton, Michael. The Lost World : A Novel. Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679419462. light erasure mark on inside front board, otherwise bright, clean and tight $3.00

[000056] Verne, Jules. The Mysterious Island. ill. N. C. Wyeth. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Red cloth cover, ex-lib (few small stamps, pockets removed, very low-key evidence), 14 color and frontspiece illustrations plus numerous black-and-white by famed artist, N. C. Wyeth, small damp stain ontitle page, small black mark on front, light wear overall $230.00

[000069] Roth, Phillip. The Breast. New York: Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0030037166. Stated First edition, discoloration on DJ spine, almost imperceptible bumps on corners, "The story of a man who turned into a female breast" $22.00

[000070] Auel, Jean M.. The Clan of the Cave Bear. New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517542021. Stated forist edition, DJ has been invisibly taped on underside, has some bumps, small tears, and a crease in the flap, book has some minor signs of wear $40.00

[000088] Auel, Jean M.. The Valley of Horses. New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 051754489x. Signed "To Lois Hamilton Fuller" (author of Keo The Cave Boy) Best Always, Jean M. Auel, 1982 in protective mylar jacket $150.00

[000111] Eco, Umberto; Weaver, William (translator). The Island of the Day Before. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0151001510. Number line intact, Brodart protective cover, no marks or clips 1st American edition, so stated $20.00

[000119] Eddings, David. The Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad Ser., Bk. 2). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0345335651 . very minor wear to cover $3.50

[000138] Auel, Jean M.. The Plains of Passage. New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517580497. Stated First edition, number line intact, no marks or clips $20.00

[000139] Auel, Jean M.. The Mammoth Hunters. New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0517556278. 1st edition, 1st printing number line intact no marks or clips $14.00

[000143] Brooks, Terry. Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold! (Magic Kingdom of Landover Ser., No. 1). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1987. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0345317580 . nice copy slight signs of wear $2.25

[000144] Castaneda, Carlos. Separate Reality . 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671804979 . PB minor shelf wear on cover tight binding $3.25

[000158] Moorcock, Michael. An Alien Heat. New York: Harper & Row, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. edge wear on DJ, couple of inked words on FEP, $2.50

[000159] Zelazny, Roger. The Chronicles of Amber: Volume II. New York: Doubleday & Co., Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Three tales: The Sign of the Unicorn, The Hand of Oberon, The Courts of Chaos in the one volume, DJ has wear, small chips missing from spine bottom, bookplate and tape remnant on FEPs $2.50

[000160] Clarke, Arthur Charles. 2010. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0345303059. Book-of-Month-Club selection (full-sized, not BCE), DJ has some edge wear, a tear and a clip, embossed circular stamp, star, otherwise tight and clean inside $4.00

[000161] Anthony, Piers. Isle of Woman (Geodyssey Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0312855648. Number line intact, thus 1st print, ex-lib stamps, FEP torn in half, DJ in mylar, thus VG+ condition, has sticker on spine. spine has slant $5.00

[000162] Herbert, Frank. Heretics of Dune. New York: Berkeley Books, 1985. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0425076695. no jacket as issued, lg size trade pb, very minor signs of wear $4.50

[000163] Knight, Damon. Science Ficition of the '30's. New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0672520877. Anthology of Short Stories, edited by Damon Knight ex-lib, pocket and few stamps, dj protected by mylar, bookplatedj design Walter Harper, many Illustrations $5.00

[000165] Clarke, Arthur Charles. 1984, Spring : A Choice of Futures. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0345313577. In Brodart mylar DJ cover, stared first edition, number line intact $10.00

[000166] Saberhagen, Fred. Farslayer's Story (Lost Swords Ser., Vol. 4). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0312931700. stated first ed, 1st printing, in Brodart mylar, ex-lib, thus stamp pocket sticker $5.00

[000167] Silverberg, Robert. Mutants. New York: Thomas Nelson, Inc, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 11 stories of science fiction, edited by Robert Silverberg stories by Poul Anderson, F. N. Waldrop, Jerome Bixby, Forrest J. Ackerman, Frederik Pohl, Mark Clifton, R. N. Farley, Brian W. Aldriss, Terry Carr, Robert Silverberg, R. A. Lafferty, James Blish are included, book has little or no wear $3.00

[000168] Steele, Allen. The Jericho Iteration. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0441000975. 1st edtion first printing, Front dj flap as crease, mark on bottom $8.00

[000183] Fred Saberhagen. The Lost Swords: The First Triad. Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. First, Second and Third book of Lost Swords: Woundhealer's, Sightblinder's & Stonecutter's Stories, some edge wear to dj and bds $5.00

[000185] Norton, Andre. Mirror of Destiny. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0688139884. minor edge wear and small tear on dj, book clean with no marks $3.95

[000186] McCaffrey, Anne. Moreta, Dragonlady of Pern. New York: Ballantine Books, Del Rey, 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 034529873X. very light wear, inscription and small address label FFEP, small bit of edge wear on dj $10.00

[000187] McCaffrey, Anne. The Rowan. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1991. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: : 0441735762 . some minor edge wear on DJ, no marks $7.00

[000207] Quinn, Seabury. The Casebook of Jules De Grandin. ill. Steve Fabian. Popular Library, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Six stories from Weird Tales magazine from 1926 to 1929, First Popular Library printing September 1976, minor shelf edge wear, otherwise seems unread $18.50

[000210] Sturgeon, Theodore. Sturgeon in Orbit. New York: Jove, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good $4.00

[000211] Sturgeon, Theodore. Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea. New York: Pyramid Books, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 1st printing, from the original screenplay, pages darkening, FFEP darkening, cover art great--Jim Mitchell $4.00

[000212] Leiber, Fritz. Gather, Darkness. New York: Pyramid Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good cover has small chip out of bottom edge, so does spine, minor wear and darkening, small scribble FFEP $4.00

[000214] O'Brien, Robert C.. Z For Zachariah. New York: Dell Publishing, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good minor wear Winner of an Edgar Award from Mystery Writers of America, I wonder what happens when Sue Grafton catches up! $4.00

[000215] O'Riordan, Robert. Cadre Messiah. New York: Ace Books, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 1st ACE printing, water stain, edge wear on cover, water stain inside reading copy $4.00

[000216] O'Riordan, Robert. Cadre Lucifer. New York: Ace Books, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Cover Art by Les Edwards, some wear on cover $5.00

[000217] Wells, H. G.. The Empire of the Ants (and Other stories). New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good stamped inscription $3.50

[000249] Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.. Between Time and Timbukutu or Prometheus-5. New York: Delta, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good some minor wear on cover, a couple of spots, small inscription, Loads of black and white photos, page edges have some soiling $20.00

[000255] Sheckley, Robert. The Status Civilization. New York: Signet, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 1st printing, pages yellowing, binding fragile, minor cover wear, cover art, "The stunning novel of a future Earth--where one vast and stratified society threatens all who fail to conform" $4.00

[000256] Alexander, Lloyd. The Black Cauldron. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0440228832. Inscription, very light wear, Newberry Honor Book $3.00

[000265] Frank, Pat. Alas, Babyon. New York: Bantam Books, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good pages slightly yellow, mild cover creasing Classic and Startling novel of the end of the world and the day after $2.15

[000266] Lewis, C. S.. The Horse and His Boy. New York: Collier Books, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Book 5 of the Narnia Chronicles, paperback, cover illustration is purple background with lionhead in dark sky, boy on spotted horse, some scuffs on cover, couple of spots inside and on page ends, with Illustrations adapted from Pauline Baynes $2.15

[000267] Lewis, C. S.. The Silver Chair. New York: Collier Books, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Book 4 in the Chronicles of Narnia, cover illustration boy with exploding sword, white background, ver tight, small black mark on cover, spot clean inside, with Illustrations adapted from Pauline Baynes $3.00

[000269] Lewis, C. S.. The Silver Chair. New York: Collier Books, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Book 4 in the Chronicles of Narnia, cover illustration boy with exploding sword, white background, some minor cover scuffing, clean inside, with Illustrations adapted from Pauline Baynes $3.00

[000270] Lewis, C. S.. The Magician's Nephew. New York: Collier Books, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Book 6 in the Chronicles of Narnia, cover illustration boy and girl floating over a pond in forest,some cover scuffing, crease, some spots and a crease inside,, with Illustrations adapted from Pauline Baynes $2.50

[000274] Lewis, C. S.. Perelandra. New York: Macmillan, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 2nd book in Lewis' space trilogy, pages slightly discolored, tiny corner bumps, clean tight inside $2.15

[000286] Clarke, Arthur Charles. The Garden of Rama. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0553298178. minor edge wear $2.50

[000287] Heinlein, Robert A.. Orphans in the Sky. New York: Signet, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor ISBN: 0671721615. 9th printing, cover has some of the glossy design torn off front and back (smaller front), some mildew spots inside, reading copy only $3.00

[000288] Dickson, Gordon Rupert. Sleepwalker's World. New York: Baen, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671721615. 1st Printing $2.50

[000289] Herbert, Frank. Dune. New York: Berkley Books, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0425054713. some light stains bottom page edges, cover creasing, reading copy $2.15

[000298] Wells, H. G.. The First Men on the Moon. New York: Airmont, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Complete and Unabridged "Well the sociologist joins forces with Wells the writer of scientific romances, and the two aspects of the author are well balanced" $2.50

[000299] Moorcock, Michael. The Queen of Swords. London: Grafton Books, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0586207155. 2nd Book of Corum $3.00

[000305] Asimov, Issac. The Genetic Code. New York: Signet, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine $2.15

[000313] Verne, Jules. Yesterday and Tomorrw. New York: Arco, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good some yellowing, bumps, creasing $2.75

[000329] Bradbury, Ray. Death Is a Lonely Business. New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Near Fine. ISBN: 0394547020. 2nd printiing $8.00

[000349] Rice, Anne. The Tale of the Body Thief (The Vampire Chronicles). Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0679405283 . some wear on DJ edges no marks or clips BOMC edition $7.00

[000397] De Camp, L. Sprague. The Hostage of Zir. New York: Berkley Books, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. usual library markings and tapings, Mylar jacket protector, text clean, tight binding $3.50

[000403] Wells, H. G.. The Illustrated Man. ill. Pablo Marcos. New York: Baronet Books, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good adapted by Malvina G. Vogel, from the Great Illustrated Classics series for older children, larger print and interesting illustrations to capture the imagination of the 12-18 yr. old, some bumped corners and creasing of few page bottoms $3.00

[000410] Rowling, J. K.. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (Harry Potter Ser., Year 1). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2001. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 043936213x. $4.00

[000437] Lackey, Mercedes. Firebird. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0312858124. small tears DJ corners, number line intact Inspired by the classic Russian fairy-tale, a coming-of-age fantasy by one of the best authors of the genre. $9.00

[000479] Malory, Thomas. Tales of King Arthur. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, Incorporated, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0805237798. almost imperceptible edgewear on jacket, no marks or clips, looks unread, paintings and drawings $15.00

[000485] White, T. H.. The Book of Merlyn. ill. Trevor Stubley. Austion, TX: University of Texas Press, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. The Unpublished Conclusion to "The Once and Future King" (from which came both "Camelot" and "The Sword and the Stone" Prologue by Sylvia Townsend Warner Illustrated, small marks on fep, dj has minor wear, binding tight, pages clean $7.00

[000520] Castaneda, Carlos. Tales of Power. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0671221442. some creases on cover, a couple of pages turned down, small inscription $3.00

[000540] Brooks, Terry. The Black Unicorn (Magic Kingdom of Landover Ser., No. 2). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0345335287. some creasing and wear on wraps, pages coloring slightly $2.15

[000543] Tolstoy, Nikolai. The Coming of the King. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0553283952. $3.00

[000548] Wilhelm, Kate. Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang. New York: Timescape Books, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671435329. 3rd printing, 1st Hugo award by a woman $4.00

[000552] Le Guin, Ursula K.. Malafrena. New York: Berkley, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0425046478. small writing on one of first pages, tight binding, little wear $2.15

[000563] McCaffrey, Anne. Dragonflight. New York: Ballantine Books, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0345295684. reading copy, has some wear on cover edges, pages slightly discolored $2.15

[000564] McCaffrey, Anne. Dragonflight. New York: Ballantine Books, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0345295684. cover art by Micheal Whelan, light wear, white=out over small inscription from former owner $2.50

[000566] Bradbury, Ray. A Medicine for Melancholy. New York: Bantam Books, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good pages yellowing, binding tight, book clean $3.00

[000567] Bradbury, Ray. The Machineries of Joy. New York: Bantam Books, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Very Good rare collection of 21 Bradbury stories, few ex-lib markings, tight binding, minor cover crease, lite wear $3.00

[000568] Bradbury, Ray. The Pandemonium Theater Company Presents the Wonderful Ice Cream Suit and Other Plays for Today, Tomorrow and Beyond Tomorrow. New York: Bantam Books, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ex book sway book, lite wear, some cover soil, binding tight and inside clean $3.00

[000569] Bradbury, Ray. I Sing the Body Electric. New York: Bantam Books, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good inscription from former owner, cover crease, some yellowing $3.00

[000570] Norton, Andre. Operation Time Search. New York: Ace Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good crease and light soil on cover, pages yellowing, Cover Art by Jack Gaughan $2.00



[000571] Norton, Andre. Quest Crosstime. New York: Ace Books, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good pages yellowing somewhat, Cover Art by Jack Gaughan, some corner bumping and creasing on cover $3.00

[000583] Silverberg, Robert. New Dimensions #5 Science Fiction. New York: Harper Perenniel, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Science Fiction stories by various authors $2.15

[000584] Landis, Arthur H.. Home-To Avalon. New York: Daw Books, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good $3.00

[000586] Howard, Ivan Edited By. Novelets of Science Fiction. New York: Belmont Books, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good really nice cover art, SF stories by James Blish Clifford D. Simak L. Sprague De Camp Lester Del Rey, Arthur C. Clarke, Poul Andeerson, and more, some cover wear, yellowing pages $2.15

[000587] Baen, James Edited By. The Best from Galaxy Volume III. New York: Award Books, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good stories fy Asimov, LeGuin, Russ, Lafferty, Blish, Sheckley $2.15

[000589] Foster, Alan Dean. Dark Star. New York: Ballantine Books, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good this was a funny movie $2.15

[000590] Nolan, William F. Editied By. Man Against Tomorrow. New York: Avon Books, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good a few small write-ins,stories by Robert Sheckley, Ray Bradbury and others, 1st printing $2.15

[000591] Baen, James Edited By. Galaxy: The Best of My Years. New York: Ace Books, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good stories from Galaxy magazine by Poul Anderson, Isaac Asimov, Ursula K. Le Guin, Larry Niven, Frederik Pohl, Roger Zelazny and moresome bumps and creases on cover, small tears on edges, faint waterstain on edge of front inside cover and first few pages $2.15

[000592] Reynolds, Mack. Ability Quotient. New York: Ace Books, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 1st printing $5.00

[000596] Herbert, Frank. Hellstrom's Hive. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1973. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. originally published in Galaxy Magazine as PROJECT 40 $3.00

[000597] Herbert, Frank. The Eyes of Heisenberg. New York: Berkley Medallion, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good faint waterstains, stain on inside back cover and mildew stain on back cover $2.50

[000598] Herbert, Frank. Soul Catcher. New York: Berkley, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 3rd printing $2.50

[000600] Herbert, Frank. Under Pressure. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0345298594. cover creases $2.50

[000603] Herbert, Frank. Destination: Void. New York: Berkley, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good stain on FEP, light wear $2.00

[000604] Herbert, Frank. Dune. New York: Berkley, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 7th printing, light cover wear, darkening pages, tight and clean $2.50

[000607] Foster, Alan Dean. Star Trek: Log Two. New York: Ballantine Books, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine 1st printing, 1st edition $2.15

[000608] Foster, Alan Dean. The Black Hole. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0345285387. $2.15

[000610] Lewis, C. S.. The Screwtape Letters. London: Fontana Books, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: l. subtitled letters from a senior devil to a junior devil, dedicated to J. R. R. Tolkein, some page yellowing due to age $5.00

[000612] Lauria, Frank. Raga Six. New York: Bantam Books, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good $2.50

[000615] Lupoff, Richard A.. The Black Tower. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0553273469. $2.50

[000617] Coville, Bruce. The Dark Abyss : The Dungeon (Vol. 2). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0553276409. $2.15

[000618] Asimov, Isaac. Foundation's Edge. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0345308980. $2.50

[000619] Zelazny, Roger. The Guns of Avalon. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0380000830. $3.00

[000624] Zelazny, Roger. Trumps of Doom. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0380896354. $2.50

[000625] Silverberg, Robert. Thorns. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0345279689. remainder mark on bottom edge $2.15

[000626] Silverberg, Robert. Valentine Pontifex. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0553244949. some light wear $2.15

[000630] Datlow, Ellen (editor). The Third Omni Book of Science Fiction. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0821715755. inscription from former owner $3.50

[000632] Silverberg, Robert. Tower of Glass. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0553235893. $2.15

[000634] Adams, Douglas. The Restaurant at the End of the Universe. New York: Pocket Books, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0671532642. reading copy $2.15

[000636] Clarke, Arthur C.. Expedition to Earth. New York: Ballantine Books, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good great cover art, 11 science fiction stories, taped binding, former owner's name fep $2.15

[000637] Simak, Clifford D.. Way Station. New York: MacFadden, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good $6.00

[000638] Delany, Samuel R.. The Einstein Intersection. New York: Ace Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good pages yellowing mildew spot on fep and ffep, 1ST PRINTING $4.00

[000639] White, T. H.. The Once and Future King. New Delhi, India: Berkley, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good the book from which both movies, CAMELOT and THE SWORD AND THE STONE were taken, former owner's name fep $4.00

[000640] Delany, Samuel R.. Babel-17. New York: Ace Books, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good yellowing pages, some wear on cover edge, slight slant to bottom of spine, original 40 cent price Winner of 1966 Nebula Award, no. F-388, 1st PRINTING $4.00

[000642] Clarke, Arthur C.. Tales of Ten Worlds. New York: Dell Publishing, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good $2.15

[000643] Zelazny, Roger. The Hand of Oberon. New Delhi, India: Avon Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair pages yellowed, chip missing from back cover, cover wear, 1st PRINTING, reading copy $2.50

[000644] Zelazny, Roger. Lord of Light. New York: Avon Books, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good reading copy, some wear to cover, inscription from former owner $2.50

[000645] Pohl, Frederik & Jack Williamson. The Starchild Trilogy. New York: Penguin Books, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good some page corners turned up, Three novels in one:THE REEFS OF SPACE, STARCHILD & ROGUE STAR $5.00

[000646] Huxley, Aldous. Ape and Essence. New York: Bantam Books, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good old price written on cover, yellowed pages, cover crease with small tear, by the way, Aldous Huxley died the day Kennedy was assassinated, and so the celebration of this great author's life was cast into the background $4.00

[000647] Miller, Walter M.. A Canticle for Leibowitz. New York: Bantam Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good some yellowing, creases on cover, reading copy, Latin translation of chapter titles written in $2.50

[000650] Silverberg, Robert. Invaders from Earth. New York: Avon Books, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 1st printing, magic marker crossout FFEP, old stamp some minor cover wear $4.00

[000651] Clarke, Arthur C.. The Challenge of the Spaceship. New York: Ballantine Books, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 1st printing $2.15

[000652] Miller, Walter M.. A Canticle for Leibowitz. New York: Bantam Books, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good some yellowing, creases on cover, reading copy, some spotting FFEP $2.50

[000713] Auel, Jean M.. The Plains of Passage. New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0517580497. 2nd printing, tiny corner bump, very light dj wear, no marks or clipping $10.00

[000714] Rice, Anne. Taltos. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 067942573x. stated 1st ed, slight corner wear on jacket, no clips or marks $8.00

[000729] Oliff, Steve. Armature #1. Olyoptics, 1996. First Edition. Signed by Author. Fine "Ghostarama" A Case of Mistaken Identity" richly illustrated comic book $20.00

[000743] Moon, Elizabeth. Divided Allegiance. New York: Baen, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671697862. minor edge wear, old price sticker, tiny amt. writing FFEP, mark on page edges $4.00

[000750] Carter, Tonya R.; Thompson, Paul B.. Darkness and Light. Renton, WA, U.S.A.: T S R, Incorporated, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 088038722x. VG+ crease on back cover $3.00

[000803] Castaneda, Carlos. Tales of Power. New York: Pocket Books, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671806769. 1st pocket book edition, pages yellowing, light scuff on cover, cover art by Peter Schaumann $5.00

[000843] Castaneda, Carlos. Journey to Ixtlan. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671216392. pages slightly colored, never read $5.00

[000875] Silverberg, Robert. The Mutant Season. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0385266472. stated first edition, some cover creases, small piece of decorative tape fep, light edge wear on cover, slight discolor on page edges $4.00

[000889] Morgan, Marlo. Mutant Message Down Under. New York: HarperCollins, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0060926317. $5.00

[000933] Eddings, David. Sorceress of Darshive. New York: Del Rey, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Book Four of the Malloreon, some light edge wear and a few small dings on back cover of jacket, no marks, clips, bright and clean inside $10.00

[000954] Smith, George H.. The Second War of the Worlds. ill. Jack Gaughan. New York: Daw Books, 1976. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Stated 1st printing, Oct. 1976; DAW No. 215. Cover by Jack Gaughan. very light wear, no marks $2.00

[000974] Conklin, Groff. Treasury of Science Fiction. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Good. ISBN: 0517306182. Some edge wear and small edge tears on jacket, no marks, 517 pages, cover art by Eddie Jones, Edited by Groff Conklin, Stories by Arthur C. Clarke, Lester del Rey, Clifford D. Simak, A. E. van Vogt, Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner), Murray Leinster, Robert A. Heinlein, H. F. Heard, and Jack Williamson $10.00

[000996] Herbert, Frank. Dune. ill. John Schoenherr. Philadelphia/New York/London: Chilton Book Company, 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. beautiful jacket has dark green, red, blue Freeman scene with white lettering, map on back, jacket has creases and a few small tears on edges, hinges have mild discolor, page edges light shelf soil, $35.00

[001028] Herbert, Frank. The Worlds of Frank Herbert. New York: Ace Books, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 9 challenging science fiction adventures, cover by Dean Ellis, yellowing, small cover creasing, Good plus $5.00

[001029] Brautigan, Richard. A Confederate General from Big Sur . Grove Press, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Evergreen Black Cat 2nd printing, some yellowing, spotting, spine creases, small chipping at bottom of spine, corner bumped $4.00

[001089] Herbert, Frank. The White Plague. New York: G P. Putnam, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. $18.00

[001090] Aldiss, Brian W.. Helliconia Winter. New York: Atheneum, 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. slight corner bumps $9.00

[001092] Cherryh, C. J.. Rusalka. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0345359534. 1st printing, gray boards, gilt lettering, deckle edge, unclipped $15.00

[001095] Le Guin, Ursula K.. The Compass Rose. New York: Harper & Row, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Short stories $6.00

[001096] Le Guin, Ursula K.. Three Hainish Novels. New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. The compelling sage of generations of space travelers, ROCANNON'S WORLD, PLANET OF EXILE, AND CITY OF ILLUSION complete in one book, large chip missing from spine of jacket, very light edge wear, no marks $3.00

[001097] McCaffrey, Anne. Dragonsdawn. New York: Del Rey, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. how the dragons came to be, slight slant to spine $4.00

[001098] Zelazny, Roger. Sign of Chaos. New York: Arbor House, 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. an Amber novel, small remains of sticker on fr. cvr. $8.00

[001100] Waite, Arthur E.. Alchemists through the Ages. New York: Rudolf Steiner Publications, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0833417045. $12.00

[001104] Barlowe, Wayne Douglas. Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials. ill. Wayne Barlowe. New York: Workman Publishing, 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0894805002. Second edition, Great Aliens from Science Fiction Literature, co-autored by Ian Summers and Beth Meacham, Foreword by Robert Silverberg, Full-Color Identifications, no marks, printed on glossy paper, small 4to $10.00

[001109] Le Guin, Ursula K.. Searoad : The Chronicles of Klatsand. New York: HarperCollins, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0060167408. $7.25

[001110] Godshalk, C. S.. Kalimantaan. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0805055339. very minor edge wear, novel about Borneo $6.00

[001115] Castaneda, Carlos. Tales of Power. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good ISBN: 0671221442. very light wear $5.00

[001119] Tolkien, J. R. R.. The Two Towers (The Lord of the Rings Ser., Pt. 2). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0395312663. G+/G+ pocket and a few ex-lib marks, clean with good binding, jacket is clipped, but in protective mylar, glued to endpapers on flaps, fold-out map intact in back, later printing $25.00

[001127] Tolkien, J. R. R.. The Fellowship of the Ring (The Lord of the Rings Ser., Pt. 1). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0345339703. later printing, looks unread, cover has photo from movie $6.00

[001130] Altieri, Daniel; Cooney, Eleanor. Shangri-La : The Return to the World of Lost Horizon. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0688128726. 1st Printing signed on FFEP "For Phil and Nancy Dan and Ellie (Bon Appetit) Shangi-La ain't a mortgage company" cover art by Leland Klanderman $50.00

[001134] Orwell, George. Animal Farm. New York: Signet, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good binding fragile, hinge cracked, pig and horse cover, Orwell's satiric masterpiece, one of the great books of the 20th Century $4.00

[001146] Cavendish, Richard. Man, Myth & Magic An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural. New York: Marshall Cavendish, 1970. Hard Cover. Good vol 1, 3" of spine torn through, otherwise excellent, Lots of wonderful colored pictures, drawings, other illustrations $2.15

[001151] Auel, Jean M.. The Mammoth Hunters. New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0517556278. 1st printing, small price clip on jacket, $27.00

[001154] Ellison, Harlan. Stalking the Nightmare . ill. Jane Mackenzie. New York: Phantasia Press, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Forward By Stephen King, usual ex-lib stamps and pockets, moderate wear to light wear on jacket, jacket protected by mylar cover, Extraordinary cover art by Jane Mackenzie--orange with a variety of unique creatures, email me for picture of back cover-outrageous $4.00

[001155] Farmer, Phillip Jose. Down in the Black Gang, and Others; a Story Collection. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1971. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. mylar jacket cover, usual pockets and ex-lib markings, moderate wear $3.00

[001165] Norton, Andre. High Sorcery. Ace Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair some cover wear, tear in wrapper at spine, some yellowing around page and endpaper edges, cover art by Gray Morrow, Interior sketch by Jack Gaughan, 1st printing $3.50

[001166] Herbert, Frank. God Emperor of Dune. Berkley, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 042507272x. 6th printing, some edge yellowing, light edgewear, tight $3.50

[001177] Pjerrou, Mary. Coz. Duluth, MN, U.S.A.: Mendocino Festival of Books, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Near Fine ISBN: 093321670x. 1st Printing from Mendocino Festival of Books, signed by author, tidy raised stamp from previous owner on title page, "..the "Big Bang" and the expanding universe get a nifty come-uppance in this wonderfully ironic tale of the Great Mother's return." Adele Getty, author of "The Goddess" More praise on cover from Harlan Ellison, Jim Dodge and others, Winner of the Mendocino Festival of Books Grand Prize, $23.00

[001178] Silverberg, Robert. Valentine Pontifex. New York: Arbor House, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0877955441. 1st printing, price clipped jacket in mylar protective cover, looks like it always has been covered, very tight binding $15.00

[001186] Tolkien, J. R. R.. The Hobbit. New York: Ballantine Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0345272579. yellowing page edges, former owner's name on FFEP, slight creasing on wraps, The Prelude to "The Lord of the Rings", a wonderful book to read aloud to 5 year olds and up $2.50

[001220] Lewis, C. S.. The Horse and His Boy (The Chronicles of Narnia Ser.). ill. Baynes, Pauline (illustrator). Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0020442009. book has bend, looks unread $2.15

[001221] Lewis, C. S.. The Silver Chair (The Chronicles of Narnia Ser.). ill. Baynes, Pauline (illustrator). Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0020442505. book has bend, looks unread $2.15

[001244] Lewis, C. S.. The Last Battle (The Chronicles of Narnia Ser.). Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0020442106. $2.50

[001253] Clarke, Arthur Charles. 2010. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0345303059. tight and clean, small light scuff on cover $3.00

[001263] Lewis, C. S.. Prince Caspian. ill. Baynes, Pauline (illustrator). Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair writing from former owner on endpapers, bumped corners, slight yellowing of pages, slight soiling of back wrapper, reading copy $2.15

[001278] Gibson, William. Burning Chrome (Ace Science Fiction Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0441089348. a couple of tears on cover edge $3.50

[001279] Gibson, William; Sterling, Bruce. The Difference Engine. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine ISBN: 055329461x. $4.50

[001280] Gibson, William. Mona Lisa Overdrive. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0553052500. number line intact. some edge wear on jacket, author's date of birth on title page given as 1914, not 1944 thus first state $25.00

[001301] Farmer, Philip Jose. The Purple Book. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0523485298. 1 ex-lib stamp, neat taping around edges, lightly, lightly read, Hugo winner $2.50

[001309] McCaffrey, Anne. Crystal Line. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0345384911. light wear $2.50

[001310] Le Guin, Ursula K.. Always Coming Home. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0553262807. some creases on cover $2.25

[001337] Stoker, Bram. Dracula. New York: Pocket Books, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good First Paperback Pocket Book #452 in wraps, front cover has picture of Dracula bending over sleepin blonde in negligee, old-fasioned furnishings, cover bright w/ few creases, back cover has area where top layer of paper has been skinned from edge, vintage cover, yellowing pages $19.00

[001353] Huxley, Aldous. Antic Hay. New York: Bantam, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good pages very slightly yellow, vintage cover Bantam #1142 $4.00

[001365] Le Guin, Ursula K.; Sanders, Scott Russell. The Visionary : The Life Story of Flicker of the Serpentine (Back-to-Back Ser.). Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.: Capra Press, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0884962199. Back-to-back book, nicely laid out, drawings, 1st printing paperback $6.00

[001366] McIntyre, Vonda N.. Dreamsnake. Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0440117291. lt. wear, red mark on top page edges, Nebular Award Winner $3.00

[001370] Finney, Jack. Time and Again. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0684801051. small first name of former owner on ffep, very light wear $5.00

[001384] Vargas Llosa, Mario; Grossman, Edith; Vargas Llosa, Mario (translator). The Notebooks of Don Rigoberto. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0374223270. crease on jacket flap, very miniscule signs of wear, sexy cover, First Am edition, fantastic and imaginative story from Spanish author $5.00

[001387] Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.. Timequake. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0399137378. $12.00

[001388] Carroll, E. Jean. Hunter : The Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S. Thompson. New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0525935681. $12.00

[001389] James, P. D.. The Children of Men. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679418733. unread, full-sized (not Book Club) , set in 2021, a departure for James $7.00

[001394] Alfau, Felipe. Chromos. McLean, IL, U.S.A.: Dalkey Archive Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 091658352x. 1st print, jacket flap has crease, almost imperceptible signs of being on shelf for 12 years $10.00

[001411] Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.. Wampeters Foma & Granfalloons (Opinions). New York: Delacorte, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0440087171. slight signs of shelf wear, protected by a Brodart jacket cover $50.00

[001426] Auel, Jean M.. The Plains of Passage. New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0517580497. 1st printing, price clip on jacket, light shelf wear resulting in some jacket creases, number line intact $20.00

[001431] Tolkien, J. R. R.; Tolkien, Christopher (editor). The Silmarillion. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0395257301. jacket has some edge wear and a couple of tears, includes fold-out map of middle earth, green cloth boards with gilt stamped design and lettering $10.00

[001440] Norman, John. Marauders of Gor. ill. Kelly Freas. New York: Daw Books, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Daw UE1676 cover art by Richard Hescox, spot on cover and ffep, light wear and creases, paper yellowing, the 9th book of the Tarl Cabot series $6.00

[001445] Du Maurier, Daphne. The House on the Strand. New York: Doubleday, 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. some edge wear on jacket, book clean and tight, one of Du Maurier's oddest--hallucinations, drugs, etc. $4.00

[001457] Wells, H.G.. 28 Science Fiction Stories. Dover, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. brown hard cover, tight binding 915 pages $12.00

[001459] Castaneda, Carlos. Tales of Power. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671218581. 2nd printing, former owner's name and address on endpapers, pages darkening, very little wear, not clipped $6.00

[001564] Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.. Mother Night. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0440158532. $3.50

[001573] Barker, Clive. Cabal. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671685147. 1st edition $3.00

[001627] Tolkien, J. R. R.. The Fellowship of the Rings. New York: Ballantine Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0345253434. scribbles on ffep and a crease, light wear, slight yellowing, first book in Lord of the Rings trilogy $5.00

[001629] Heinlein, Robert A.. To Sail Beyond the Sunset. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0441748600. $4.00

[001632] Gibson, William. Pattern Recognition. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0399149864. 1st printing, in Brodart mylar, small nick from publisher on title page $35.00

[001645] Gibson, William. All Tomorrow's Parties. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0399145796. 1st printing, Signed by author on first blank page, jacket has light rubs, else fine $35.00

[001651] Bradbury, Ray. Zen in the Art of Writing. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Capra Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1877741027. in mylar protective cover, clean bright copy. some tape on black cloth boards $150.00

[001656] Shatner, William; Ryan, Kevin (editor). Star Trek: Ashes of Eden . New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0671520350. 1st printing $7.50

[001713] Herbert, Frank. Dune (Dune Chronicles, Vol. 1). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0441172717. $3.50

[001714] Adams, Douglas. The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0671694049. small, light water stain page bottoms $2.15

[001715] Adams, Douglas. So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish. Pocket Books, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671525808. small stain page edge bottom $2.50

[001716] Adams, Douglas. The Restaurant at the End of the Universe (Hitchhiker's Guide Ser., No. 2). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0671701606. some wear, light water stain ffep top, reading copy $2.15

[001717] Clarke, Arthur C.. Beyond the Fall of Night. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0441056121. light shelf wear, 1st printing this edition $3.00

[001721] Lovecraft, H.P.. The Dunwich Horror and Others. Lancer, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Wraparound cover art, intro. by August Derieth, Pickman's Model", "The Music of Erich Zann", "The Rats in the Walls", "The Thing on the Doorstep," and more, old price marked at top front wrap $10.00

[001722] Lumley, Brian. Maze of Worlds. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0312866046. $3.00

[001730] Asimov, Isaac. Foundation (Foundation Ser., Bk. 1). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0345336275. $3.50

[001743] Lewis, C. S.. The Last Battle. Collier Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Book 7 in the Chronicles of Narnia series, illustrated wraps $3.50

[001744] Lewis, C. S.. The Silver Chair. Collier Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good book 4 in the Chronicles of Narnia series, in illustrated wraps, small stain inside fep $3.50

[001763] Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Paxson, Diana L.. Priestess of Avalon. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0670910236. 1st printing $13.00

[001825] Barker, Clive. The Great and Secret Show. Harper & Row, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine $3.00

[001845] Herbert, Frank. God Emperor of Dune. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0425053121. slight discolor on fep $5.00

[001907] Heinlein, Robert A.. Assignment in Eternity. Signet, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 2nd printing, discolor from age $3.00

[001923] Tolkien, J. R. R.. The Silmarillion. Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0395257301. Christopher Tolkien, editor, First Am. edition, first printing (so stated) jacket lightly soiled and small edge tears, map in back $15.00

[001939] Le Guin, Ursula K.. Planet of Exile. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0441669573. $2.50

[001945] Heinlein, Robert A.. Glory Road. ill. Lehr, Paul (cover). Avon Books, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 3rd Avon printing, darkening, light cover wear $3.00

[001947] Bradley, Marion Zimmer. Children of Hastur (The Heritage of Hastur and Sharra's Exile ) . Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. double novel volume, dj has small tear on back, very light edge wear $4.50

[001948] Asimov, Isaac. The Hugo Winners (Vol. I & II). Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. $4.00

[001958] Herbert, Frank. Dune. New York: Berkley, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 4th printing, light cover wear, darkening pages, tight and clean $2.50

[001969] Shelley, Mary. The Last Man. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good sime discoloration, clean $10.00

[001974] Mason, Lisa. Arachne. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0380729717. $4.00

[001983] Aldiss, Brian W.. Galactic Empires Volume II. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. $2.15

[001984] Hogan, Chuck. The Blood Artists. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Near Fine ISBN: 0688156223. $6.00

[002001] Asimov, Isaac. Asimov's Mystteries. Fawcett Crest, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0449232239. 13 science-fiction mysteries as only Isaac Asimov can write them, some wear, small writing on fep $2.15

[002026] Barker, Clive. Cabal. New York: Poseidon Press, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. dj has edge wear and a tear on top right and top of spine, book clean $3.00

[002032] Asimov, Isaac. The Gods Themselves. New York: Doubleday, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. $4.00

[002038] Farmer, Philip Jose. A Private Cosmos. ill. Vallejo, Boris (cover art). Ace Books, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 3rd book in the World of Tiers series, intro by Roger Zelazny, light creasing, stamp from book store on ffep $3.00

[002040] Herbert, Frank. Dune. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0425080021. $3.00

[002046] Patton, Fiona. Painter Knight (Daw Book Collectors Ser., Vol. 1088). New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0886777801. 1st printing $3.00

[002059] Heinlein, Robert A.. The Number of the Beast. ill. Powers, Richard M.. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0449900193. 1st printing, this edition, very profusely illustrated, light wear, wraps bend $5.00

[002100] Jordan, Robert. Winter's Heart (The Wheel of Time Ser., Bk. 9). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312864256. Pub. at $29.95, giftable condition, illustrated endpapers, 1st printing, number line intact $22.00

[002101] Schmidt, Stanley (ed.). Analog Science Fiction Mid-December 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine large 12mo., Novelettes: by Geroge RR Martin, S.C. Sykes, Edward A. Byers, Phyllis Eisenstein; Short Stories by Laurence M. Janifer, Tom Ligon, P>M> Fergusson, Stephen L. Burns, much more, a couple of small edge scuffs, 192 pages of science fiction/science fact, illustrations $8.00

[002125] Finney, Jack. Time and Again. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. BOMC stated First Printing, black cloth coverwith gold lettering, lots of photo illustrations, generally considered to be one of the best of the genre, illustrated jacket with some discolor on edges, $7.95 price sticker on front flap $25.00

[002130] Finney, Jack. About Time. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671628879. crease on cover, $7.00

[002145] Boucher, Anthony (Ed.). A Treasury of Great Science Fiction. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 527 pages, stories by Philip K. Dick, Robert Heinlein, John Wyndam, Anthony Boucher, Ray Bradbury and more $3.00

[002366] Heinlein, Robert A.. Beyond This Horizon. Signet, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good stamp from lending library on ffep; darkening of page edges from age; light cover wear; tight with clean pages $2.50

[002367] Heinlein, Robert A.. Double Star. Signet, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 8th printing, stamps from lending library fep and ffep; some darkening due to age; very clean and tight otherwise $2.50

[002368] Anthony, Piers. A Spell for Chameleon. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0345304225. cover crease; very tiny name of former owner on fep; water spot edge fep; light shelf wear $2.50

[002369] Saberhagen, Fred (editor). A Spadeful of Spacetime. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 044177766x. cover wear and some discoloration, good reading copy--clean pages and tight binding $3.00

[002371] Bradbury, Ray. Long After Midnight. Bantam Books, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0553108824. some water stains fep; cover wear; yellowing of pages; good reading copy $2.50

[002402] Finney, Jack. Time and Again. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671242954. An Illustrated novel; listed by MURDER INK as one of the five best mysteries of all time $5.00

[002403] Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.. Mother Night. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0440158532. a couple of loose pages, cover creases, edge wear, some darkening, reading copy $2.50

[002406] Carruth, Jane. The Golden Book of Grimm's Fairy Tales. ill. Benvenuti. Golden Press, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. illustrated endpapers, colorfully illustrated throughout, boards have wear, inside clean and bright $10.00

[002429] Asimov, Isaac. Nemesis. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0553286285. $2.50

[002501] Anderson, Poul. Genesis. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312867077. 1st printing; number line intact; in Brodart mylar jacket protector; unread copy $17.00

[002554] Cross, Amanda. No Word from Winifred (Kate Fansler Novels Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0345333810. Another intriguing mystery with Professor Kate Fansler--A strange disappearance and a marriage gone wrong. Always enjoyable reading $3.00



[002580] Tolkien, J. R. R.. The Hobbit. New York: Ballantine Books, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0345272579. yellowing page edges, some minor edge wear, slight creasing on wraps, The Prelude to "The Lord of the Rings", a wonderful book to read aloud to 5 year olds and up $2.50

[002586] Lewis, C. S.. The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (The Chronicles of Narnia Ser., Bk. 1). Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0020442203. Book 1 in the Chronicles of Narnia series $3.00

[002588] Lewis, C. S.. The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (The Chronicles of Narnia Ser., Bk. 1). Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0020442203. some turned down pages, faint waterstains along top edges $2.15

[002589] Lewis, C. S.. Prince Caspian (The Chronicles of Narnia Ser., Bk. 2). Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0020442408. fep has age discolor, Book 2 in the Narnia series $2.50

[002591] Le Guin, Ursula K.. A Wizard of Earthsea. ill. Ruth Robbins. Bantam, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0553262505. crease on cover corner $3.00

[002597] Lewis, C. S.. The Last Battle (The Chronicles of Narnia Ser., Bk. 7). Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0020442106. Book 7 in the Chronicles of Narnia; some creasing and light signs of wear; small tear on outside of spine $2.15

[002598] Smith, Julie. New Orleans Mourning (Skip Langdon Novel Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0804107386. some wear or signs of use; intriguing mystery and inside tour guide of New Orleans customs and idoms $3.00

[002605] Bradley, Marion Zimmer. Ghostlight. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312858817. by the author of "The Mists of Avalon" and others $3.00

[002621] Froud, Brian. Faeries. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0810909014. beautiful full-page color illustrations; Brodart dj protected; name of former owner of ffep; slight wear to dj; slight slant to spine; tan cloth boards; illustrated endpapers, $12.00

[002622] Heller, Julek. Knights. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0805238220. 1st American ed., so stated; number line 1-10; in Mylar; bookplate from former owner on ffep $50.00

[002623] Auel, Jean M.. The Clan of the Cave Bear. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0553238973. small crease on corner; very, very light wear $3.00

[002625] L'Engle, Madeleine. A Ring of Endless Light . New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0440972329. Austin Family Ser., Vol. 3); some creases on cover; $2.00

[002635] L'Engle, Madeleine. A Swiftly Tilting Planet (Yearling Book Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0440401585. a companion book to A WRINKLE IN TIME + A WIND IN THE DOOR; paper aging at edges; light shelfwear; cover features winged unicorn $3.00

[002636] L'Engle, Madeleine. A Wrinkle in Time. Dell Yearling, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. Newberry Award in 1962,; edges of paper very slightly aging $3.00

[002638] Tolkien, J. R. R.. The Fellowship of the Ring. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0618002227. scuff line on back wrap; nice clean large text for easier reading; illustration of Rivendell on front cover by Alan Lee, maps in back, Being the first part of the Lord of the Rings $6.00

[002650] Tolkien, J. R. R.. The Silmarillion. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0345272552. some discolor on endpapers; Tolkien's story of the creation of the world--the ancient dream that sets the stage for The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings $3.00

[002652] Nimmo, Jenny. Charlie Bone and the Time Twister (Children of the Red King Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Near Fine ISBN: 043949687x. $10.00

[002653] Bach, Richard. The Last War: Detective Ferrets and The Case of the Golden Deed. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Near Fine ISBN: 0743227565. a pages have tiny amt. of edge wrinkles; from the author Jonathan Livingston Seagull; looks unread; in this book, the author creastes a deeply felt call for peace; 5th book of The Ferret Chroncles; a message that speaks to the very heart of the passionate debate created by current events $9.00

[002660] Beagle, Peter S.. The Last Unicorn. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0345275055. beautiful cover art by Gervasio Gallardo; light wear; paper yellowing; good reading copy $3.00

[002705] Atwood, Margaret. The Handmaid's Tale. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0395404258. 1st printing, small stain along side edge of pages and bleeding a small way onto page--not onto text; unclipped; in Brodart $8.00

[002713] Anthony, Piers. Night Mare. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0345336984. some shelf wear and light creasing; $3.00